All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 16 October 20263 min read

Armee Infotech (ARMEE) Q1 FY27 Profit Plunges 96% After Exiting a ₹741 Crore Solar Deal

The IT and renewables firm's Q1 revenue fell by two-thirds and profit collapsed after terminating an unviable fixed-price solar EPC contract.

By Vinayak Gandhi, CFA · Created 16 October 2026

Armee Infotech's Q1 FY27 revenue dropped 66.6% sequentially to ₹275.8 crore, while profit fell 96% to ₹1.8 crore after it walked away from a large solar contract due to soaring raw material costs.

Armee Infotech's first quarter after its IPO was defined by a difficult but necessary choice. The company walked away from a major solar contract, protecting its balance sheet but causing a dramatic sequential drop in its headline numbers.

Revenue for Q1 FY27 was ₹275.8 crore, a marginal 1.7% increase from the same quarter last year but a sharp 66.6% fall from the previous quarter. Profit fell even harder, down 96% quarter-on-quarter to ₹1.8 crore, though it turned positive from a small loss a year ago.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin

MetricCurrentQ1 FY27PreviousQ4 FY26Same quarter LYQ1 FY26
Period
Quarter ended June 2026
Quarter ended March 2026
Quarter ended June 2025
Revenue (₹ Cr)
275.79YoY +1.7%
825.11
271.29
Profit (₹ Cr)
1.81YoY +617%
45.13
-0.35
Net Profit Margin
0.7%YoY +800%
5.5%
-0.1%

Why the quarter fell off a cliff

The collapse was triggered by the termination of a ₹740.97 crore solar engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) contract. According to a report by TradeBrains, Armee Infotech received the award from Bondada Engineering in late June but pulled out in October.

The company cited a sharp rise in raw material costs after accepting the award. Because the contract was fixed-price with no escalation clause, the project became unviable. Exiting it removed roughly a fifth of the firm's disclosed order book but preserved working capital and bank guarantee capacity.

A pivot with growing pains

This episode highlights the risks in Armee's strategic pivot. While IT infrastructure still generates about 86% of its revenue, renewable energy now makes up nearly 90% of its order book, as noted by TradeBrains. The company is betting its future on this capital-intensive sector where pricing missteps can be costly.

To fund this shift and its working capital needs, the board is considering raising up to ₹450 crore through secured non-convertible debentures (NCDs), as reported by Sahi.com. This plan is under due diligence and would add structured debt to a balance sheet that already carries a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.96.

Key Points

  • Revenue fell 66.6% sequentially after Armee Infotech terminated a large, fixed-price solar EPC contract that became unviable due to raw material cost inflation.
  • The exit slashed the order book by about ₹741 crore but protected the company from potential losses on the project.
  • Management is evaluating raising ₹450 crore via NCDs to strengthen liquidity for project execution in its capital-intensive renewable energy business.
  • The company's return ratios remain strong, with an ROE of 28.5% and an ROCE of 31.8%, indicating efficient use of capital on completed projects.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter is a lesson in contract discipline over top-line growth. Walking away from a large, loss-making order is a prudent capital allocation decision, even if it makes for ugly quarterly comparisons.

The path forward hinges on execution. Armee must now convert its remaining ₹2,546 crore order book, as estimated by TradeBrains, into revenue without further margin surprises. Success depends on securing contracts with better pricing terms and managing the increased leverage from its proposed debt raise. Investors are weighing near-term volatility against the long-term promise of its renewable energy pipeline.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Frequently asked questions

What were Armee Infotech's Q1 FY27 results?
Armee Infotech reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹275.8 crore and a net profit of ₹1.8 crore. While profit turned positive year-on-year, revenue fell 66.6% and profit dropped 96% compared to the previous quarter, primarily due to the termination of a large solar EPC contract.
Did Armee Infotech's profit rise or fall in Q1 FY27?
Armee Infotech's consolidated net profit fell 96% quarter-on-quarter to ₹1.8 crore in Q1 FY27. However, it showed a year-on-year improvement from a loss of ₹0.35 crore in Q1 FY26, marking a return to profitability on an annual comparison.
What is Armee Infotech's revenue for Q1 FY27?
Armee Infotech's consolidated revenue from operations for Q1 FY27 was ₹275.8 crore. This represents a slight 1.7% increase from the ₹271.3 crore reported in Q1 FY26, but a significant 66.6% decline from the ₹825.1 crore in the preceding quarter (Q4 FY26).
Why did Armee Infotech's revenue fall so sharply in Q1?
Revenue fell 66.6% sequentially because Armee Infotech terminated a ₹740.97 crore solar EPC contract, as reported by TradeBrains. The fixed-price contract became unviable after raw material costs rose sharply, so the company chose to exit the project, removing it from near-term revenue recognition.
What happened to the Bondada Engineering contract?
Armee Infotech terminated a ₹740.97 crore solar EPC contract awarded by Bondada Engineering. According to TradeBrains, the company exited because soaring raw material costs made the fixed-price project unviable. This decision reduced the firm's outstanding order book by the full contract value.
What is Armee Infotech's current order book size?
Following the contract termination, Armee Infotech's order book is estimated to be around ₹2,546 crore, as per a TradeBrains analysis. Prior to the exit, the standalone order book stood at ₹2,663 crore, with renewable energy projects constituting about 88% of the total.
Is Armee Infotech planning to raise more capital?
Yes, the board is evaluating a proposal to raise up to ₹450 crore through secured non-convertible debentures (NCDs) on a private placement basis, as reported by Sahi.com. The plan is under due diligence and aims to strengthen liquidity for project execution and working capital needs.
What are the key risks for Armee Infotech?
Key risks include high client and geographic concentration, with over 83% of FY26 revenue from government/PSU clients. The strategic shift into capital-intensive renewable energy, which now dominates the order book, also brings execution and margin risks, as highlighted by the recent contract exit.
How did the contract exit affect Armee's profitability?
The exit crushed near-term profitability. The net profit margin shrank to 0.7% in Q1 FY27 from 5.5% in the previous quarter. While avoiding a loss-making project protects long-term capital, the loss of that high-value work led to a 96% sequential drop in absolute profit.
What is Armee Infotech's debt-to-equity ratio?
Armee Infotech's debt-to-equity ratio stands at 0.96, according to the latest quality metrics. This indicates a balanced use of debt and equity financing. The proposed ₹450 crore NCD raise, if executed, would increase this leverage to fund the company's growth plans.