All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 1 November 20263 min read

Endurance (ENDURANCE) Q1 FY27 Profit Growth Stalls Despite 30% Revenue Surge

The auto parts maker posted its highest revenue in six quarters, but profit growth decoupled sharply, squeezed by a ₹300 crore commodity lag.

By Abhinav Singhvi, Founder & CEO Hexawealth · Created 1 November 2026

Endurance Technologies' Q1 revenue soared 30% year-on-year, yet profit grew just 8%. The gap highlights a severe margin squeeze from raw material costs, with recovery hinging on uncertain OEM settlements.

Endurance Technologies entered the new fiscal year with its order book full and new plants coming online. The question was whether its revenue momentum could finally translate into stronger profits. The answer, for this quarter, was a clear no: sales hit a six-quarter high but earnings barely budged, revealing a cost structure under severe pressure.

The numbers tell a story of divergence. Consolidated revenue rose 30% year-on-year to ₹4,315 crore. Yet, profit after tax grew just 8% to ₹245 crore. Sequentially, profit fell 11.6% even as revenue climbed 5.6%. The net profit margin contracted by 110 basis points to 5.7%.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ1 FY27PreviousQ4 FY26Same quarter LYQ1 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
4,314.89YoY +30%
4,085.95
3,318.89
Profit (₹ Cr)
244.52YoY +8%
276.45
226.35
Net Profit Margin (%)
5.7YoY -16%
6.8
6.8

The ₹300 Crore Commodity Lag

Management, in its earnings call, pinpointed the culprit: a sudden surge in raw material costs. According to the transcript, raw material costs as a percentage of revenue jumped to 68.4% from 64.8% a year ago. The company paid approximately ₹300 crore upfront for commodity increases like aluminium and steel, citing a quarter-lag in reimbursement from its OEM customers. This one-time cash outflow strangled reported profitability.

A Recovery Bet on OEM Negotiations

The entire profit recovery thesis now rests on negotiations with automaker clients. Management told analysts it expects to recover these costs in the current and next quarter. It also noted softening aluminium alloy prices, which should provide a tailwind. However, the company refused to quantify the expected benefit, citing too many variables. This uncertainty is why the stock fell nearly 3% on results day, as reported by CNBC-TV18.

Growth Engines Are Still Firing

Beneath the margin stress, the underlying business is accelerating. The standalone India business grew 36% year-on-year, far outpacing industry volumes. Its EV subsidiary, Maxwell, turned profitable for the first time. Order wins remain robust, with a request-for-quote pipeline of ₹4,526 crore, according to Axis Direct. New plants for battery packs and four-wheeler castings are on track to start production later this year.

The tension is between this powerful growth runway and a near-term profitability crunch. If OEM settlements are swift and full, margins could snap back sharply in the coming quarters. If negotiations drag or recoveries are partial, the strong top-line story will remain disconnected from the bottom line for longer.

Key Points

  • Revenue growth of 30% YoY significantly outpaced profit growth of 8%, causing a 110-basis-point contraction in net profit margin.
  • Management attributes the profit shortfall to a ₹300 crore upfront payment for commodity cost inflation, with recovery from OEMs expected in Q2 and Q3.
  • The standalone India business and EV segment showed exceptional strength, with a massive order pipeline supporting future growth.
  • Near-term earnings quality depends entirely on the success and timing of cost pass-through negotiations with automotive customers.

Hexa Perspective

Endurance is caught in a classic squeeze: phenomenal volume growth on one side, and uncontrollable input costs on the other. The quarter confirms the business's demand strength but exposes its vulnerability to raw material volatility and the timing of OEM contracts.

The next two quarters are a direct test of management's ability to monetize its growth. Success means margins recovering toward their trailing twelve-month average of 6.2%. Failure would mean the company's impressive revenue scale is not yet generating the operating leverage investors expect from a market leader.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Frequently asked questions

What were Endurance Technologies' Q1 FY27 results?
Endurance Technologies reported consolidated revenue of ₹4,315 crore for Q1 FY27, a 30% increase year-on-year. Profit after tax was ₹245 crore, up 8% from the same quarter last year. The net profit margin contracted to 5.7% from 6.8% in Q1 FY26.
Did Endurance Technologies' profit rise or fall in Q1 FY27?
Endurance Technologies' profit rose 8% year-on-year but fell 11.6% compared to the previous quarter (Q4 FY26). The sequential decline occurred despite a 5.6% growth in revenue, highlighting significant margin pressure.
What is Endurance Technologies' revenue for Q1 FY27?
Endurance Technologies' consolidated revenue for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27) was ₹4,314.89 crore. This marks a 30% increase from the ₹3,318.89 crore reported in the same quarter of the prior fiscal year.
Why did Endurance's profit lag behind its revenue growth?
Profit growth lagged due to a sharp rise in raw material costs. Management stated raw material costs consumed 68.4% of revenue, up from 64.8% a year ago. The company paid ₹300 crore upfront for commodity inflation, with reimbursement from OEMs expected later.
What is the outlook for Endurance Technologies' margins?
Management expects margins to improve in Q2 and Q3 FY27. The improvement hinges on recovering the ₹300 crore commodity cost from OEMs and benefiting from softening aluminium prices. However, they have not quantified the expected benefit due to ongoing negotiations.
How did Endurance's EV business perform?
Endurance's EV subsidiary, Maxwell, turned profitable for the first time in Q1 FY27, according to the earnings call. Its total income grew 85% year-on-year to ₹56.5 crore. India standalone EV sales also grew 87.4% to ₹129.7 crore.
What is the status of Endurance's new capacity expansion?
Key projects are on schedule. The battery pack plant is ramping up, and the Shendra casting facility has orders worth ₹513 crore annually, with start of production expected in September 2026. The company guided for FY27 capital expenditure similar to FY26 at around ₹800 crore.
How did the stock market react to the Q1 results?
Endurance Technologies' share price fell nearly 3% on the day of the results announcement, as reported by CNBC-TV18. The market reaction reflected concern over the margin compression and the uncertainty surrounding the timing of cost recoveries.
What is Endurance's order pipeline?
Endurance has a strong request-for-quote pipeline of ₹4,526 crore, as noted by Axis Direct. In Q1 FY27 alone, the India business won orders worth ₹391.6 crore, indicating sustained demand from automotive original equipment manufacturers.
Did raw material costs impact European operations?
European operations faced different challenges. While revenue in Euro terms grew 1%, net profit fell 31% due to accelerated depreciation on internal combustion engine assets. The region also faces competitive pressure from Chinese OEMs, as per the management commentary.