SIS Q2 FY27 Profit Jumps 37% on Record Revenue, But Costs and Cash Flow Pinch
SIS posted its highest-ever quarterly revenue and profit in Q2 FY27, but rising employee costs and a temporary cash flow squeeze highlight ongoing challenges.
SIS delivered record quarterly revenue of ₹4,816 crore in Q2 FY27, with profit jumping 37% year-on-year. Growth was led by its India security business, though margin expansion remains a battle against wage inflation and higher interest costs.
For SIS, a business built on deploying hundreds of thousands of security and facility management personnel, growth hinges on winning large contracts and passing through mandated wage hikes. The September quarter delivered on both fronts, setting new records but also revealing the persistent cost pressures of this model.
Revenue rose 28% year-on-year to ₹4,816 crore, while net profit grew faster at 37% to ₹111 crore. The net profit margin inched up to 2.3%. This performance extends a steady growth trend over the past year.
Revenue & profit
Revenue (₹ Cr)
Profit (₹ Cr)
Net Profit Margin
Metric
CurrentQ2 FY27
PreviousQ1 FY27
Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
4,816.01YoY +28%
4,603.58
3,758.52
Profit (₹ Cr)
110.72YoY +37%
101.66
80.73
Net Profit Margin
2.3%YoY +9.5%
2.2%
2.1%
The India engine fires on all cylinders
The surge was powered by the domestic security business, which grew 39% year-on-year. According to a PTI report, major new client wins came from e-commerce, metals & mining, and IT sectors. The facility management segment also posted a record profit with its margin hitting a six-year high of 5.7%, as noted in the company's earnings call.
Management says the recent Labour Code changes are a key tailwind. Higher wage and statutory costs are being passed through to customers, lifting both revenue and margins. The AlphaStreet transcript quotes the CEO stating the “major chunk of the Labour Code repricing benefit is still ahead of us.”
Costs rise faster, and cash turns negative
The headline profit growth masks a squeeze underneath. Employee costs, which make up 85% of revenue, grew 29% year-on-year, slightly outpacing sales. Interest expense surged 60%, which Multibagg.ai attributes partly to a new office lease and acquisition-related costs.
More notably, operating cash flow was negative ₹99 crore. Management explained on the earnings call that a ₹273 crore working capital outflow, largely from a delayed payment in the international business, was a temporary timing issue. This pushed net debt to ₹1,026 crore.
A valuation gap persists
Despite the record numbers, the stock trades at a P/E of 28.7, an 18% discount to its industry peers. MarketsMojo maintains a 'Hold' rating, citing concerns over long-term margin sustainability alongside the strong growth. The one-year stock return of 16% has outperformed the broader market.
Key Points
Consolidated revenue reached a record ₹4,816 crore, up 28% year-on-year, led by 39% growth in the India security solutions business.
Net profit grew 37% to ₹111 crore, though employee and interest costs rose at a faster pace, highlighting ongoing margin pressures.
Operating cash flow turned negative due to a significant working capital outflow, temporarily increasing net debt, which management expects to normalize.
Management indicates that the bulk of the financial benefit from repricing contracts under new Labour Codes is still to be realized in future quarters.
“
Hexa Perspective
The quarter confirms SIS's revenue momentum in a supportive demand environment. The crucial watchpoint is whether operational discipline and contract repricing can consistently outrun wage inflation to deliver sustained margin improvement.
The cash flow dip appears transient, linked to a specific client payment. However, it underscores the working capital intensity of the model. Investors are weighing strong top-line execution against these profitability and cash conversion challenges, which explains the stock's persistent valuation discount.
Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.
Frequently asked questions
What were SIS's Q2 FY27 results?
For the quarter ended September 2026, SIS reported consolidated revenue of ₹4,816.01 crore, a 28.1% increase year-on-year. Net profit grew 37.1% to ₹110.72 crore, marking the company's highest-ever quarterly profit.
What drove SIS's revenue growth in Q2 FY27?
Revenue growth of 28% was primarily driven by the Security Solutions India segment, which surged 38.9% year-on-year. According to a PTI report, this was fueled by major new client wins in sectors like e-commerce, metals & mining, and IT/ITeS.
Why did SIS's employee cost increase 29.1% YoY?
Employee costs, which constitute about 85% of revenue, rose 29.1% year-on-year, slightly outpacing revenue growth. This reflects wage inflation in the labour-intensive security services sector and the impact of statutory cost increases, which the company is passing through to clients.
What caused the 59.6% surge in SIS's interest expense?
SIS's interest expense rose to ₹58.71 crore in Q2 FY27, a 59.6% year-on-year increase. According to an analysis by Multibagg.ai, this was due to factors including interest on a new office lease and acquisition-related finance costs.
How did SIS manage to expand its net profit margin?
SIS's net profit margin improved to 2.3% from 2.1% a year ago. This was achieved despite cost pressures, as management cited benefits from Labour Code-linked contract repricing and cost discipline, which helped operating margins expand slightly.
What is the outlook for SIS's facility management segment?
SIS's Facility Management Solutions segment posted record revenue of ₹677.3 crore and a record EBITDA margin of 5.7% in Q2 FY27, its highest in six years. Management noted it was the segment's ninth consecutive quarter of record EBITDA.
What is SIS's current net debt position?
As of September 2026, SIS's net debt stood at ₹1,026 crore, up from ₹807 crore in June. Management attributed the increase mainly to a ₹273 crore working capital outflow and ₹92 crore in share buyback payouts.
Did SIS's Q2 FY27 results beat analyst estimates?
SIS reported record revenue and profit that demonstrated strong growth. While specific consensus estimates are not detailed in the research, outlets like MarketsMojo noted the results showed robust momentum, though margin pressures remain a concern.
What is SIS's stock price reaction to the Q2 results?
Research from MarketsMojo indicates SIS's stock had gained about 17% over the past year, outperforming the broader market. The stock trades at a P/E discount to its industry, reflecting investor caution over margin sustainability despite strong growth.
What were the major contract wins for SIS in Q2 FY27?
According to a PTI report, SIS's India security business secured major new wins in the e-commerce, metals & mining, and IT/ITeS sectors. The facility management segment won new business from healthcare, material, steel, and consumer sectors.
SIS Q2 profit jump
SIS's net profit for Q2 FY27 (September 2026 quarter) jumped 37.1% year-on-year to ₹110.72 crore. This was the company's highest-ever quarterly profit, driven by strong revenue growth of 28.1% led by its domestic security business.
SIS Limited September quarter profit
SIS Limited reported a net profit of ₹110.72 crore for the September 2026 quarter (Q2 FY27). This represents a 37.1% increase compared to the profit of ₹80.73 crore in the same quarter of the previous fiscal year.