All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 15 October 20263 min read

Sulabh Engineers Profit Doubles in Q2 FY27, Lifted by Fair-Value Gains

The NBFC's net profit more than doubled year-on-year, but a significant portion came from a one-time fair-value gain, masking underlying operational trends.

By Anant Kacholia, HexaWealth Research · Created 15 October 2026

Sulabh Engineers & Services reported a 104% surge in Q2 FY27 net profit. However, the stellar growth was largely driven by a one-off fair-value gain, while core revenue growth was flat sequentially.

For Sulabh Engineers, an NBFC serving India's middle class, the second quarter presented a story of two different strengths. Headline profit more than doubled, a powerful signal. Yet the engine behind that surge was not core lending growth, but a substantial one-time accounting gain.

The numbers show a stark contrast. Year-on-year, revenue jumped 55% to ₹1.81 crore and profit soared 104% to ₹1.10 crore. Sequentially, however, revenue was essentially flat, dipping 0.5% from the previous quarter. Profit still managed a 13% quarterly rise, pushing the net profit margin to an exceptional 60.8%.

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27PreviousQ1 FY27Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Period
Sep 2026
Jun 2026
Sep 2025
Revenue (₹ Cr)
1.81YoY +55%
1.82
1.17
Profit (₹ Cr)
1.10YoY +104%
0.97
0.54
Net Profit Margin
60.8%YoY +31%
53.3%
46.4%

The gain that flattered the profit

The key to the margin expansion lies in a non-operational item. According to a read of the filing by FlashFinance, a net gain on fair value changes of ₹94.05 lakh contributed significantly to the quarter's revenue. This one-off item, not from core lending activities, explains how profit could leap while operating revenue growth stalled. It lifted the bottom line far above the company's typical trend.

A stable but challenging core

Stripping away the fair-value gain, the underlying business appears steady but faces sector-wide pressures. The company maintains a strong, debt-free balance sheet. However, the broader NBFC environment is tightening. A report by Toolyt notes bank funding costs for the sector are rising as credit exposure hits concentration limits, which could pressure future margins for all players, especially smaller ones.

Management has focused on governance and continuity, recently securing shareholder approval for related-party transaction limits and reappointing Managing Director Vimal Kumar Sharma. This provides operational flexibility but does not directly address the funding cost challenge on the horizon.

Live Chart

· SULABEN

(BSE)

ISIN: INE673M01029

Key Points

  • Consolidated net profit for Sulabh Engineers surged 103.7% year-on-year to ₹1.10 crore in Q2 FY27.
  • A one-time fair-value gain of ₹0.94 crore was a major driver of this profit growth, as reported by FlashFinance.
  • Sequential revenue growth was flat (-0.5%), indicating muted core business momentum in the quarter.
  • The company operates with zero debt, providing a solid balance sheet foundation amid a rising cost environment for NBFCs.

Hexa Perspective

This quarter's performance is bifurcated. The headline profit doubling is impressive but largely non-recurring, anchored by a fair-value gain. The core lending business, while stable, shows no sequential growth, which will be the true test as one-off benefits fade.

The coming quarters will reveal if Sulabh Engineers can translate its clean balance sheet into sustainable loan book growth. Investors are left weighing a strong one-off result against the looming sector-wide pressure from rising funding costs, which could squeeze the margins that just expanded so dramatically.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Frequently asked questions

What were Sulabh Engineers' Q2 FY27 results?
Sulabh Engineers reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹1.81 crore and a net profit of ₹1.10 crore. This represented year-on-year growth of 54.7% in revenue and 103.7% in profit. The company's net profit margin for the quarter was 60.8%.
Did Sulabh Engineers' profit rise or fall in Q2 FY27?
Sulabh Engineers' profit rose sharply in Q2 FY27. It increased by 103.7% compared to the same quarter last year and also grew 13.4% compared to the immediate previous quarter (Q1 FY27).
What is Sulabh Engineers' revenue for Q2 FY27?
Sulabh Engineers reported a revenue of ₹1.81 crore for the second quarter of FY27 (Q2 FY27). This marks a 54.7% increase from the ₹1.17 crore reported in the same quarter of the previous fiscal year.
What drove Sulabh Engineers' high profit margin in Q2 FY27?
The high net profit margin of 60.8% was significantly boosted by a one-time gain. FlashFinance reported a net gain on fair value changes of ₹94.05 lakh contributed substantially to the quarter's revenue and profitability, beyond core lending operations.
How did Sulabh Engineers' revenue perform sequentially from Q1 to Q2 FY27?
Sulabh Engineers' revenue was nearly flat on a sequential basis. It decreased marginally by 0.5%, from ₹1.82 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹1.81 crore in Q2 FY27, indicating paused growth in core business income for the quarter.
What is the outlook for NBFC funding costs?
The outlook suggests rising funding costs for NBFCs. A Toolyt report indicates bank credit exposure to the sector has surged, leading to concentration limits and higher borrowing costs, which could pressure future net interest margins for companies like Sulabh Engineers.
What is Sulabh Engineers' debt position?
Sulabh Engineers has a strong, debt-free balance sheet. The company's debt-to-equity ratio is 0.0, as per the latest financials, providing it with a stable foundation without the burden of interest costs.
Has there been any recent change in Sulabh Engineers' management?
Yes, shareholders recently re-appointed Vimal Kumar Sharma as the Managing Director. The company also approved a ₹2 crore aggregate limit for related-party transactions with a subsidiary to enhance operational flexibility, as reported by ScanX.
What is Sulabh Engineers' P/E ratio?
Sulabh Engineers is trading at a trailing price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 12.9. This is at a discount of approximately 28% compared to the industry average P/E of 18.0.
How stable is the promoter shareholding in Sulabh Engineers?
Promoter shareholding has remained very stable. According to Cruxal data, promoters held 25.57% of the company as of September 2026, a level unchanged since September 2025. Institutional investor (DII) holding is negligible at 0.00%.