Cosmo First delivered a powerful quarter with revenue up 51% and profit more than doubling. Growth was led by specialty film volumes and newer businesses, though a customs refund and tax benefit flattered the bottom line.
For Cosmo First, a major capex cycle is now shifting from build to harvest. The September quarter shows what that looks like: a surge in sales from newly commissioned lines and a profit jump that outpaces it, though the path there had some help.
Revenue rose 51% year-on-year to ₹1,388 crore, while net profit more than doubled to ₹99 crore. The net profit margin expanded to 7.1%, up 250 basis points from the June quarter. This marks the third consecutive quarter of sequential growth in both sales and profit.
Revenue & profit
Revenue (₹ Cr)
Profit (₹ Cr)
Net Profit Margin
Metric
CurrentQ2 FY27
PreviousQ1 FY27
Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
1,387.9YoY +51%
1,165.5
919.0
Profit (₹ Cr)
98.6YoY +111%
53.8
46.7
Net Profit Margin
7.1%YoY +39%
4.6%
5.1%
The Volume Engine Behind the Growth
The acceleration was driven by its core packaging films business and fast-growing new segments. According to the company's investor presentation, specialty and semi-specialty film volumes grew 15% year-on-year. The specialty chemicals unit saw revenue jump 84% to ₹90 crore, while the rigid packaging business grew 90% to ₹39 crore.
Management is focused on shifting the mix toward higher-value products. Specialty films now make up about 60% of film volumes, with a target to reach 70%. This shift, alongside capacity utilization nearing 90%, is key to improving returns on the ₹1,250 crore invested since FY24.
The One-Offs That Flattered the Print
Headline profit growth of 111% was boosted by non-operational items. A customs duty refund of ₹24.8 crore at its US subsidiary, as noted by Multibagg.ai, added to earnings. The company also adopted a concessional tax regime, leading to a tax credit that turned the quarterly tax expense negative.
Stripping these out, the underlying operational profit growth is more modest. A ₹7 crore stock loss from falling raw material prices also affected the margin. The core story is a business scaling up, but the exceptional items provided a significant tailwind this quarter.
A Focus on Debt and the Road Ahead
With major capital spending complete, the focus turns to leveraging the new assets and reducing debt. Net debt fell to ₹1,057 crore in September from ₹1,234 crore a year ago, according to the investor presentation. The net debt-to-EBITDA ratio improved to 1.9x from 3.0x.
Management, cited by StockFin.ai, targets 20% revenue growth for FY27 and aims to keep net debt below 2x EBITDA. The plan is to fund growth from internal accruals, with a large new coating line for specialty films set to commission in the second half of the year.
Key Points
Revenue growth of 51% YoY was powered by a 15% rise in specialty film volumes and explosive growth in newer segments like chemicals and rigid packaging.
Net profit more than doubled, but the 111% jump was significantly aided by a one-time customs refund and a tax credit.
The company is deleveraging, with net debt down and the debt-to-EBITDA ratio improving to 1.9x, as it shifts from a heavy investment phase to harvesting capacity.
The strategic pivot toward a 70% specialty film mix aims to deliver more stable, higher margins, though commodity film pricing and raw material costs remain key watchpoints.
“
Hexa Perspective
Cosmo First's quarter demonstrates successful capacity ramp-up, translating into strong top-line momentum. The profit surge, however, carries a one-off asterisk that investors should note when projecting future earnings.
The coming quarters will test the sustainability of this margin expansion. Success hinges on executing the specialty mix shift and maintaining high utilization, all while navigating polymer price volatility. The reduced debt burden provides flexibility, but the valuation discount to the industry suggests the market is still weighing execution against the recent exceptional gains.
Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.
Frequently asked questions
What were Cosmo First's Q2 FY27 results?
For the quarter ended September 2026, Cosmo First reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,387.86 crore, a 51% year-on-year increase. Net profit jumped 111% to ₹98.58 crore. The net profit margin expanded to 7.1%, up from 4.6% in the previous quarter.
Why did Cosmo First's profit more than double in Q2 FY27?
Cosmo First's profit surged due to strong revenue growth from higher specialty film volumes and a sharp expansion in net profit margin. However, a significant portion of the profit increase came from non-operational factors, including a ₹24.8 crore customs duty refund and a tax benefit from adopting a new concessional tax regime.
What drove Cosmo First's 51% revenue growth in the September 2026 quarter?
The revenue surge was driven by a 15% year-on-year increase in specialty and semi-specialty film volumes. Fast-growing newer businesses also contributed, with Cosmo Specialty Chemicals revenue up 84% to ₹90 crore and Cosmo Plastech (rigid packaging) revenue up 90% to ₹39 crore.
Was Cosmo First's margin expansion in Q2 FY27 sustainable?
The 250 basis point quarter-on-quarter margin expansion to 7.1% was boosted by one-time items like a customs refund. Underlying improvement comes from a higher mix of specialty films, which command better margins, and better capacity utilization. Sustainability depends on maintaining this product mix shift.
What is the update on Cosmo First's debt position?
Cosmo First reduced its net debt to ₹1,057 crore as of September 2026, down from ₹1,234 crore a year ago. The net debt-to-EBITDA ratio improved significantly to 1.9x from 3.0x, indicating a stronger balance sheet as the company moves past its major capital expenditure phase.
What is Cosmo First's management outlook for FY27?
Based on its investor presentation and earlier commentary, management targets around 20% overall revenue growth for FY27. The focus is on increasing the specialty film mix to 70%, reducing debt, and improving returns on the recently completed significant capital investments.
Did Cosmo First's Q2 FY27 results beat analyst estimates?
The available research snippets do not provide a consensus analyst estimate for comparison. The results showed strong outperformance on reported year-on-year growth metrics for both revenue (51%) and profit (111%).
What are the key risks for Cosmo First?
Key risks include volatility in polymer (raw material) prices, which can pressure margins, and competitive pricing pressure in commodity film segments. The company's historical margins have also shown volatility, and the petcare segment continues to report losses.
Cosmo First Q2 FY27 revenue
Cosmo First's consolidated revenue from operations for Q2 FY27 (quarter ended September 2026) was ₹1,387.86 crore. This represents a 51% increase from the ₹919.03 crore reported in the same quarter last year.
Cosmo First Q2 profit
Cosmo First's consolidated net profit for the September 2026 quarter (Q2 FY27) was ₹98.58 crore. This is more than double the ₹46.69 crore profit from the year-ago quarter, marking a 111% year-on-year increase.
Cosmo First Q2 FY27 results November 2026
Cosmo First announced its Q2 FY27 financial results for the period ended September 2026 on November 3, 2026. The company reported revenue of ₹1,387.86 crore and a net profit of ₹98.58 crore, representing growth of 51% and 111% year-on-year, respectively.
Cosmo First net debt
As of September 2026, Cosmo First's net debt stood at ₹1,057 crore, according to its investor presentation. This is down from ₹1,234 crore in September 2025, and the net debt-to-EBITDA ratio improved to 1.9x from 3.0x over the same period.
Cosmo First specialty films growth
In Q2 FY27, Cosmo First's specialty and semi-specialty film volumes grew by 15% year-on-year. The company reported that these products now constitute about 60% of its film volume, with a target to increase this mix to around 70%.