Indo Count Industries (ICIL) Q2 FY27 Profit Triples as US Strategy Fuels Record Quarter
The home textile exporter's profit surged 238% YoY to ₹132 crore, driven by a 57% revenue jump and sharp margin expansion from its US utility bedding and brands.
Indo Count Industries posted its highest-ever quarterly revenue and profit in Q2 FY27. A strategic push into US utility bedding and branded products drove a 57% sales surge, while operating leverage tripled net profit year-on-year.
For Indo Count Industries, the long-planned pivot from a pure bed-linen exporter to a diversified US home-textile platform finally clicked into place this quarter. The result was a record-breaking performance where profit grew more than three times as fast as sales, signaling that heavy past investments are now generating serious operating leverage.
Revenue reached ₹1,673 crore, up 58% from a year ago and 39% from the June quarter. Net profit soared to ₹132 crore, a 238% year-on-year leap. The net profit margin expanded by 420 basis points to 7.9%, its highest in at least five quarters.
Revenue & profit
Revenue (₹ Cr)
Profit (₹ Cr)
Net Profit Margin
Metric
CurrentQ2 FY27
PreviousQ1 FY27
Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
1,673.0YoY +58%
1,206.96
1,062.14
Profit (₹ Cr)
132.0YoY +238%
63.22
39.03
Net Profit Margin
7.9%YoY +114%
5.2%
3.7%
The Engine: New Businesses at Scale
The surge was powered by the company's newer segments. According to insights.dsij.in, utility bedding and US brands generated over ₹500 crore in quarterly revenue, accounting for 30% of total income. This contribution has doubled from 15% a year ago. The core bed-linen business also grew, with quarterly sales volume hitting 28 million metres.
This scaling drove powerful operating leverage. SAHI Markets noted that EBITDA margin expanded by 400 basis points to 14%, as revenue growth far outpaced the rise in total expenses. The company's first-half EBITDA margin of 14.4% already exceeds its full-year guidance of around 13%.
A Stronger Balance Sheet Supports Growth
Growth was matched by financial discipline. Research from insights.dsij.in shows net debt fell to a record low of ₹518 crore, cutting the net debt-to-equity ratio to 0.2 times. This cleaner balance sheet provides flexibility as the company continues to scale its US manufacturing and distribution infrastructure.
The market cheered the print, with the stock jumping 13% to a fresh 52-week high on the results date, according to the same outlet. The stock's one-year return stands at 70%, vastly outperforming the broader market.
The Flywheel's Durability Test
The key question is whether this is a seasonal peak or a durable inflection. Management, cited by insights.dsij.in, said first-half progress positions it to exceed its FY27 income and margin guidance. However, they flagged export demand, US trade conditions, and execution in newer businesses as important variables.
A major risk remains high customer and geographic concentration. Analysis from Gautam Chopra's Substack notes that approximately 70% of core revenue and all new-business revenue are linked to the United States. Any softening in US retail demand or tariff policy shifts could impact multiple business lines simultaneously.
Key Points
Record quarterly performance was driven by the rapid scaling of US utility bedding and branded segments, which now contribute 30% of revenue.
Sharp operating leverage more than tripled net profit, with the net profit margin expanding to 7.9%, a multi-quarter high.
Financial strength improved as net debt hit a record low, supporting further investment in the growth strategy.
The valuation at 39 times earnings prices in continued execution, making the sustainability of this margin expansion the critical watchpoint.
“
Hexa Perspective
This quarter shows Indo Count's transformation thesis transitioning from promise to proof. The operating leverage is real, and the balance sheet is stronger. The challenge is that the stock's 70% annual run and premium valuation leave little room for slippage. Investors are now betting that the company can maintain this elevated margin profile beyond the seasonally strong second and third quarters. Success hinges on keeping US plant utilization high, converting retail distribution into repeat orders, and navigating the persistent concentration risks that come with its deep retailer relationships.
Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.
Frequently asked questions
What were Indo Count Industries' Q2 FY27 results?
Indo Count Industries reported a consolidated net profit of ₹132 crore for Q2 FY27 (September 2026 quarter), a 238% increase year-on-year. Revenue grew 57.5% to ₹1,673 crore, marking the company's highest-ever quarterly performance.
Why did Indo Count Industries' profit triple in Q2 FY27?
Indo Count's profit tripled due to a powerful combination of record revenue growth and expanding margins. The rapid scaling of its US utility bedding and branded businesses drove sales, while higher volumes created significant operating leverage, allowing profit to grow much faster than revenue.
What was Indo Count Industries' net profit margin in Q2 FY27?
Indo Count Industries' net profit margin was 7.9% in Q2 FY27. This represents a sharp expansion of 420 basis points compared to the 3.7% margin in the same quarter last year (Q2 FY26).
How did Indo Count Industries' new businesses perform in Q2 FY27?
Indo Count's new businesses, comprising US utility bedding and brands, generated over ₹500 crore in quarterly revenue, according to insights.dsij.in. They accounted for 30% of total Q2 income, doubling their contribution from 15% a year earlier.
What is Indo Count Industries' guidance for FY27?
Management stated that first-half progress positions the company to exceed its FY27 income and margin guidance. Its original full-year targets included total income of approximately ₹5,500 crore and an EBITDA margin of around 13%, which the H1 margin of 14.4% has already surpassed.
What are the key risks for Indo Count Industries?
Key risks include high customer and geographic concentration in the US, potential shifts in US trade policy or tariffs, volatility in raw material costs like cotton, and the need to maintain high utilization rates at newer US manufacturing facilities to preserve margins.
How did the stock market react to Indo Count's Q2 FY27 results?
The stock reacted very positively, jumping 13% to a new 52-week high on the results date, as reported by insights.dsij.in. The share price has gained 70% over the past year, significantly outperforming the broader market.
What is Indo Count Industries' debt position after Q2 FY27?
Indo Count's financial position strengthened, with net debt falling to a record low of ₹518 crore, according to insights.dsij.in. This reduced the net debt-to-equity ratio to 0.2 times, providing greater financial flexibility.
Indo Count Industries Q2 net profit
Indo Count Industries' Q2 FY27 (September 2026 quarter) net profit was ₹132 crore. This is a substantial increase from ₹39 crore in the same quarter last year and ₹63 crore in the previous quarter (Q1 FY27).
Why did Indo Count Industries profits surge?
Indo Count Industries' profits surged due to a record revenue jump of 58% and significant margin expansion. The growth was fueled by its expanding US utility bedding and branded segments, and higher sales volumes created strong operating leverage, boosting profitability.
Indo Count Industries Q2 FY27 results order book
While a specific order book value wasn't disclosed in the results, management commentary and research indicate strong demand visibility. The company sold 28 million metres of bed linen in Q2 and is on track to meet its annual volume guidance of 105-110 million metres.
What was Indo Count Industries' EBITDA margin in Q2 FY27?
According to SAHI Markets, Indo Count's EBITDA margin expanded by 400 basis points year-on-year to reach 14% in Q2 FY27. Insights.dsij.in reported an even higher EBITDA margin of 15.3% for the quarter, exceeding the company's full-year guidance.