All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 4 November 20263 min read

Synergy Green (SGIL) Q2 FY27 Profit Dives 315% Despite 56% Revenue Surge

The engineering firm's September quarter revenue jumped to ₹116 crore, but a heavy cost structure pushed it to a ₹5 crore net loss.

By Abhinav Singhvi, Founder & CEO Hexawealth · Created 4 November 2026

Synergy Green Industries posted a 56% YoY revenue jump in Q2 FY27, driven by new capacity and customers. However, steep input costs and high depreciation led to a net loss of ₹5.08 crore, reversing last year's profit.

For a capital-intensive foundry like Synergy Green, the test is whether rising sales can outrun the heavy costs of a recent expansion. The September quarter delivered a surge in revenue but left that question unanswered.

Revenue rose 56% year-on-year to ₹115.8 crore, a sharp sequential recovery from a weak June quarter. Yet the company posted a net loss of ₹5.08 crore, a stark reversal from a ₹2.36 crore profit a year ago. The net loss margin stood at -4.4%.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27 (Sep '26)PreviousQ1 FY27 (Jun '26)
Revenue (₹ Cr)
115.78
75.15
Profit (₹ Cr)
-5.08
-10.11
Net Profit Margin (%)
-4.4
-13.5

The cost wall that revenue hit

Operating profit, defined as EBITDA excluding other income, grew 21% YoY to ₹11.3 crore, reports AlphaTribe. But costs below that line overwhelmed it. Depreciation more than doubled year-on-year to ₹9.97 crore, reflecting the recent capacity expansion from 30,000 to 45,000 tonnes.

Finance costs also rose 52% to ₹7.15 crore. The company's debt-to-equity ratio stands at a high 2.26, according to the payload. This heavy fixed-cost structure, activated by the expansion, now needs far higher sales to become profitable.

A pricing lag in an inflationary storm

Management, on the earnings call transcribed by AlphaStreet, blamed "steep input cost escalations" for the pressure. While some raw material prices have softened 5-10%, logistics costs have surged, effectively keeping input costs elevated.

The company operates with a mix of annual and quarterly price resets with customers. This creates a lag in passing on cost inflation, which management says impacted margins by 100-150 basis points this quarter. They expect to recover this through upcoming price revisions.

The demand that outruns capacity

The underlying story is one of strong demand. Executive Director V.S. Reddy stated on the call that demand from customers like Nordex and Vestas already exceeds the new 45,000-tonne capacity. The company has a confirmed export order book of over ₹200 crore from Nordex alone.

This demand is driving a bold capacity roadmap. According to a Multibagg.ai report, Synergy Green plans to reach 100,000 tonnes by FY30, more than double its FY26 base. The immediate goal is to ramp up utilization from 75% in the first half to 85% in the second half of FY27.

Key Points

  • Revenue rebounded 54% sequentially to ₹115.8 crore, but net loss deepened year-on-year to ₹5.08 crore.
  • Profitability was crushed by a doubling of depreciation and a 52% rise in finance costs, a legacy of recent capital expenditure.
  • Management maintains full-year revenue growth guidance of 33% and expects a 100-basis-point improvement in PBDIT margin, hinging on successful price pass-through.
  • Demand from wind energy OEMs is robust, with an order book exceeding current capacity, supporting a multi-year expansion plan.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter shows Synergy Green caught between a promising top-line recovery and a punishing cost structure that hasn't yet leveraged it. The path to profitability is clear but narrow: it requires the company to successfully pass on high input costs in the next pricing cycle while simultaneously ramping up capacity utilization to absorb high fixed charges.

Investors are essentially funding growth today for profits tomorrow. The stock's premium valuation, with a P/E of 160 against an industry average of 48, prices in a swift execution of this margin recovery and capacity expansion. Any stumble on pricing power or utilization rates would challenge that narrative sharply.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Synergy Green Industries (SGIL) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Synergy Green Industries' Q2 FY27 results?
For Q2 FY27 (September 2026), Synergy Green reported revenue of ₹115.78 crore, a 56% increase year-on-year. However, the company posted a net loss of ₹5.08 crore, a sharp reversal from a net profit of ₹2.36 crore in the same quarter last year.
Why did Synergy Green Industries report a net loss in Q2 FY27 despite higher sales?
Synergy Green's Q2 FY27 net loss was driven by a steep rise in fixed costs. Depreciation more than doubled to ₹9.97 crore due to recent capacity expansion, and finance costs rose 52% to ₹7.15 crore. High input cost inflation also compressed operating margins before these fixed charges hit.
What was Synergy Green Industries' revenue in the September 2026 quarter?
Synergy Green Industries' revenue for the quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27) was ₹115.78 crore. This marks a 56% increase compared to the ₹74.38 crore reported in the same quarter of the previous fiscal year.
What is Synergy Green's debt-to-equity ratio?
As of the latest reporting, Synergy Green Industries has a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.26. This indicates a high level of debt financing relative to shareholder equity, which contributes to its significant finance costs.
What guidance did Synergy Green management provide for FY27?
Management, per the AlphaStreet transcript, projects about 33% revenue growth for FY27 over FY26. They also expect PBDIT (operating) margins to improve by around 100 basis points for the full year, supported by price revisions and higher capacity utilization.
What is driving Synergy Green's revenue growth?
Revenue growth is driven by enhanced production from a recently expanded 45,000-tonne capacity and increased business from new customers, particularly in the wind energy sector. The company cited strong demand from OEMs like Nordex and Vestas.
What is Synergy Green Industries' order book status?
On the Q2 earnings call, management stated they have a confirmed export order book of over ₹200 crore from Nordex alone. Demand from key customers currently exceeds the company's existing production capacity.
What are Synergy Green's capacity expansion plans?
According to a Multibagg.ai report, Synergy Green plans to expand its annual capacity from 45,000 tonnes in FY26 to 100,000 tonnes by FY30. The immediate focus is on ramping up utilization of the current 45,000-tonne facility.
Why did Synergy Green's depreciation expense increase?
Depreciation expense more than doubled year-on-year to ₹9.97 crore in Q2 FY27. This reflects the impact of recent capital expenditures, specifically the expansion of foundry capacity from 30,000 to 45,000 tonnes, which is now fully reflected in the profit and loss statement.
Synergy Green Industries Q2 profit drop
Synergy Green Industries' Q2 FY27 net profit dropped to a loss of ₹5.08 crore from a profit of ₹2.36 crore in Q2 FY26, a decline of over 315%. The loss was caused by a sharp rise in depreciation and finance costs following capacity expansion, coupled with high input cost inflation.
Synergy Green Industries Q2 FY27 results August 2026
Synergy Green Industries announced its Q2 FY27 results for the period ending September 2026 in November 2026. The results showed revenue of ₹115.78 crore and a net loss of ₹5.08 crore. The company's performance was impacted by high fixed costs from its recent expansion.