All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 5 November 20263 min read

ISGEC Q2 FY27 Profit Rebounds 278% as Philippines Losses Narrow

ISGEC Heavy Engineering's Q2 profit surged from a weak base, but consolidated revenue dipped sequentially as project execution remained lumpy.

By Vinayak Gandhi, CFA · Created 5 November 2026

ISGEC Heavy Engineering's Q2 FY27 profit rebounded sharply to ₹66 crore, up 278% from the previous quarter. While standalone operations beat guidance, a narrowing loss at the Philippines ethanol plant drove the consolidated recovery.

For ISGEC Heavy Engineering, the story this quarter is a tale of two businesses. The core standalone operations are humming, but the group's earnings are still weighed down by a distant, loss-making asset. The September quarter shows progress on both fronts, with profitability rebounding sharply from a dismal June.

Consolidated revenue was ₹1,850 crore, up 9.4% from a year ago but down 6.5% from the previous quarter. Net profit, however, leapt to ₹66 crore, a 278% sequential jump. The net profit margin recovered to 3.6%, a 270 basis point improvement from Q1.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27PreviousQ1 FY27Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
1,850.39YoY +9.4%
1,980.00
1,691.09
Profit (₹ Cr)
66.19YoY +18%
17.50
56.28
Net Profit Margin (%)
3.6YoY +9.1%
0.9
3.3

A Strong Core Meets a Persistent Drag

The headline profit surge is largely a rebound from an exceptionally weak base. The prior quarter's profit of ₹17.5 crore was severely impacted by an ₹83 crore loss from the Philippines ethanol plant, as noted in the Q1 earnings call. This quarter, that segment loss narrowed to ₹60 crore, according to a Stockwatch report.

Meanwhile, the standalone business is performing ahead of plan. Management had guided for 10-12% revenue growth this fiscal year. Standalone revenue grew 17.2% year-on-year this quarter, comfortably beating that target, as per the same report. Both manufacturing and industrial projects segments hit their margin guidance bands.

The Outlook Hinges on Execution

The path forward depends on two separate tracks. The core business must maintain its execution momentum against a backdrop of lumpy project revenue. The company's ₹502 crore manufacturing capacity expansion, targeting ₹1,200 crore in annual revenue potential by FY29, is a key growth lever.

The bigger uncertainty remains the Philippines ethanol plant. While its losses are narrowing, it continues to be a significant drag. The company issued ₹61 crore in comfort letters for a joint venture this quarter, indicating ongoing financial support for group entities.

Key Points

  • Consolidated net profit rebounded 278% quarter-on-quarter to ₹66 crore, primarily due to a narrowing loss at the Philippines ethanol subsidiary.
  • Standalone operations outperformed, with revenue growing 17% year-on-year, ahead of the company's full-year guidance of 10-12% growth.
  • The net profit margin recovered to 3.6% from 0.9% in the prior quarter, though it remains below levels seen in FY26.
  • Operating cash flow for the half-year turned positive, generating ₹286 lakh versus a usage of ₹62 lakh a year ago, aided by a release from trade receivables.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter offers a clearer view of ISGEC's underlying strength, which had been obscured by subsidiary losses. The standalone business is tracking well, with margins on target and growth ahead of guidance. This provides a solid foundation.

Yet, the valuation at a 158% premium to the industry P/E suggests the market is pricing in a full turnaround. That requires the Philippines plant to move steadily toward breakeven and for the core business to sustain its outperformance. The next few quarters will test both assumptions, with project revenue volatility and subsidiary performance remaining key watchpoints.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

ISGEC Heavy Engineering (ISGEC) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were ISGEC Heavy Engineering's Q2 FY27 results?
ISGEC Heavy Engineering reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹1,850.39 crore, up 9.4% year-on-year. Net profit was ₹66.19 crore, a 17.6% increase from the same quarter last year and a sharp 278% rebound from the previous quarter. The net profit margin improved to 3.6%.
Why did ISGEC's Q2 FY27 net profit surge 278% sequentially?
ISGEC's Q2 profit rebounded sharply from a weak Q1 base. According to a Stockwatch report, losses at the company's Philippines ethanol plant narrowed to ₹60.16 crore this quarter from ₹75.71 crore a year ago. This improvement, alongside steady standalone performance, drove the sequential profit jump.
What was ISGEC Heavy Engineering's management guidance for FY27?
Management has guided for 10-12% standalone revenue growth for FY27, with manufacturing EBIT margins of 12-13% and projects margins of 5-6%. According to a Stockwatch report, standalone Q2 revenue grew 17.2% year-on-year, ahead of the guided range, with segment margins landing on target.
What caused the sharp 43% QoQ decline in depreciation for ISGEC in Q2 FY27?
Depreciation expense fell 43.4% quarter-on-quarter to ₹36.65 crore in Q2 FY27. This followed an unusually high depreciation charge of ₹64.8 crore in Q1 FY27, which was partly driven by the Philippines ethanol plant, as noted in the prior quarter's earnings call.
Why did ISGEC's other income fall 73% year-on-year in Q2 FY27?
ISGEC's other income fell 73.1% year-on-year to ₹9.25 crore in Q2 FY27. This sharp decline is against a high base in Q2 FY26, which included ₹34.38 crore in other income, potentially from one-off items like forex fluctuations or interest income.
What is the status of ISGEC's working capital and cash flow from operations in Q2 FY27?
For the half-year ended September 2026, ISGEC's operating cash flow turned positive, generating ₹286 lakh compared to a usage of ₹62 lakh a year ago. A Scanx report notes this improvement was supported by a ₹317 lakh release in working capital from trade receivables.
What are ISGEC Heavy Engineering's major ongoing capex projects?
ISGEC has a board-approved capital investment of ₹502 crore focused on manufacturing capacity expansion. Key projects include a machine building presses plant in Haryana and a new skid manufacturing facility in Dahej, Gujarat, with phased completions through Q1 FY28, as per an Arthneeti report.
Did ISGEC Heavy Engineering's Q2 FY27 results beat analyst estimates?
No credible analyst consensus could be verified for this print. A Stockwatch report states ISGEC has thin formal brokerage coverage, so the result cannot be benchmarked against a credible Street number. The cleaner read is against the company's own guidance, which it beat on a standalone basis.
ISGEC Heavy Engineering Q2FY27 Results: Consol net profit up to ₹56.4 crore
ISGEC Heavy Engineering reported a consolidated net profit of ₹56.4 crore for Q2 FY27, according to a Scanx report. This figure represents the profit attributable to owners, differing slightly from the total consolidated PAT of ₹66.19 crore which includes non-controlling interests.
ISGEC Heavy Engineering Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rs 56.41 Cr, Revenue Up 11.35% YoY
A Univest report states ISGEC's Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue was ₹1,850.39 crore, up 11.35% year-on-year, with a net profit of ₹56.41 crore. The reported profit growth is significantly higher due to a very low base of ₹0.22 crore in the year-ago quarter after accounting adjustments.