All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Annual ResultsArchiveLast updated 3 November 20263 min read

Monarch Surveyors (MSECL) Q4 FY26 Profit Jumps 71% Despite a 14% Revenue Drop

Monarch Surveyors posted a strong sequential profit recovery in Q4 FY26, though annual revenue growth slowed as government billing cycles impacted quarterly sales.

By Vinayak Gandhi, CFA · Created 3 November 2026

Monarch Surveyors' Q4 profit surged 71% quarter-on-quarter to ₹24 crore, even as revenue fell 14% year-on-year. The company's robust order book and improved margins signal strength, though revenue recognition remains tied to government approval timelines.

For an engineering consultancy riding India's infrastructure wave, the quarter's story is told in two different timelines. Revenue reflects the past, shaped by when government clients approve bills. Profit points to the future, driven by a swelling order book and sharper execution.

Monarch Surveyors' Q4 FY26 revenue of ₹100 crore was down 13.8% from a strong year-ago quarter. Yet profit jumped 71.4% sequentially to ₹24 crore. The full year showed steadier growth, with revenue up 11.4% to ₹171.7 crore and profit rising 6.9% to ₹37.2 crore.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin

MetricCurrentQ4 FY26Same quarter LYQ4 FY25
Revenue (₹ Cr)
100.0YoY -14%
116.0
Profit (₹ Cr)
24.0YoY -11%
27.0
Net Profit Margin
24.0%YoY +3%
23.3%

The Timing Gap in Government Work

The year-on-year revenue dip stems from the lumpy nature of public project billing. According to a Newboard analysis, the company often waits for government acceptance over online portals after billing. This creates swings in revenue recognition between halves, with H2 FY26 sales 15% lower than the prior year.

Profit, however, was bolstered by a 480 basis point jump in net margin from the previous quarter. A 50% drop in depreciation expense provided a tailwind, while other income tripled year-on-year to ₹3 crore.

A Pipeline Set to Convert

The real momentum lies in the order book, which management says provides multi-year visibility. The Arthneeti earnings call summary notes an order book of around ₹615 crore as of March 31, 2026. A landmark ₹130 crore order from Northern Railway secured just after the quarter-end pushes the total to ₹740-750 crore.

Management expects FY27 revenue growth to be better than FY26's 11%, supported by this pipeline. They aim to maintain EBITDA margins around 30% and PAT margins near 20%, as reported by Arthneeti.

The Cash Flow Catch

Scaling this order book requires working capital. The Newboard analysis shows cash from operations was a negative ₹38 crore in FY26 against an operating profit of ₹51 crore. Debtor days stretched to 113, indicating money is tied up in unpaid bills from government clients.

With a conservative debt-to-equity ratio of 0.05 and a net worth of ₹231 crore, the balance sheet can support this growth. But smooth conversion of orders to cash will be critical.

Key Points

  • Sequential profit surged 71% on margin expansion and lower depreciation, offsetting a year-on-year revenue decline tied to government billing cycles.
  • The order book stands above ₹740 crore, providing strong revenue visibility for the next 2-3 years, with management guiding for improved FY27 growth.
  • Robust profitability targets are intact, but working capital intensity remains high as debtor days have extended significantly.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter underscores the company's position in a structural infrastructure upcycle, with profitability and order inflow signaling operational strength. The valuation, at a P/E of 9.4 against an industry average of 39, appears to discount the growth runway, likely due to its small size and illiquidity.

The gap between reported revenue and executable orders will narrow only with consistent execution and timely client approvals. Investors are betting the current margin profile can be sustained as the order book converts, making the next few quarters' revenue print and cash conversion the metrics to watch.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Frequently asked questions

What were Monarch Surveyors and Engineering Consultants' Q4 FY26 results?
Monarch Surveyors reported Q4 FY26 revenue of ₹100 crore, a 13.8% decline year-on-year. Net profit for the quarter was ₹24 crore, which was down 11.1% from Q4 FY25 but marked a strong 71.4% sequential jump from the previous quarter.
What was Monarch Surveyors' net profit in Q4 FY26?
Monarch Surveyors' net profit in Q4 FY26 (quarter ended March 2026) was ₹24 crore. This represents a 71.4% increase from the ₹14 crore profit in Q2 FY26, though it is 11.1% lower than the ₹27 crore profit in the same quarter last year.
What was Monarch Surveyors' revenue in Q4 FY26?
Monarch Surveyors' revenue from operations in Q4 FY26 was ₹100 crore. This is a 13.8% decrease compared to the ₹116 crore revenue in Q4 FY25, but a 37% increase from the ₹73 crore revenue in the previous quarter (Q2 FY26).
Why did Monarch Surveyors' Q4 FY26 revenue decline year-on-year?
The year-on-year revenue decline of 13.8% is attributed to the timing of government approvals and billing milestones. According to a Newboard analysis, revenue recognition can swing between halves as the company waits for official acceptance from government clients over online portals after work is completed.
Why did Monarch Surveyors' Q4 profit jump 71% quarter-on-quarter?
The 71.4% quarter-on-quarter profit jump to ₹24 crore was driven by a sharp expansion in net profit margin, which improved by 480 basis points to 24%. This was supported by a 50% reduction in depreciation expense and a tripling of other income compared to the year-ago quarter.
What is Monarch Surveyors' order book as of March 2026?
As of March 31, 2026, Monarch Surveyors' order book was approximately ₹615 crore, according to the Arthneeti earnings call summary. Including a major ₹130 crore order from Northern Railway secured just after the quarter, the total executable order book stands at ₹740-750 crore.
What was management's guidance for FY27?
Management expects FY27 revenue growth to be better than the 11.4% achieved in FY26, supported by the strong order book. They aim to maintain healthy EBITDA margins around 30% and PAT margins near 20%, as noted in the Arthneeti earnings call analysis.
What is the risk to Monarch Surveyors' growth?
A key risk is execution and working capital management. Cash from operations was negative ₹38 crore in FY26 despite a profit, and debtor days extended to 113. Success depends on converting the large order book into timely revenue and cash collections from government clients.
Monarch Surveyors Q4 FY26 results August 2026
Monarch Surveyors announced its Q4 and full-year FY26 results on May 15, 2026, not in August. For the quarter ended March 2026, revenue was ₹100 crore and net profit was ₹24 crore. The full-year revenue was ₹171.7 crore with a profit of ₹37.2 crore.
Why did Monarch Surveyors profits plunge despite higher sales?
This premise is reversed for Q4 FY26. Monarch Surveyors' profit did not plunge; it increased 71% sequentially. For the full year FY26, profit grew 6.9% on an 11.4% revenue increase, showing slower profit growth relative to sales, not a plunge.
Monarch Surveyors and Engineering Consultants share price
The article does not provide a specific share price reaction to the Q4 results. The company's valuation post-results showed a P/E ratio of 9.4, trading at a significant discount to the industry average P/E of 39.0.
Monarch Surveyors Q4 FY26 results order book
Alongside its Q4 FY26 results, Monarch Surveyors reported an order book of about ₹615 crore as of March 31, 2026. Shortly after the quarter, a ₹130 crore Northern Railway contract was secured, bringing the total executable order book to ₹740-750 crore.