All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Annual ResultsArchiveLast updated 27 October 20263 min read

Quest Flow Controls (QUESTFLOW) Q4 FY26 Posts ₹5.4 Crore Loss as Costs Overwhelm Revenue

Despite a sequential revenue jump, the valve maker swung to a deep quarterly loss, weighed down by a bloated cost base and losses from its US venture.

By Abhinav Swaroop, CFA, Chief Business Officer: Hexawealth · Created 27 October 2026

Quest Flow Controls reported a ₹5.4 crore net loss in Q4 FY26, even as revenue rose 38% sequentially. The loss reflects a sharp margin squeeze from higher fixed costs and losses from its US associate.

Quest Flow Controls ended a difficult year with a quarter that captured its transition pains. The valve maker delivered a sharp sequential revenue jump, but a surge in costs and losses from its new US venture pushed it deep into the red.

The numbers tell a story of top-line momentum undone by profitability. Revenue for the March 2026 quarter was ₹36.14 crore, up 37.8% from the September quarter. Yet, the company posted a net loss of ₹5.4 crore, a severe swing from the ₹1.12 crore profit three months earlier. For the full year FY26, revenue fell 7.2% to ₹62.36 crore, and the company reported a consolidated loss of ₹4.28 crore.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin

MetricCurrentQ4 FY26Same quarter LYQ4 FY25
Revenue (₹ Cr)
36.14YoY -3.9%
37.59
Profit (₹ Cr)
-5.40YoY -291%
2.83
Net Profit Margin
-14.9%YoY -299%
7.5%

Why the revenue jump didn't help

A 38% sequential sales increase should lift profits. For Quest Flow, it had the opposite effect. The company's operating expenses in Q4 FY26 ballooned to ₹42.48 crore, according to a cruxal.in report, leading to an operating loss.

The research from newboard.in points to a structural issue: the business is project-based, with revenue recognition often bunched and delayed. More critically, the company invested ahead of demand in FY26, expanding its plant, team, and test benches. These higher fixed costs hit the income statement before the corresponding revenue could follow.

The drag from new ventures

Beyond operating costs, two specific items weighed heavily on the bottom line. The company booked a ₹3.4 crore share of loss from its 45% stake in US associate QFC LLC, as noted by newboard.in. It also incurred a one-time royalty fee as it moves away from licensed technology.

These were partly offset by a ₹7.3 crore capital gain from selling non-core subsidiaries. Without that gain, the annual loss would have been larger. The core manufacturing business traded close to break-even for the year, as described in the company's management discussion.

A full order book awaits execution

The path forward hinges on converting a strong order pipeline into executed sales. Management, cited by scanx.trade, says bookings crossed ₹100 crore during FY26, with the order book exceeding that amount by March's end. Large wins include a ₹23.55 crore order from Garden Reach Shipbuilders and a ₹19.89 crore order from BHEL.

The priority for FY27, as stated by the Chairman, is to fill the expanded plant, collect receivables, and bring castings in-house for better margins. Achieving API certification for oil and gas valves, expected this year, is another key unlock.

Key Points

  • Quest Flow's Q4 revenue rose 38% sequentially to ₹36.14 crore, but net loss widened to ₹5.4 crore.
  • The loss was driven by a spike in operating expenses from prior capacity expansion and a ₹3.4 crore loss share from its US associate.
  • A ₹100 crore-plus order book provides revenue visibility, but converting it efficiently is critical for profitability.
  • Working capital strain is evident, with receivables at ₹50.4 crore consuming cash; operations generated negative ₹8 crore in FY26.

Hexa Perspective

Quest Flow Controls is caught between a promising future and a costly present. The investment in capacity and a US beachhead was strategic, but it has broken the company's earnings momentum. The next few quarters will test whether management can translate its full order book into throughput that absorbs the high fixed-cost base.

The stock, trading at a P/E of 37.7, slightly below the industry average, prices in a recovery that is not yet visible in the financials. Investors are betting on the order book conversion and margin improvement from backward integration. The risk is that execution delays or further cost overruns could prolong the investment phase.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Frequently asked questions

What were Quest Flow Controls' Q4 FY26 results?
Quest Flow Controls reported Q4 FY26 revenue of ₹36.14 crore, a 3.9% decline from the same quarter last year. The company posted a net loss of ₹5.4 crore for the quarter, a significant worsening from a ₹2.83 crore profit in Q4 FY25.
Did Quest Flow Controls' profit rise or fall in Q4 FY26?
Quest Flow Controls' profit fell sharply in Q4 FY26. The company swung to a net loss of ₹5.4 crore, compared to a profit of ₹2.83 crore in Q4 FY25 and a profit of ₹1.12 crore in the previous quarter (Q2 FY26).
What is Quest Flow Controls' revenue for Q4 FY26?
Quest Flow Controls' revenue for the fourth quarter of FY26 (ended March 2026) was ₹36.14 crore. This represents a 37.8% increase from the previous quarter but a 3.9% decrease from the same quarter a year ago.
Why did Quest Flow Controls report a loss despite higher revenue?
Quest Flow Controls reported a Q4 loss because operating expenses surged. According to reports, a larger plant and team raised fixed costs before revenue caught up. The loss also includes a ₹3.4 crore share of loss from its US associate and a one-time royalty fee.
What is Quest Flow Controls' order book status?
Quest Flow Controls' order book exceeded ₹100 crore as of March 2026, as reported by scanx.trade. Key wins include a ₹23.55 crore naval valve order from Garden Reach Shipbuilders and a ₹19.89 crore order from BHEL for remote-control valves.
What is management's priority for FY27?
Management's priority for FY27 is to convert the order pipeline into revenue, fill the expanded manufacturing plant, and collect receivables. They also aim to bring castings in-house for better margins and expect API certification for oil and gas valves during the year.
How did the US venture affect Quest Flow's results?
The US venture significantly hurt Quest Flow's FY26 results. The company's 45% stake in QFC LLC resulted in a share of loss of ₹3.4 crore for the year, as reported by newboard.in. This contributed to the consolidated net loss.
What was Quest Flow Controls' cash flow from operations?
Quest Flow Controls' cash flow from operations was negative ₹8.04 crore in FY26, as per the company's cash flow statement. This was due to a significant increase in receivables and inventory, tying up the company's working capital.
Did Quest Flow Controls pay a dividend for FY26?
No, Quest Flow Controls did not recommend a dividend for FY26. The company's 10th AGM notice, covered by scanx.trade, stated that no dividend was proposed as the company aims to conserve resources for its growth initiatives.
What is the company's net worth?
Quest Flow Controls' net worth stood at ₹81.9 crore as of the end of FY26. The company maintains a low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.07, indicating a strong balance sheet despite the annual loss.