All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 15 October 20264 min read

Tata Technologies Profit Holds Up Even as Revenue Drops 45%

A sharp quarterly revenue decline was offset by resilient margins and a strong services pipeline, as management reaffirms its double-digit growth target for the year.

By Abhinav Singhvi, Founder & CEO Hexawealth · Created 15 October 2026

Tata Technologies reported a steep sequential revenue drop but saw its net profit margin expand to 16%. The quarter was defined by a major accounting change and strong services demand, with the company holding to its full-year growth guidance.

For an engineering services firm like Tata Technologies, the story is usually told in steady project ramp-ups and order book growth. This quarter, however, the headline numbers tell a different tale: revenue fell sharply, but profitability held remarkably firm. The tension between a contracting top line and an expanding bottom line defines the quarter, driven by a significant accounting shift and underlying operational strength.

The numbers present a stark contrast. Revenue for Q2 FY27 came in at ₹912 crore, a steep 45.2% drop from the previous quarter and down 31.1% from a year ago. Profit, however, declined by a milder 19.2% sequentially to ₹146 crore. The key figure is the net profit margin, which jumped to 16.0%, a 350 basis point improvement year-on-year. This divergence is the quarter's central puzzle.

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27PreviousQ1 FY27Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Period
Sep 2026
Jun 2026
Sep 2025
Revenue (₹ Cr)
912.0YoY -31%
1,664.6
1,323.3
Profit (₹ Cr)
146.0YoY -12%
180.8
165.5
Net Profit Margin
16.0%YoY +28%
10.9%
12.5%

Why revenue fell while margins rose

The dramatic revenue decline is largely an accounting artifact, not a demand collapse. According to the earnings call transcript from Investing.com, a change in revenue recognition rules for certain software licenses reduced the Technology Solutions segment's revenue by ₹12.6 crore in the quarter. More importantly, this segment's revenue is now recognized over the license term rather than upfront, creating a lumpy, one-time downward adjustment that distorts the sequential comparison.

Stripping away this noise, the core services business showed resilience. Services revenue grew 4.3% sequentially in constant currency, reaching $142 million, as reported by CNBC-TV18. This segment now makes up 80% of total revenue. The margin expansion to 16% was achieved despite a 100-basis-point headwind from annual salary increases, a point management highlighted. Cost discipline and a favorable business mix, leaning more on higher-margin services work, provided the buffer.

The outlook hinges on execution

Management, led by CEO Warren Harris, has reaffirmed confidence in delivering strong double-digit organic revenue growth for FY27. The foundation for this is a healthy order pipeline, including a marquee $138 million full-vehicle program with a European luxury automaker announced this quarter. As noted in the Investing.com presentation, this program is beginning to ramp now and will run for approximately 2.5 years.

Live Chart

· TATATECH

(BSE)

ISIN: INE142M01025

The near-term path, however, involves navigating some soft spots. The company acknowledged continued weakness in Germany affecting its ES-Tec unit. Furthermore, the shift to recognizing technology solutions revenue over time means quarterly numbers may remain volatile. The true test will be converting the strong deal wins, particularly in automotive and the faster-growing aerospace vertical, into smooth, sustained revenue streams in the coming quarters.

Key Points

  • A change in accounting treatment for software license revenue was the primary driver of the 45% sequential revenue decline, masking underlying growth in the core services business.
  • Net profit margin expanded sharply to 16% due to cost discipline and a higher mix of profitable services work, even after absorbing wage inflation.
  • Management remains confident in its double-digit FY27 growth target, backed by a $138 million full-vehicle program win and a strong services pipeline.
  • Near-term challenges include regional softness in Europe and the quarterly lumpiness introduced by the new revenue recognition model.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter underscores that Tata Technologies' financials are in a transition phase, shaped more by accounting rules than by a deterioration in core demand. The elevated margin demonstrates operational control, but it arrives on a temporarily shrunken revenue base. Investors are thus left weighing robust long-term deal momentum against near-term reporting volatility.

The company's premium valuation—trading at a P/E of 37.8 against an industry average of 18.3—already prices in superior growth. For that multiple to hold, the second-half rebound management anticipates must materialize clearly, proving that the Q2 revenue figure was an aberration and not a trend. The execution risk on large new programs is now the central variable for the stock.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Frequently asked questions

What were Tata Technologies' Q2 FY27 results?
Tata Technologies reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹912 crore and a profit of ₹146 crore. Revenue fell sharply both year-on-year and sequentially, but the company's net profit margin expanded significantly to 16.0%. Management reaffirmed its guidance for strong double-digit organic growth for the full fiscal year.
Did Tata Technologies' profit rise or fall in Q2 FY27?
Tata Technologies' profit fell in Q2 FY27. It declined 19.2% compared to the previous quarter (Q1 FY27) and was down 11.8% compared to the same quarter last year (Q2 FY26). However, profitability improved, with the net profit margin rising to 16%.
What is Tata Technologies' revenue for Q2 FY27?
Tata Technologies reported revenue of ₹912 crore for the second quarter of FY27 (Q2 FY27). This represents a 31.1% decline from the ₹1,323 crore reported in Q2 FY26 and a 45.2% drop from the ₹1,665 crore in the preceding quarter (Q1 FY27).
Why did Tata Technologies' revenue drop so much in Q2?
The sharp sequential revenue drop was primarily due to an accounting change. As per the *Investing.com* earnings transcript, the company began recognizing revenue from certain OEM-hosted software licenses over the license term instead of upfront, reducing Technology Solutions segment revenue by ₹12.6 crore and creating a one-time downward adjustment.
How did Tata Technologies' profit margin improve despite lower revenue?
Tata Technologies' net profit margin expanded to 16% due to disciplined cost management and a favorable business mix. The higher-margin services segment, which grew 4.3% sequentially in constant currency, now constitutes 80% of revenue. This helped offset a 100-basis-point cost headwind from annual salary increases.
What large deals did Tata Technologies win in Q2 FY27?
The company announced a major $138 million full-vehicle engineering program with a leading European luxury automotive OEM, as highlighted in its *Investing.com* presentation. It also secured engagements with a North American commercial vehicle manufacturer and a global automotive OEM for next-generation software platform development.
What is Tata Technologies' guidance for FY27?
Management, including CEO Warren Harris, has reaffirmed its expectation for strong double-digit organic revenue growth for the full fiscal year FY27. They anticipate growth in the second half to be higher than in the first half, supported by robust demand and the ramp-up of new programs.
What is the outlook for Tata Technologies' margins?
The company expects operating EBITDA margins to expand in the second half of FY27. While they absorbed wage hikes in Q2, they aim for improvement through scale, utilization, and cost discipline. Long-term targets are 18% to 20% EBITDA margins, though no specific timeline was given.
How did the stock market react to Tata Technologies' Q2 results?
The market reaction was muted. According to *Investing.com*, the stock traded up a modest 0.25% following the results announcement. This suggests a cautious reception as investors weigh strong long-term growth prospects against near-term revenue volatility and margin execution.
Is Tata Technologies facing pricing pressure from competitors?
While the broader engineering services market is competitive, Tata Technologies competes on deep engineering expertise rather than just price. Analysis from *RFP.wiki* notes its commercial model is based on custom quotes for complex programs, and its ties to the Tata Group and focus on full-vehicle development provide differentiation.