All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 4 November 20263 min read

Servotech (SERVOTECH) Q2 FY27 Profit Soars 20x Even as Revenue Slips from Q1 Highs

Servotech's Q2 FY27 profit surged nearly 2,000% year-on-year, driven by a sharp margin expansion that offset a sequential dip in revenue from the previous quarter.

By Anant Kacholia, HexaWealth Research · Created 4 November 2026

Servotech Renewable Power delivered a standout quarter where profitability took center stage. While revenue fell 27% from Q1, net profit still grew 4% sequentially, with margins expanding to a five-quarter high.

For Servotech Renewable Power, the September quarter was about proving profitability can hold even when the top line takes a breather. The company delivered a net profit of ₹8.37 crore, up nearly 20 times from a weak year-ago base, even as revenue stepped back from the highs of the previous three quarters.

The numbers tell a story of two trends. Year-on-year, revenue grew 48% to ₹157.23 crore. Sequentially, it fell 27% from ₹215.79 crore in Q1. Yet, profit inched up 4% quarter-on-quarter, with the net profit margin climbing 160 basis points to 5.3%.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27PreviousQ1 FY27Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
157.23YoY +48%
215.79
106.49
Profit (₹ Cr)
8.37YoY +1992%
8.05
0.40
Net Profit Margin
5.3%YoY +1225%
3.7%
0.4%

Why Margins Expanded on Lower Sales

The profit surge is partly a recovery from a deeply disrupted Q2 last year, which the company had described as hit by policy-led delays. More importantly, the company kept a larger share of each rupee of sales this quarter.

According to ipocentral.in, the consolidated EBITDA margin reached 13.13%, second only to Q3 FY26. This efficiency gain came even as total expenses fell 28% sequentially, with employee costs and depreciation declining.

The Interest Cost and Growth Trade-off

A key pressure point was interest expense, which nearly doubled year-on-year to ₹5.09 crore. This reflects higher borrowings used to fund manufacturing expansion and working capital for government projects.

Management, cited by Inve, has pivoted towards debt for growth, stating there is "no logic to go towards equity." The company is focusing on operational consolidation and working capital normalization for the rest of FY27.

A Pipeline of New Products

Managing Director Raman Bhatia, quoted in a company release, pointed to positive momentum and new product launches. The company recently unveiled next-generation solar inverters and secured a BEE 5-star rating for its DC fast EV chargers.

Its strategy is shifting towards an integrated clean-energy provider. A report from arthneeti.com notes the company is redirecting capital from low-margin medical equipment towards its renewable and EV businesses.

Key Points

  • Servotech's Q2 FY27 net profit jumped 1992% year-on-year, largely due to recovery from a weak base and significant margin improvement.
  • Despite a 27% sequential revenue decline, profit grew 4% QoQ as the net profit margin expanded 160 basis points to 5.3%.
  • Higher interest costs, up 96% YoY, reflect increased borrowing for capacity expansion, a trade-off for future growth.
  • Management is focusing on operational consolidation, new product launches, and scaling its battery energy storage system (BESS) business.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter shows Servotech can deliver profits on a leaner revenue run-rate, a positive sign of operating discipline. The margin expansion is credible, but the sustainability of this 13%-plus EBITDA margin will be tested when sales volume returns to the ₹210+ crore range.

The near-term story hinges on managing the cost of growth. While debt is funding expansion, the near-doubling of interest expense year-on-year is a tangible drag. Investors are weighing this against a robust industry outlook for solar and EV infrastructure, where Servotech's new products aim to capture demand.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Servotech Renewable Power System (SERVOTECH) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Servotech Renewable Power's Q2 FY27 results?
Servotech Renewable Power reported a standalone net profit of ₹8.37 crore for Q2 FY27 (September 2026 quarter), a massive increase from ₹0.40 crore a year ago. Revenue from operations was ₹157.23 crore, up 47.6% year-on-year but down 27.1% from the previous quarter.
Why did Servotech's Q2 FY27 profit jump nearly 2000% year-on-year?
Servotech's profit surged due to a combination of a recovery from a very weak base in Q2 FY26, which was hit by policy disruption, and a significant expansion in profitability. The company's net profit margin improved by 490 basis points to 5.3% as it kept a larger share of each rupee of sales.
Why did Servotech's revenue fall 27% sequentially in Q2 FY27?
Servotech's revenue of ₹157.23 crore in Q2 FY27 was 27% lower than the ₹215.79 crore in Q1 FY27. The dip reflects a step back from the elevated sales levels of the previous three quarters, though it remains well above the year-ago period's depressed base.
How did Servotech's margins improve in Q2 FY27 despite lower revenue?
Servotech's net profit margin expanded to 5.3% in Q2 FY27 from 3.7% in Q1. According to ipocentral.in, the consolidated EBITDA margin reached 13.13%, a five-quarter high. This was achieved through lower total expenses, which fell 28% sequentially.
Why did Servotech's interest expense nearly double year-on-year in Q2 FY27?
Servotech's interest expense rose 95.5% year-on-year to ₹5.09 crore in Q2 FY27. This increase reflects higher borrowings used to fund manufacturing capacity expansion and working capital requirements, particularly for government-related projects.
What was the performance of Servotech's EV charging solutions division in Q2 FY27?
The company does not report segment-specific numbers quarterly. However, management has stated it is redirecting capital towards renewable and EV businesses. It also secured a BEE 5-star rating for its DC fast EV chargers, strengthening its competitive position.
What are Servotech's capex plans and how are they being funded?
Servotech's capex is focused on expanding battery energy storage system (BESS) capacity, with plans to double it in six months. According to arthneeti.com, FY27 capex is expected to be moderate and funded from internal accruals, with no plans for fresh long-term debt.
What guidance did Servotech management provide for the rest of FY27?
Management has not issued a numeric revenue target. The focus for FY27 is on operational consolidation, working capital normalization, and fully utilizing existing manufacturing assets. The company aims to sustain or modestly improve its EBITDA margin.
Did Servotech's Q2 FY27 results beat analyst estimates?
The available research snippets do not provide a consensus analyst estimate for Servotech's Q2 FY27 results. The reported figures show strong year-on-year growth in profit and margins against a low base.
How did Servotech's stock price react to the Q2 FY27 results?
Specific price reaction data for the results date is not detailed in the research. A filing from FolioPulse noted the stock's last traded price was ₹67.5, up 6.02% from a previous close of ₹63.67 around the results period.
Servotech Renewable Q2 FY27 Revenue Up 56.82%?
According to a Tulsian AI report citing consolidated numbers, Servotech's total revenue grew 56.82% year-on-year to ₹168.83 crore in Q2 FY27. The standalone revenue reported in the official filing was ₹157.23 crore, up 47.6%.
Servotech Reports Q2 Net Profit Of ₹9.4 Crore As Revenue Reaches ₹167 Crore?
A report from sahi.com states Servotech's Q2 consolidated net profit was ₹9.4 crore on revenue of ₹167 crore. The official standalone figures are a net profit of ₹8.37 crore on revenue of ₹157.23 crore.