All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 5 November 20263 min read

SJS Enterprises Q2 FY27 Profit Dips 22% Sequentially as Land Sale Gain Fades

SJS Enterprises posted a 35% yearly profit jump but a sharp sequential drop as a one-time land sale gain from the prior quarter was not repeated.

By Anant Kacholia, HexaWealth Research · Created 5 November 2026

SJS Enterprises' Q2 FY27 profit fell 22% from the previous quarter, though it rose 35% year-on-year. The sequential decline reflects the absence of a one-off land sale gain, while underlying operations grew on strong automotive demand and exports.

SJS Enterprises’ story this quarter is one of two comparisons. Against a strong year-ago period, its core business of automotive aesthetics delivered robust growth. But the more telling view is sequential, where a significant one-off gain has now passed.

Revenue rose 16.9% year-on-year to ₹282.73 crore, while net profit climbed 34.8% to ₹58.33 crore. The net profit margin improved 270 basis points to 20.6%. Sequentially, however, profit fell 21.6% from ₹74.42 crore, and the margin dropped 790 basis points.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27 (Sep 2026)PreviousQ1 FY27 (Jun 2026)
Revenue (₹ Cr)
282.73
261.00
Profit (₹ Cr)
58.33
74.42
Net Profit Margin (%)
20.6
28.5

The one-off that flattered Q1

The sharp sequential profit decline is not an operational setback. According to a filing noted by Blacklitt, the previous quarter included an exceptional item of ₹27.95 crore from the sale of a freehold land and building. This one-time gain in June 2026 made Q1's 28.5% net margin an unsustainable peak.

Stripping that out, the underlying profit trajectory remains healthy. The company's automotive business grew 21.7% year-on-year, outpacing industry production growth of 17.8%, as per the Scanx.trade report. Exports, a key focus, rose 23.1% and now contribute 10% of revenue.

A margin story driven by depreciation

Operational efficiency is showing. The EBITDA margin expanded 144 basis points year-on-year to 31.0%, reports Arthneeti. A key driver, as noted by Scanx.trade, was a 21.2% yearly drop in depreciation expense, as some assets became fully depreciated. This provided a direct boost to profitability independent of sales volume.

Management has raised its full-year EBITDA margin guidance to 29-30%, up from the earlier 27-28% range. This reflects confidence in cost control and a richer product mix from new export wins with Stellantis, Whirlpool, and Toyota Middle East.

The runway is visible

Visibility for the rest of the year is high. The company's order book for FY27 execution covers over 90% of its forecasted revenue. Management expects to grow revenue at 1.2 to 1.5 times the underlying passenger vehicle and motorcycle industry growth.

Capacity is being added to meet this demand. A ₹45 crore expansion at the Bengaluru plant is set for commercial production in Q3 FY27, as reported by Sahi.com. The balance sheet, with a net cash position of ₹331.9 crore, funds this growth without debt.

Key Points

  • Sequential profit decline is due to the absence of a ₹27.95 crore land sale gain recorded in the previous quarter, not an operational weakness.
  • Underlying business is strong, with automotive revenue growing 21.7% YoY, outpacing the industry, and exports rising 23.1%.
  • Full-year EBITDA margin guidance has been upgraded to 29-30%, supported by a favorable product mix and lower depreciation.
  • A robust order book covering over 90% of FY27 revenue and a debt-free, cash-rich balance sheet provide clear growth visibility.

Hexa Perspective

This quarter confirms SJS Enterprises' core strength: consistently growing faster than the auto industry it supplies. The market is now weighing a normalized profit run-rate against the elevated valuation from last quarter's one-off-aided peak. The raised margin guidance and secured order book suggest the underlying momentum is intact. The key watchpoint is the seamless ramp-up of new capacity to convert this strong pipeline into sustained, high-quality earnings over the coming quarters.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

SJS Enterprises (SJS) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were SJS Enterprises' Q2 FY27 results?
For Q2 FY27 (September 2026 quarter), SJS Enterprises reported consolidated revenue of ₹282.73 crore, up 16.9% year-on-year. Net profit was ₹58.33 crore, a 34.8% increase from the same quarter last year, though it declined 21.6% from the previous quarter.
Why did SJS Enterprises' Q2 FY27 profit fall sequentially?
SJS Enterprises' Q2 FY27 profit fell 21.6% from the previous quarter because Q1 FY27 included a one-time exceptional gain of ₹27.95 crore from the sale of a freehold land and building. The Q2 profit reflects the company's normalized, operational performance without that gain.
What is SJS Enterprises' EBITDA margin for Q2 FY27?
SJS Enterprises' EBITDA margin for Q2 FY27 was 31.0%, an expansion of 144 basis points compared to the year-ago quarter, as reported by Arthneeti. This improvement was driven by a better product mix, higher exports, and lower depreciation expenses.
How did SJS Enterprises' automotive segment perform in Q2 FY27?
SJS Enterprises' automotive business grew 21.7% year-on-year in Q2 FY27, according to Scanx.trade. This significantly outpaced the combined two-wheeler and passenger vehicle industry production growth of 17.8%, marking continued market share gains.
What is SJS Enterprises' updated FY27 guidance?
SJS Enterprises has raised its full-year EBITDA margin guidance to 29-30%, up from the earlier range of 27-28%. The company also expects revenue to grow at 1.2 to 1.5 times the underlying automotive industry growth.
What is the size of SJS Enterprises' order book?
As of September 2026, SJS Enterprises' order book for execution in FY27 stands at over 90% of its forecasted revenue for the year, providing strong visibility. Arthneeti notes the current order book value is ₹731 crore.
What are SJS Enterprises' capacity expansion plans?
SJS Enterprises is executing a ₹45 crore expansion at its Bengaluru plant, adding about 20% capacity, with commercial production set for Q3 FY27. A new chrome plating facility has also commenced operations, and a display plant in Pune is planned.
What is SJS Enterprises' net cash position?
SJS Enterprises maintains a strong, debt-free balance sheet. As of H1 FY27, the company had a net cash position of ₹3,318.7 million (approx. ₹331.9 crore), as highlighted in its investor presentation.
SJS Enterprises Q2 FY27 results August 2026?
SJS Enterprises announced its Q2 FY27 results for the quarter ended September 2026 on November 4, 2026. The results showed revenue of ₹282.73 crore and a net profit of ₹58.33 crore, with strong yearly growth but a sequential dip from a high base.
Why did SJS Enterprises' profits plunge despite higher sales in the recent quarter?
SJS Enterprises' Q2 FY27 profit did not plunge on a yearly basis—it rose 35%. The sequential decline of 22% is because the previous quarter's profit was inflated by a one-time land sale gain of ₹27.95 crore, which was not repeated in Q2.
SJS Enterprises Q2 net profit?
SJS Enterprises' consolidated net profit for Q2 FY27 (September 2026 quarter) was ₹58.33 crore. This represents a 34.8% increase from ₹43.27 crore in Q2 FY26, but a 21.6% decrease from ₹74.42 crore in Q1 FY27.