All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 7 November 20263 min read

Pyxis Finvest (PYXISFIN) Q2 FY27's Losses Narrow as Loan Book Grows, But Cash Runs Dry

The NBFC's Q2 loss narrowed year-on-year as interest income surged, but a cash burn to fund loan growth raises sustainability questions.

By Anant Kacholia, HexaWealth Research · Created 7 November 2026

Pyxis Finvest's Q2 FY27 net loss narrowed to ₹0.18 crore from ₹0.20 crore a year ago, aided by a 103% surge in interest income. However, operating cash flow turned deeply negative as cash reserves were deployed to expand the loan book.

For a small NBFC, the path to stability is a tightrope walk between growing the loan book and preserving cash. Pyxis Finvest's September quarter shows it leaning hard into the former, leaving the balance sheet stretched thin.

Revenue inched up 5.3% year-on-year to ₹0.79 crore, while the net loss narrowed slightly to ₹0.18 crore. The quarter-on-quarter picture is stark: a modest 1.3% revenue rise was paired with an 80% plunge in profit, though this follows an exceptionally high-loss March quarter.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin %

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Period
Sep 2026
Sep 2025
Revenue (₹ Cr)
0.79YoY +5.3%
0.75
Profit (₹ Cr)
-0.18YoY +10%
-0.20
Net Profit Margin %
-22.8YoY +15%
-26.7

The interest income surge and its cash cost

The top-line growth was driven entirely by lending. According to a ScanX report, interest income more than doubled, jumping 103% year-on-year. This fueled a significant expansion of the customer loan book, which grew to ₹17.95 crore from ₹13.65 crore in March.

That growth came at a direct cost to liquidity. The same report notes cash reserves plummeted to just ₹0.50 lakh by September end, down from ₹3.90 crore in March. Operating cash flow was a negative ₹5.13 crore, almost entirely due to the outflow for new loans.

A balance sheet under strain

This aggressive, cash-funded lending amplifies existing risks. StockFin.ai analysis highlights the firm's vulnerability to asset quality shocks, given its lack of scale and diversification. A prior filing revealed a critical concentration risk, with over 70% of the loan book tied to a single sub-standard borrower.

Management, as noted in the annual report by StockFin.ai, is examining strategic alternatives but has provided no formal guidance. With zero institutional ownership and a promoter holding of 73.4%, the path forward relies heavily on internal decisions.

Key Points

  • Interest income surged 103% year-on-year, driving a 5.3% rise in total revenue despite persistent quarterly losses.
  • Operating cash flow turned deeply negative as the company deployed nearly all its cash reserves to grow the customer loan book.
  • The NBFC faces significant asset quality and concentration risks, with most of its loan book exposed to a single sub-standard borrower.
  • Management is reviewing strategic options but has not outlined a clear turnaround plan or financial guidance.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter presents a fundamental tension. Growing interest income is a positive, but funding it by exhausting cash is unsustainable for a loss-making entity with no external borrowing. The modestly improved net loss margin is a technical gain, not an operational one.

Investors are left weighing whether this loan book expansion will eventually yield profitable, high-quality assets or simply magnify eventual write-offs. With regulatory scrutiny on NBFCs intensifying, especially for Base Layer entities, the company's next move—be it restructuring, a strategic exit, or a capital infusion—will be more decisive than any single quarter's numbers.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Pyxis Finvest (PYXISFIN) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Pyxis Finvest's Q2 FY27 results?
Pyxis Finvest reported a net loss of ₹0.18 crore on revenue of ₹0.79 crore for Q2 FY27 (quarter ended September 2026). While the loss narrowed slightly from ₹0.20 crore a year ago, it widened sharply from the previous quarter, and revenue grew 5.3% year-on-year.
Why did Pyxis Finvest's Q2 profit drop 80% quarter-on-quarter?
Pyxis Finvest's Q2 FY27 profit fell 80% sequentially primarily because the previous quarter (Q4 FY26) included exceptionally high expenses related to provisions and write-offs. The Q2 loss of ₹0.18 crore is an improvement from the ₹0.91 crore loss in March, but the base effect creates a steep QoQ decline.
What was Pyxis Finvest's net profit margin in Q2 FY27?
Pyxis Finvest's net profit margin was -22.8% in Q2 FY27. This represents an improvement of 390 basis points from the -26.7% margin in the same quarter last year, though the company remains deeply unprofitable.
What drove Pyxis Finvest's revenue growth in Q2 FY27?
Pyxis Finvest's 5.3% year-on-year revenue growth in Q2 FY27 was driven entirely by a surge in interest income. According to a ScanX report, interest income more than doubled (up 103%) as the company aggressively expanded its customer loan book.
Why did Pyxis Finvest's cash reserves plummet in Q2 FY27?
Pyxis Finvest's cash reserves fell sharply to ₹0.50 lakh in September 2026 from ₹3.90 crore in March, as reported by ScanX. This was due to a ₹5.13 crore negative operating cash flow, primarily from deploying funds to grow the customer loan book by over ₹4 crore.
What is the size of Pyxis Finvest's loan book?
As of September 30, 2026, Pyxis Finvest's customer loan book stood at ₹17.95 crore, according to a ScanX report. This marked a significant increase from ₹13.65 crore at the end of March 2026, indicating aggressive expansion funded by its cash reserves.
What is Pyxis Finvest's management outlook for FY27?
Pyxis Finvest's management has not provided formal financial guidance. StockFin.ai notes the Board is examining various strategic business options while maintaining a focus on risk management and regulatory compliance for its NBFC-ICC Base Layer status.
Does Pyxis Finvest have any institutional investors?
No, Pyxis Finvest has no institutional ownership. A StockFin.ai analysis shows zero holding by Foreign Institutional Investors (FIIs) or Domestic Institutional Investors (DIIs), with promoters holding a stable 73.42% stake, reflecting limited institutional confidence.
What are the asset quality risks for Pyxis Finvest?
Pyxis Finvest faces high asset concentration risk. A previous filing revealed that over 71% of its gross loan portfolio was exposed to a single unsecured borrower classified as a sub-standard asset, increasing vulnerability to significant provisioning needs.
Pyxis Finvest Q2 FY27 results
Pyxis Finvest's Q2 FY27 results, announced in November 2026, showed a net loss of ₹0.18 crore on revenue of ₹0.79 crore. The loss narrowed year-on-year but widened sharply from the prior quarter, while revenue grew 5.3% driven by a doubling of interest income.
Pyxis Finvest September quarter profit
Pyxis Finvest reported a net loss of ₹0.18 crore for the September 2026 quarter (Q2 FY27). This was a slight improvement from a ₹0.20 crore loss in the September 2025 quarter, but a significant decline from the previous quarter's results.
Why did Pyxis Finvest profits plunge despite higher sales?
Pyxis Finvest's losses persisted despite higher sales because its core lending business remains unprofitable at its current scale. The 5.3% revenue growth was offset by the costs of running operations and the inherent risk in its concentrated loan book, preventing a return to profitability.