All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 4 November 20263 min read

Marksans Pharma (MARKSANS) Q2 FY27 Profit Dips 10% QoQ Despite Record Revenue

The drugmaker's sales crossed ₹900 crore for the first time, but a sequential profit decline highlights margin pressure from rising costs.

By Abhinav Singhvi, Founder & CEO Hexawealth · Created 4 November 2026

Marksans Pharma's Q2 FY27 revenue surged 30.5% YoY to a record ₹940 crore, yet profit fell 10% from the previous quarter. Strong growth in Europe and North America was offset by a sharp jump in depreciation and a drop in other income.

For Marksans Pharma, the story of the September quarter is one of powerful top-line momentum meeting a sudden cost squeeze. Revenue crossed the ₹900 crore milestone for the first time, driven by a surging European business, but profit slipped sequentially as the company absorbed the costs of its expansion.

The numbers show a clear split. Revenue grew 30.5% year-on-year and 11.8% from the June quarter to ₹940.2 crore. Profit, however, rose 44.8% over last year but fell 10% sequentially to ₹143.5 crore. The net profit margin compressed by 370 basis points from the previous quarter.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27 (Sep 2026)PreviousQ1 FY27 (Jun 2026)
Revenue (₹ Cr)
940.17
840.80
Profit (₹ Cr)
143.53
159.41
Net Profit Margin (%)
15.3
19.0

Where the growth came from

Europe was the standout performer, with revenue jumping 64.9% year-on-year to ₹405 crore, according to the company's investor presentation cited by Arthneeti. This was powered by organic expansion and contributions from the recently acquired QliniQ B.V. North America, the largest market, grew a more modest 8.7% to a record ₹421 crore.

The costs that bit into profit

Two items explain most of the quarter-on-quarter profit decline. First, depreciation surged 29.1% to ₹32.1 crore, a move the Arthneeti report links to recent capacity expansion. Second, other income fell 28.6% to ₹18.2 crore. Stockwatch.live notes the prior quarter's other income included a ₹12 crore net forex gain, a tailwind that did not repeat.

These were not one-off expenses but structural increases from growth investments. The company's EBITDA margin of 22.8%, reported by Sahi, remains well above its full-year guidance band of 20-21%.

The runway ahead

Management's focus is on scaling its newly built European front-end and utilizing its expanded 26-billion-unit annual capacity, now operating near 50%. The cash-rich balance sheet, with over ₹1,100 crore, provides fuel for both organic launches and more acquisitions like Germany's ABCnow GmbH.

The key watchpoint is margin normalization. Gross margin, still near 58.5%, is above the 55-56% level management has guided as sustainable for the year, per Stockwatch.live. As low-cost inventory depletes and raw material cost inflation works through, this compression is the next test for profitability.

Key Points

  • Revenue hit a record ₹940 crore, growing over 30% year-on-year, led by a 65% surge in European sales.
  • Sequential profit declined 10% due to a sharp rise in depreciation expense and lower other income.
  • The company operates with a strong net cash position, funding its European expansion and capacity ramp-up.
  • Current margins run ahead of full-year guidance, setting up a period of potential normalization as input costs rise.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter confirms Marksans Pharma's successful pivot to a direct, front-end model in Europe, which is delivering explosive growth. The sequential profit dip, however, underscores that this scaling is not free—it comes with upfront costs for depreciation and integration.

Investors are weighing a top line growing ahead of plan against a profitability peak that may have passed for this cycle. The stock's 57% one-year run already prices in strong execution. The next leg depends on whether European margins can hold as the business scales, and if US growth can re-accelerate to match the pace set overseas.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Marksans Pharma (MARKSANS) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Marksans Pharma's Q2 FY27 results?
Marksans Pharma reported consolidated revenue of ₹940.2 crore and a net profit of ₹143.5 crore for Q2 FY27 (September 2026 quarter). Revenue grew 30.5% year-on-year, while profit increased 44.8% over the same period last year.
Why did Marksans Pharma's Q2 profit decline compared to Q1?
Marksans Pharma's Q2 FY27 profit fell 10% sequentially from Q1 due to two main factors. Depreciation expense rose 29.1% following capacity expansion, and other income declined by 28.6% as a prior-quarter foreign exchange gain did not repeat.
What drove Marksans Pharma's revenue growth in Q2 FY27?
Revenue growth was driven by strong performance in Europe and North America. According to the company's investor presentation, UK & Europe revenue jumped 64.9% year-on-year to ₹405 crore, while US & North America sales grew 8.7% to a record ₹421 crore.
What is Marksans Pharma's EBITDA margin guidance for FY27?
Marksans Pharma's management has guided for a sustainable EBITDA margin of 20-21% for FY27. The Q2 FY27 EBITDA margin of 22.8%, reported by Sahi, currently runs ahead of this target.
What is the status of Marksans Pharma's manufacturing capacity?
Marksans Pharma's global manufacturing capacity stands at 26 billion units per annum. Management commentary from an earlier earnings call, cited by Stockwatch.live, indicates current utilization is around 50%, leaving significant room for volume growth.
Did Marksans Pharma's Q2 results beat analyst estimates?
No specific analyst consensus estimates for Q2 FY27 were found in the research. However, the company's revenue growth of 30.5% and EBITDA margin of 22.8% are both running ahead of its own full-year guidance ranges.
What are the key risks for Marksans Pharma?
Key risks include USFDA regulatory compliance for its North American plants, which account for 45% of revenue, and potential gross margin compression. Management has guided for normalized gross margins of 55-56%, below the current ~58.5% level.
How much cash does Marksans Pharma have on its balance sheet?
Marksans Pharma had a strong cash balance of ₹1,124 crore as of the end of H1 FY27, according to a report by Sahi. This provides significant flexibility for organic investments and strategic acquisitions.
Marksans Pharma Q2 profit drop
Marksans Pharma's Q2 FY27 net profit was ₹143.5 crore, which represents a 10% drop from the ₹159.4 crore profit in Q1 FY27. The sequential decline was due to higher depreciation from capacity expansion and lower other income.
Marksans Pharma Q2 FY27 results order book
The research did not provide a specific update on the current order book for Q2 FY27. However, the company's revenue growth is being driven by strong execution in Europe and North America, supported by its expanded manufacturing capacity.