All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 6 November 20263 min read

Bharat Forge (BHARATFORG) Q2 FY27 Profit Dips 7% Despite 21% Revenue Jump on Cost Squeeze

The forging giant's Q2 FY27 revenue surged on strong domestic demand, but profit fell as raw material and restructuring costs outpaced sales growth.

By Anant Kacholia, HexaWealth Research · Created 15 September 2026

Bharat Forge reported a 20.8% YoY jump in Q2 FY27 revenue to ₹4,870 crore, but net profit fell 6.8%. The squeeze came from raw material costs rising 29% and a ₹25 crore restructuring charge at its German unit.

Bharat Forge's September quarter shows a business accelerating into new sectors but still wrestling with old-world costs. Revenue jumped 21% year-on-year, yet profit slipped 7% as expenses grew even faster, a margin squeeze that overshadowed a strong top-line performance.

The numbers tell a story of divergence. Consolidated revenue reached ₹4,870 crore, a solid 5% sequential increase. Profit, however, was ₹279 crore, down from ₹299 crore a year ago. The net profit margin contracted 170 basis points to 5.7%.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27PreviousQ1 FY27Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
4,870.0YoY +21%
4,639.9
4,031.9
Profit (₹ Cr)
279.0YoY -6.8%
-89.9
299.3
Net Profit Margin (%)
5.7YoY -23%
-1.9
7.4

Why Profit Couldn't Keep Pace

The profit decline was not from a lack of demand. According to Autocar Professional, raw material costs soared 29% and other expenses rose 27%. This was compounded by a ₹24.6 crore restructuring charge for its German subsidiary, Bharat Forge CDP GmbH. The standalone India business was a bright spot, with revenue up 30% and profit up 20%, reports Upstox.

Management, in the earnings call, pointed to a lag in passing on higher freight and energy costs to customers. They expect this recovery, along with new business ramp-ups, to boost the second half. The defence order book provides a long runway, standing at ₹10,960 crore as of September, per The Hindu Businessline.

The Investment Phase Ahead

Growth is coming, but it requires capital. The company is executing a ₹2,000+ crore capex program across aerospace, defence, and semiconductors, as noted by Chairman B.N. Kalyani. A new forging facility in Baramati will add 100,000 tons of capacity, much of it for high-value non-automotive work. This expansion is building capacity ahead of demand, which pressures near-term margins but sets up future growth.

The market reacted to the margin pressure, with shares falling 4% after the results, reports Faxioms. Brokerages cut target prices, reflecting scepticism that near-term earnings can justify a trailing P/E of 74, which trades at a 52% premium to the industry.

Key Points

  • Revenue growth of 21% was driven by a 30% surge in standalone Indian operations, offsetting overseas weakness.
  • Net profit fell 7% as total expenses grew 23%, led by a 29% jump in raw material costs and a German restructuring charge.
  • The defence order book provides strong visibility at ₹10,960 crore, supporting the company's strategic pivot.
  • A major capacity expansion is underway, funded by recent capital raises, aimed at high-margin aerospace and defence sectors.

Hexa Perspective

Bharat Forge is in a clear transition. The quarter underscores the tension between its high-growth, high-investment future and the cost-heavy legacy operations it must manage today. The 170-basis-point margin compression is the price of that shift.

The path forward hinges on execution. The defence order book must convert to revenue at promised margins, and new facilities must ramp up without further cost overruns. Until then, the stock's rich valuation leaves little room for disappointment, as the immediate market reaction showed.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Bharat Forge (BHARATFORG) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Bharat Forge's Q2 FY27 results?
For the September 2026 quarter, Bharat Forge reported consolidated revenue of ₹4,870 crore, a 20.8% year-on-year increase. Consolidated net profit was ₹279 crore, a decline of 6.8% from the same quarter last year, as expenses grew faster than sales.
Why did Bharat Forge's Q2 FY27 profit drop despite higher sales?
Bharat Forge's Q2 FY27 profit fell 7% year-on-year primarily due to a sharp rise in costs. According to Autocar Professional, raw material costs surged 29% and other expenses rose 27%. The quarter also included a ₹24.6 crore restructuring charge for its German subsidiary.
What was Bharat Forge's defence order book in Q2 FY27?
As of September 30, 2026, Bharat Forge's outstanding defence order book stood at ₹10,960 crore, as reported by The Hindu Businessline. This provides multi-year revenue visibility for the company's strategic growth segment.
How did Bharat Forge's standalone India business perform in Q2 FY27?
Bharat Forge's standalone India business performed strongly in Q2 FY27. Upstox reported revenue grew 29.8% year-on-year to ₹2,526.4 crore, while net profit rose 19.6% to ₹370.8 crore, highlighting robust domestic demand.
What caused the margin contraction in Bharat Forge's Q2 FY27?
Bharat Forge's net profit margin contracted by 170 basis points to 5.7% in Q2 FY27. This was due to total expenses rising 23.2% year-on-year, outpacing revenue growth of 20.8%, driven by higher raw material, employee, and restructuring costs.
What is Bharat Forge's growth guidance for FY27?
Bharat Forge management, as cited by CNBC TV18, maintains an expectation of 20-25% revenue growth for its Indian manufacturing business in FY27. They anticipate a stronger second half driven by cost recovery and new business ramp-ups.
What are Bharat Forge's major capacity expansion plans?
Bharat Forge is executing a ₹2,000+ crore capex program, as noted by Chairman B.N. Kalyani. This includes a ₹1,300 crore expansion in Baramati to add 100,000 tons of forging capacity, largely for aerospace and defence, expected to come online over 12-18 months.
Did Bharat Forge's Q2 results beat analyst estimates?
Bharat Forge's standalone net profit of ₹370.8 crore beat the consensus estimate of ₹340 crore, according to Sahi.com. However, the consolidated profit of ₹279 crore declined year-on-year, with no specific consolidated consensus cited in the research.
How did the stock market react to Bharat Forge's Q2 FY27 results?
Following the Q2 FY27 results announcement, Bharat Forge's share price fell by 4%, as reported by Faxioms. The decline was attributed to profit missing expectations due to higher costs and weak overseas business performance.
What was the impact of Bharat Forge's German subsidiary restructuring?
The restructuring of German subsidiary Bharat Forge CDP GmbH resulted in a ₹24.6 crore exceptional charge in Q2 FY27, as per Autocar Professional. This followed a much larger ₹358 crore provision in Q1 FY27, which had caused a net loss that quarter.
Bharat Forge Q2 net profit drop
Bharat Forge's consolidated net profit for Q2 FY27 (September 2026 quarter) dropped 6.9% year-on-year to ₹278.68 crore. This decline occurred even as revenue grew 20.8% to ₹4,870 crore, due to expenses rising at a faster rate of 23.2%.
Bharat Forge defence order book September 2026
Bharat Forge's defence order book as of September 30, 2026, stood at ₹10,960 crore, according to The Hindu Businessline. The company secured new defence orders worth ₹681 crore in the first half of FY27.
Bharat Forge Q2 FY27 results November 2026
Bharat Forge announced its Q2 FY27 results for the September 2026 quarter on November 5, 2026. The company reported revenue of ₹4,870 crore (up 20.8% YoY) and a net profit of ₹279 crore (down 6.8% YoY).