Transformers & Rectifiers (India) posted a stellar Q2 FY27 with profit more than doubling year-on-year. Strong execution and a record order book fueled the surge, though a large exceptional gain boosted the bottom line.
Transformers & Rectifiers (India) is riding a powerful wave of demand for grid infrastructure. Its second-quarter results show what happens when that demand meets improved execution, with profit more than doubling from a year ago.
The company posted a consolidated net profit of ₹81.4 crore for Q2 FY27, a 117.9% jump from the same quarter last year. Revenue surged 60.7% to ₹739.4 crore. The net profit margin expanded by 290 basis points to 11.0%, reflecting stronger operational efficiency.
Revenue (₹ Cr)
Profit (₹ Cr)
Net Profit Margin (%)
Metric
CurrentQ2 FY27
PreviousQ1 FY27
Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
739.44YoY +61%
572.34
460.03
Profit (₹ Cr)
81.38YoY +118%
64.29
37.35
Net Profit Margin (%)
11.0YoY +36%
11.2
8.1
The Engine Behind the Surge
The growth was fueled by a massive order book and better plant use. According to CNBC-TV18, order inflow in the first half of FY27 soared 161% year-on-year to ₹3,283 crore. The unexecuted order book stood at a record ₹7,237 crore, providing visibility for the next 18-24 months.
Management told Investing.com that improved utilization at its Moraiya and Changodar plants drove the revenue jump. Higher volumes and operating leverage then pushed margins sharply higher. The company also benefited from price variation clauses in contracts, which help protect margins from raw material cost swings.
A One-Off Boost to Profit
It’s important to note that the reported profit figure includes a significant exceptional gain. CNBC-TV18 reported the quarter's profit was aided by an exceptional gain of ₹131.5 crore. This one-time item explains why profit growth of 118% far outpaced the 61% revenue increase.
Live Chart
· TARIL
(BSE)
ISIN: INE763I01026
Stripping this out, the underlying operating performance remains robust. The company's EBITDA margin expanded to 17.4% from 12.8% a year ago, as per the same report, showing genuine operational improvement.
The Road Ahead: Execution is Key
The outlook hinges on the company's ability to execute its bulging order book. Management has reiterated its FY27 guidance of 25% revenue growth and a PAT margin of 9-10%. Achieving this will require quarterly execution of ₹1,500-1,800 crore in the second half, as noted in the Investing.com transcript.
A key challenge is working capital, which stood at 154 days. The company aims to bring this below 120 days by year-end to generate positive free cash flow. Meanwhile, a new manufacturing line at Changodar is set to start around Diwali, adding crucial capacity to meet demand.
Key Points
Consolidated net profit surged 117.9% year-on-year to ₹81.4 crore in Q2 FY27, aided by a strong operational performance and a significant exceptional gain.
Revenue grew 60.7% to ₹739.4 crore, driven by a 161% jump in half-yearly order inflow and improved plant utilization.
The company's unexecuted order book provides strong revenue visibility, standing at ₹7,237 crore, executable over the next 18-24 months.
Management maintained its full-year guidance, targeting 25% revenue growth and a 9-10% PAT margin for FY27.
Working capital remains elevated at 154 days, with management targeting a reduction to below 120 days to improve cash flow.
“
Hexa Perspective
The quarter demonstrates Transformers & Rectifiers operating at a higher gear, capturing the tailwind from India's power transmission build-out. The record order book de-risks the revenue trajectory for the near term.
The catch is that this growth is capital-intensive. The high working capital cycle shows that scaling up consumes cash faster than it is generated. Investors are weighing the stellar top-line momentum against the execution risk and the pace of cash conversion. The stock's valuation, at a P/E of 28.9, sits at a discount to the industry, reflecting this balance.
Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.
Frequently asked questions
What were Transformers & Rectifiers' Q2 FY27 results?
Transformers & Rectifiers reported strong Q2 FY27 results with consolidated revenue of ₹739.44 crore, up 60.7% year-on-year. Net profit more than doubled, rising 117.9% to ₹81.38 crore. The company's net profit margin expanded to 11.0% from 8.1% a year ago.
Did Transformers & Rectifiers' profit rise or fall in Q2 FY27?
Transformers & Rectifiers' profit rose sharply in Q2 FY27. Consolidated net profit jumped 117.9% year-on-year to ₹81.38 crore. This surge was driven by strong revenue growth and included an exceptional gain of ₹131.5 crore, as reported by CNBC-TV18.
What is Transformers & Rectifiers' revenue for Q2 FY27?
Transformers & Rectifiers' consolidated revenue for Q2 FY27 was ₹739.44 crore. This represents a significant increase of 60.7% compared to the ₹460.03 crore reported in the same quarter of the previous fiscal year.
What drove the strong revenue growth for Transformers & Rectifiers?
The 60.7% revenue growth was driven by a massive 161% year-on-year increase in order inflow for the first half of FY27 and improved capacity utilization at its plants. Management cited better execution at the Moraiya and Changodar facilities as key drivers.
What is Transformers & Rectifiers' current order book?
As of September 30, 2026, Transformers & Rectifiers' unexecuted order book stood at ₹7,237 crore, up 32% from a year ago. According to the company, this provides revenue visibility for the next 18 to 24 months.
What was the exceptional gain in Q2 FY27 results?
CNBC-TV18 reported that Transformers & Rectifiers' Q2 FY27 consolidated net profit included an exceptional gain of ₹131.5 crore. This one-time item significantly boosted the reported bottom-line growth of 117.9%.
What is the company's guidance for FY27?
Management has reiterated its FY27 guidance, targeting around 25% revenue growth, an EBITDA margin of 16%, and a profit after tax (PAT) margin of 9% to 10%. The company stated it remains on track to meet these targets.
How is the company's working capital situation?
Working capital remains a focus area, standing at 154 days as of Q2 FY27. The company's management, per the Investing.com transcript, aims to reduce this cycle to below 120 days by the end of FY27 to achieve positive free cash flow.
Are there any capacity expansion plans?
Yes. The company's transformer manufacturing expansion at the Changodar plant is nearing completion, with commercial production expected to commence around Diwali. This will add significant capacity to help execute the growing order book.
How did the stock react to the results?
According to reports from CNBC-TV18 and Investing.com, the stock rose over 3% following the results announcement. It traded well above its 52-week low but remained below its yearly high, indicating a positive but measured market reaction.