Chambal Fertilisers' Q2 FY27 revenue grew 9% year-on-year, but net profit fell 2.6% as a massive spike in interest costs and depreciation compressed margins.
Chambal Fertilisers posted a 9.1% YoY revenue rise in Q2 FY27, but net profit declined 2.6%. The squeeze came from a 2,417% surge in interest costs and higher depreciation, pushing the net profit margin down 110 basis points from a year ago.
For Chambal Fertilisers, the September quarter was a story of growth that never reached the bottom line. Revenue climbed on higher production and a new industrial chemicals plant, but profit slipped as a surge in borrowing costs and depreciation ate into margins.
The numbers show the tension. Revenue rose 9.1% year-on-year to ₹6,999 crore, while net profit fell 2.6% to ₹632 crore. Sequentially, a 39% revenue jump from a low Q1 base delivered only a 21% profit increase. The net profit margin compressed to 9%, down 110 basis points from last year.
Revenue & profit
Revenue (₹ Cr)
Profit (₹ Cr)
Net Profit Margin
Metric
CurrentQ2 FY27
PreviousQ1 FY27
Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
6,999.5YoY +9.1%
5,027.0
6,412.8
Profit (₹ Cr)
631.9YoY -2.6%
523.6
648.8
Net Profit Margin
9.0%YoY -11%
10.4%
10.1%
Why the profit didn't follow sales
Higher urea production and the launch of a Technical Ammonium Nitrate (TAN) plant drove the top line, as noted by ScanX.Trade. But costs grew faster. Finance expense soared to ₹22.4 crore from just ₹0.9 crore a year ago—a 2,417% increase.
This spike stems from a sharp rise in borrowings to fund working capital, reports FlashFinance. Subsidy receivables have ballooned, tying up cash and forcing the company to borrow. Depreciation also rose 16% year-on-year as new assets like the TAN plant came online.
The cash flow conundrum
Robust profits are not translating into cash. For the first half of FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹1,283 crore, exceeding the period's net profit, according to FlashFinance. This working capital strain is a direct result of delayed government subsidy payments, a structural risk for the sector.
The company declared a ₹5 per share interim dividend, signaling confidence in liquidity. Yet, with subsidy receivables at ₹41,573 crore as of September 30, up from ₹18,110 crore a year ago per ScanX.Trade, the balance sheet is under clear pressure.
How long can this last?
The margin squeeze is likely to persist as long as subsidy delays continue. Management provided no explicit guidance in its Q2 presentation, reports Multibagg.ai. The near-term outlook hinges on government disbursements and the ramp-up of the new TAN segment, which contributed ₹669 crore in revenue this quarter.
Foreign portfolio investors reduced their stake by 1.5 percentage points in the September quarter, data from FundTrackerIndia shows. Domestic institutions bought in, but the FPI exit suggests caution over these profitability and cash flow challenges.
Key Points
Revenue growth of 9.1% YoY was overshadowed by a 2.6% decline in net profit due to surging finance and depreciation costs./n- Net profit margin fell 110 basis points YoY to 9%, as interest expense jumped 2,417% on higher working capital borrowings.
Operating cash flow was deeply negative in H1 FY27, driven by a massive increase in subsidy-related receivables.
The new Technical Ammonium Nitrate plant contributed revenue but also added to depreciation, with its full margin potential yet to be realized.
“
Hexa Perspective
Chambal's quarter reveals the core vulnerability of a fertiliser leader: it can produce and sell profitably, but cannot collect cash on time. The 9% PAT margin is now below its TTM average of 9.2%, and the interest cost surge is a direct tax on delayed subsidies.
The TAN diversification is a necessary long-term hedge, but it does not solve the short-term working capital crunch. Investors are weighing a cheap valuation—a P/E of 8.7 against an industry average of 21.9—against the risk that subsidy delays become a permanent drag on returns.
Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.
Frequently asked questions
What were Chambal Fertilisers' Q2 FY27 results?
For Q2 FY27 (September 2026 quarter), Chambal Fertilisers reported consolidated revenue of ₹6,999.5 crore, up 9.1% year-on-year. Net profit was ₹631.9 crore, a decline of 2.6% from the same quarter last year, as higher costs compressed margins.
Chambal Fertilisers' Q2 FY27 net profit fell 2.6% year-on-year despite a 9.1% revenue increase due to a massive surge in finance costs, which rose over 2,400% to ₹22.4 crore. Higher depreciation from new assets like the TAN plant also pressured profitability.
What was Chambal Fertilisers' net profit margin in Q2 FY27?
Chambal Fertilisers' net profit margin was 9.0% for Q2 FY27, a decline of 110 basis points from the 10.1% margin reported in the same quarter last year (Q2 FY26).
What caused the huge increase in Chambal Fertilisers' interest cost in Q2 FY27?
Chambal Fertilisers' interest expense surged 2,417% year-on-year to ₹22.4 crore in Q2 FY27 due to a significant increase in borrowings. This was primarily to fund working capital needs as subsidy receivables from the government ballooned, tying up the company's cash.
How did Chambal Fertilisers' new TAN plant perform in Q2 FY27?
According to ScanX.Trade, Chambal Fertilisers' new Technical Ammonium Nitrate (TAN) plant, which began commercial production in August 2026, contributed ₹669 crore in revenue and ₹120 crore in EBIT during the Q2 FY27 quarter.
What was Chambal Fertilisers' cash flow situation in H1 FY27?
Chambal Fertilisers' operating cash flow was negative ₹1,283 crore for the first half of FY27 (H1 FY27), which was 111% of its net profit for the period, as reported by FlashFinance. This was driven by a large increase in working capital, mainly subsidy receivables.
Did Chambal Fertilisers provide any guidance after Q2 FY27 results?
No, Chambal Fertilisers did not provide explicit revenue, volume, or margin guidance in its Q2 FY27 investor presentation, according to reports from Multibagg.ai and Arthneeti. The presentation was a record of reported results rather than forward-looking management forecasts.
How did institutional investors react to Chambal Fertilisers' Q2 results?
Foreign portfolio investors (FPIs) reduced their stake in Chambal Fertilisers by 1.51 percentage points to 13.41% in the quarter ending September 2026, as per FundTrackerIndia. Domestic institutional investors (DIIs) increased their holding by 0.97 percentage points to 6.31%.
What interim dividend did Chambal Fertilisers declare for Q2 FY27?
Chambal Fertilisers declared an interim dividend of ₹5 per equity share for Q2 FY27. The dividend is payable on or before December 2, 2026, as reported by ScanX.Trade.
Chambal Fertilisers Q2 profit drop
Chambal Fertilisers' consolidated net profit dropped 2.6% year-on-year to ₹631.9 crore in Q2 FY27 (September 2026 quarter). The decline occurred despite a 9.1% rise in revenue, primarily due to a sharp 2,417% increase in finance costs.
Chambal Fertilisers Q2 FY27 results August 2026
Chambal Fertilisers announced its Q2 FY27 results for the period ended September 2026 in November 2026. The company reported revenue of ₹6,999.5 crore, up 9.1% YoY, and a net profit of ₹631.9 crore, down 2.6% YoY.
Why did Chambal Fertilisers profits plunge despite higher sales?
Chambal Fertilisers' profit fell 2.6% in Q2 FY27 despite higher sales because costs rose faster. Finance costs jumped over 2,400% to ₹22.4 crore due to higher borrowings for working capital, and depreciation increased by 15.9%, squeezing margins.