All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 15 October 20263 min read

Siemens Energy India Profit Jumps 68% as Margins Hit a High

Strong execution across power transmission and generation segments drove a 39% revenue surge and a 300 bps expansion in net profit margin.

By Anant Kacholia, HexaWealth Research · Created 15 October 2026

Siemens Energy India's Q1 FY27 saw profit after tax leap 68% year-on-year to ₹441 crore. Revenue grew 39% to ₹2,486 crore, supported by a record order backlog and significant margin improvement.

Siemens Energy India entered its first full fiscal year as a demerged entity with a clear mandate: capitalize on India's massive grid modernization and energy transition spend. The June quarter shows it is doing exactly that, turning a robust order book into sharply higher sales and, more importantly, much fatter profits.

The numbers tell a story of powerful operating leverage. Revenue for Q1 FY27 reached ₹2,485.6 crore, up 39.3% from a year ago. Profit after tax grew even faster, surging 67.8% to ₹440.9 crore. The net profit margin expanded by 300 basis points to 17.7%, a level not seen in the past five quarters.

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin

MetricCurrentQ1 FY27PreviousQ4 FY26Same quarter LYQ1 FY26
Period
Jun 2026
Mar 2026
Jun 2025
Revenue (₹ Cr)
2,485.6YoY +39%
2,394.1
1,784.6
Profit (₹ Cr)
440.9YoY +68%
374.6
262.7
Net Profit Margin
17.7%YoY +20%
15.6%
14.7%

Why margins stretched

The profit jump wasn't just about selling more. It was about selling smarter. According to Business Standard, the operating profit margin expanded 430 basis points to 21.9%. This was driven by operating leverage as revenue scaled, disciplined project execution, and a higher contribution from exports, which tend to carry better margins.

Both core divisions fired in unison. The Power Transmission segment, as reported by WowNews24x7, saw revenue jump 42% and its segment result rise 64%. The Power Generation segment's revenue rose 36%, but its profit surged 87%, indicating even stronger margin traction there.

The fuel for this growth is a record order backlog. As of June 30, 2026, it stood at ₹19,331 crore, a 16.4% increase from a year ago, providing clear revenue visibility for the coming quarters.

Live Chart

· ENRIN

(BSE)

ISIN: INE1NPP01017

The runway ahead

Management is betting this cycle has legs. The company has approved a ₹2,060 crore greenfield capital expenditure programme, funded internally, to double transformer capacity by 2032, as noted by ICICI Direct Research. This prepares it for sustained demand from grid strengthening, renewable integration, and data centre electrification.

Analysts at Motilal Oswal, who retained a Buy rating, forecast strong order inflow growth, supported by India's 900 GW renewable capacity target. The main watchpoint is input cost inflation for commodities like copper and steel, which could pressure the impressive margins if not passed through.

Key Points

  • Profit after tax grew 67.8% year-on-year, significantly outpacing a 39.3% rise in revenue, due to strong operating leverage.
  • Net profit margin expanded 300 basis points to 17.7%, driven by a richer business mix and higher-margin export orders.
  • A record order backlog of ₹19,331 crore provides multi-quarter revenue visibility in a strong transmission and generation capex cycle.
  • The company is funding major capacity expansion internally to meet long-term demand from grid modernization and renewable energy integration.

Hexa Perspective

This quarter demonstrates Siemens Energy India's ability to convert India's infrastructure spending into superior profitability. The margin expansion is the key takeaway, showing the business has moved beyond top-line growth into a phase of earnings acceleration.

The sustainability of these margins is the next test. With commodity costs rising and a massive capacity expansion planned, maintaining discipline on project execution and pricing will be critical. The current valuation, at a significant premium to the industry, already prices in this high-quality execution, leaving little room for slippage.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Frequently asked questions

What were Siemens Energy India's Q1 FY27 results?
Siemens Energy India reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹2,485.6 crore, a 39.3% increase year-on-year. Profit after tax was ₹440.9 crore, up 67.8% from the same quarter last year. The net profit margin expanded to 17.7%.
Did Siemens Energy India's profit rise or fall in Q1 FY27?
Siemens Energy India's profit rose sharply in Q1 FY27. Profit after tax increased by 67.8% year-on-year to ₹440.9 crore. Sequentially, profit also grew by 17.7% from the previous quarter (Q4 FY26).
What is Siemens Energy India's revenue for Q1 FY27?
Siemens Energy India's revenue from operations for Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 2026) was ₹2,485.6 crore. This represents a growth of 39.3% compared to the revenue of ₹1,784.6 crore in Q1 FY26.
Why did Siemens Energy India's profit margin improve?
Siemens Energy India's net profit margin improved by 300 basis points to 17.7% primarily due to operating leverage from higher revenue, disciplined project execution, and a greater share of higher-margin export business, as reported by Business Standard.
Which business segment drove the most growth?
Both core segments drove strong growth. According to WowNews24x7, the Power Transmission segment revenue grew 42% YoY, while Power Generation revenue rose 36%. The Power Generation segment saw an 87% surge in its segment result, indicating exceptional margin performance.
What is Siemens Energy India's current order backlog?
As of June 30, 2026, Siemens Energy India's order backlog stood at a record ₹19,331 crore. This is a 16.4% increase from the year-ago period, providing healthy revenue visibility for the coming quarters.
Is the company planning any capacity expansion?
Yes. The company has approved a ₹2,060 crore greenfield capital expenditure program, funded through internal accruals, to build a new 30,000 MVA power transformer facility. Phased commissioning is expected between 2030 and 2032, as noted by ICICI Direct Research.
What are the key risks to Siemens Energy India's growth?
Key risks include a potential slowdown in domestic or global capital expenditure orders, a sharp rise in input costs (like copper and steel) that could pressure margins, and increased competitive intensity in the power equipment sector.
How have institutional investors reacted to the stock?
Institutional interest has been rising. According to Stockfin.ai data, Foreign Institutional Investor (FII) holdings increased from 6.16% in Q2 FY26 to 7.72% in Q1 FY27, indicating growing confidence from global funds.
What is the outlook for the power transmission sector in India?
The outlook is robust, driven by grid expansion, renewable energy integration, and rising electricity demand. JPMorgan notes that domestic ordering for power equipment is picking up, supporting a strong multi-year capex cycle for companies like Siemens Energy India.