All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 4 November 20262 min read

Rama Vision (RAMAVISION) Q2 FY27 Profit Jumps 50% but Cash Flow Turns Negative

Rama Vision's Q2 FY27 revenue surged 47% YoY, yet a sharp rise in trade receivables led to negative operating cash flow, highlighting a working capital strain.

By Abhinav Singhvi, Founder & CEO Hexawealth · Created 4 November 2026

Rama Vision reported a 50.3% jump in net profit for Q2 FY27 on robust revenue growth. However, the strong top-line performance was overshadowed by a significant cash outflow as receivables ballooned, pressuring working capital.

For a distributor like Rama Vision, growth is measured not just in sales but in the cash that follows. The September quarter delivered a powerful top-line surge, but the cash register tells a different story.

Revenue climbed to ₹59.6 crore, a 46.8% leap from last year. Net profit grew even faster, rising 50.3% to ₹2.45 crore. This marks the fourth consecutive quarter of rising revenue.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27PreviousQ1 FY27Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
59.57YoY +47%
51.42
40.57
Profit (₹ Cr)
2.45YoY +50%
2.09
1.63
Net Profit Margin
4.1%YoY +2.5%
4.1%
4.0%

Why margins stayed flat

Profit growth barely outpaced sales, leaving the net margin at 4.1%. A report from scanx.trade notes that total expenses rose nearly in lockstep with revenue, up 46.3% year-on-year. Employee and other costs climbed sharply to support the sales expansion, absorbing much of the operating leverage.

The cash flow divergence

Here lies the quarter's tension. While revenue expanded, operating cash flow turned negative. According to scanx.trade, this was due to a ₹1,220.68 lakh outflow from rising trade receivables, which nearly doubled since March. The sales growth has not yet converted into cash, pressuring working capital.

The new wafer stick manufacturing unit in Kashipur, however, is a bright spot. It contributed ₹3.64 crore in revenue and turned a segment profit, signaling a successful operational turnaround from a loss a year ago.

Key Points

  • Revenue grew 46.8% YoY to ₹59.57 crore, continuing a four-quarter growth streak.
  • Net profit increased 50.3% to ₹2.45 crore, but margins remained thin at 4.1% as costs rose in tandem.
  • Operating cash flow turned negative due to a sharp increase in trade receivables, highlighting a working capital stretch.
  • The new manufacturing segment turned profitable, contributing ₹3.64 crore in revenue.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter presents a classic scale-versus-cash trade-off. The revenue momentum is clear and supported by a profitable new manufacturing line. Yet, the ballooning receivables mean this growth is being funded by the company's own balance sheet. For the trajectory to be sustainable, the coming quarters must show this sales surge translating into actual cash inflows. Until then, the impressive top-line numbers come with a working capital cost that investors are weighing against the growth story.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Frequently asked questions

What were Rama Vision's Q2 FY27 results?
For the quarter ended September 2026, Rama Vision reported revenue of ₹59.57 crore, a 46.8% increase year-on-year. Net profit stood at ₹2.45 crore, rising 50.3% from the same quarter last fiscal year.
What was Rama Vision's net profit in Q2 FY27?
Rama Vision's net profit (PAT) for the September 2026 quarter (Q2 FY27) was ₹2.45 crore. This represents a growth of 50.3% compared to the ₹1.63 crore profit reported in Q2 FY26.
What was Rama Vision's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Rama Vision's revenue from operations in Q2 FY27 (September 2026 quarter) was ₹59.57 crore. This marks a significant 46.8% increase from the ₹40.57 crore revenue recorded in the year-ago quarter.
Why did Rama Vision's cash flow turn negative despite profit growth?
Despite strong profit growth, Rama Vision's operating cash flow turned negative in Q2 FY27. A scanx.trade report attributes this to a major outflow of over ₹12 crore due to a sharp increase in trade receivables, meaning sales have not yet been collected as cash.
What was the performance of Rama Vision's manufacturing segment in Q2 FY27?
Rama Vision's manufacturing segment, which includes its new wafer stick plant, generated revenue of ₹3.64 crore and a segment profit of ₹0.33 crore in Q2 FY27. This marks a turnaround from a loss in the prior year's half-year period.
What was the main driver of Rama Vision's Q2 FY27 revenue growth?
The trading segment remained the primary driver, contributing ₹57.85 crore or over 97% of total revenue in Q2 FY27, according to a scanx.trade report. This reflects robust demand across its mother & baby care, skincare, and personal care product lines.
What is Rama Vision's net profit margin for Q2 FY27?
Rama Vision's net profit margin for the September 2026 quarter was 4.1%. This is a slight 10 basis point improvement from Q2 FY26 but flat compared to the previous quarter, indicating thin profitability relative to sales.
Did Rama Vision's Q2 FY27 results beat analyst estimates?
Available research from sources like sharpely.in indicates Rama Vision does not have active analyst estimates or consensus forecasts, making a direct beat or miss comparison unavailable for its Q2 FY27 results.
What is the outlook for Rama Vision after Q2 FY27 results?
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance. The key near-term focus is converting the strong revenue growth into cash, as indicated by the negative operating cash flow due to high receivables in the reported quarter.
Rama Vision Q2FY27 Results: Net profit up 50.7% YoY to ₹245 lakh?
Yes, according to a scanx.trade report, Rama Vision's standalone net profit for Q2 FY27 (September 2026) was ₹245.44 lakh (₹2.45 crore), marking a 50.7% year-on-year increase from the profit in the same quarter of the previous fiscal year.
Rama Vision Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Up 50.31%?
Yes, as reported by univest.in, Rama Vision's Q2 FY27 results showed net profit rising 50.31% year-on-year to ₹2.45 crore. Revenue for the quarter grew 46.83% to ₹59.57 crore.
Why did Rama Vision's profits plunge despite higher sales in the recent quarter?
Rama Vision's profits did not plunge; they grew 50.3% in Q2 FY27. The tension in the quarter was that this profit growth came alongside negative operating cash flow due to a large increase in unpaid customer invoices (trade receivables).