All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 15 October 20264 min read

Sonaselection India Profit Doubles on Revenue Surge, But Debt and Cash Flow Remain a Drag

The textile manufacturer's Q1 profit more than doubled year-on-year as its pivot to in-house manufacturing drove sales, but high debt and negative cash flows temper the outlook.

By Abhinav Swaroop, Chief Business Officer Hexawealth · Created 15 October 2026

Sonaselection India's Q1 FY27 profit surged 103% YoY on a 42% revenue jump, fueled by its shift to manufacturing. However, a debt-heavy balance sheet and persistent negative operating cash flow present significant challenges.

Sonaselection India’s rapid shift from a job-work processor to a fabric manufacturer powered another quarter of explosive growth. For the quarter ended June 2026, profit more than doubled from a year ago, riding a 42% surge in revenue as the company sold more of its own cloth.

The numbers show a business in high gear. Revenue reached ₹148.12 crore, up 7.9% from the previous quarter. Net profit hit ₹9.75 crore, a 103% leap from the same period last year and a 10% sequential rise. The net profit margin expanded by 200 basis points year-on-year to 6.6%.

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ1 FY27PreviousQ4 FY26Same quarter LYQ1 FY26
Period
Quarter ended June 2026
Quarter ended March 2026
Quarter ended June 2025
Revenue (₹ Cr)
148.12YoY +42%
137.31
104.24
Profit (₹ Cr)
9.75YoY +103%
8.85
4.80
Net Profit Margin (%)
6.6YoY +43%
6.4
4.6

The manufacturing engine behind the growth

The stellar growth stems from a strategic pivot. As noted in a LinkedIn analysis, the company transformed from a job-work processor—where clients supplied fabric—to a manufacturer that buys raw materials and sells finished cloth. This shift, completed with a new facility in July 2024, pushed manufacturing's share of revenue from 11% to over 80% in two years, directly driving the top-line boom.

Profitability improved as the business scaled, but a key constraint emerged. The move to in-house manufacturing requires owning inventory, which ties up cash. Reports from Indmoney and IPO-analysis.com highlight that this has led to sustained negative operating cash flows, which were -₹10.99 crore in FY26.

A high-wire act with debt and working capital

The cash consumed by operations has been funded by debt. The company's debt-to-equity ratio stands at 2.48, a high leverage that amplifies risk in a cyclical sector. The upcoming IPO is central to the company's plan to address this. According to Indmoney, ₹80 crore of the proceeds are earmarked to repay bank borrowings, which stood at ₹263.84 crore as of July 2026.

Live Chart

· SONA

(BSE)

ISIN: INE0LLZ01011

Another ₹50.61 crore is allocated for machinery aimed at improving efficiency, not capacity. As detailed by Multibagg.ai, this includes a continuous dyeing range to enhance quality and reduce unit costs. The success of this efficiency drive and the subsequent debt reduction will be critical for margin defense and cash flow generation.

Navigating a sector with tariff clouds

The broader textile environment offers a mixed backdrop. A report from AgroSpectrum India suggests the cotton yarn industry is poised for recovery, with revenue growth of 9-11% in FY27 driven by export revival. However, as per The Economic Times, US tariff uncertainty persists, which could pressure pricing and margins for exporters heavily reliant on that market.

For Sonaselection, which is scaling its own manufacturing, managing input cost volatility for yarn and greige fabric is another persistent challenge. India Ratings cites this as a key rating constraint that may limit pricing flexibility.

Key Points

  • Sonaselection's Q1 FY27 profit soared 103% year-on-year to ₹9.75 crore, driven by a 42% revenue jump to ₹148.12 crore, fueled by its successful pivot to in-house fabric manufacturing.
  • The company's strategic shift has dramatically increased working capital needs, leading to negative operating cash flow and a high debt-to-equity ratio of 2.48.
  • Planned use of IPO proceeds includes ₹80 crore for debt repayment and ₹50.61 crore for efficiency-enhancing machinery, both critical for improving financial health.
  • The textile sector faces a recovery in export demand but is clouded by ongoing US tariff uncertainty, which could impact future pricing power and margins.
  • High supplier concentration and dependence on a single manufacturing facility in Bhilwara remain key operational risks for the company.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter confirms the revenue potential of Sonaselection's manufacturing model, but it also crystallizes the financial model's strain. Profit growth is impressive, yet it is being delivered on a base of rising debt and cash burn.

The coming quarters will test whether the promised efficiency gains from new machinery can offset raw material cost pressures and whether debt repayment truly frees up cash flow. Investors are essentially betting that top-line momentum can continue long enough for the balance sheet to heal itself—a high-stakes proposition in a competitive, capital-intensive industry.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Frequently asked questions

What were Sonaselection's Q1 FY27 results?
Sonaselection India reported consolidated revenue of ₹148.12 crore and a net profit of ₹9.75 crore for Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 2026). This represents a year-on-year growth of 42.1% in revenue and a 103.1% surge in profit.
Did Sonaselection's profit rise or fall in Q1 FY27?
Sonaselection's profit rose sharply in Q1 FY27. Consolidated net profit increased by 103.1% compared to the same quarter last year, reaching ₹9.75 crore. Sequentially, profit was also up 10.2% from the previous quarter (Q4 FY26).
What is Sonaselection's revenue for Q1 FY27?
Sonaselection India's revenue for the first quarter of FY27 (ended June 2026) was ₹148.12 crore. This marks a 42.1% increase from the ₹104.24 crore reported in Q1 FY26 and a 7.9% growth from the previous quarter.
Why did Sonaselection's profit more than double in Q1?
Sonaselection's profit more than doubled due to a major strategic shift. As analyzed in a LinkedIn post, the company moved from job-work processing to manufacturing its own fabric, which now constitutes over 80% of revenue. This operational scale drove the 42% revenue surge and expanded net profit margins by 200 basis points.
What is Sonaselection's debt-to-equity ratio?
Sonaselection India carries a high debt-to-equity ratio of 2.48, as per the latest financial data. This significant leverage is a result of funding its manufacturing expansion and working capital needs through borrowings.
Is Sonaselection's operating cash flow positive?
No, Sonaselection has reported negative operating cash flow in recent periods. According to Indmoney, operating cash flow was an outflow of ₹10.99 crore in FY26, as the capital-intensive manufacturing model ties up cash in inventory and receivables.
How will Sonaselection use its IPO proceeds?
As per the IPO details reported by Indmoney, Sonaselection plans to use ₹80 crore to repay or prepay certain bank borrowings and ₹50.611 crore to purchase plant and machinery for efficiency gains at its existing Bhilwara facility. The remainder is for general corporate purposes.
What are the main risks for Sonaselection India?
Key risks include high financial leverage (debt-to-equity of 2.48), persistent negative operating cash flow, dependence on a single manufacturing facility, and exposure to raw material price fluctuations for yarn and greige fabric, as highlighted by India Ratings.
Did Sonaselection's net profit margin improve?
Yes, Sonaselection's net profit margin improved by 200 basis points year-on-year to 6.6% in Q1 FY27. The margin expansion was driven by operating leverage from the company's scaled-up in-house manufacturing operations.
What is the outlook for the textile sector affecting Sonaselection?
The sector outlook is mixed. A report by AgroSpectrum India forecasts a recovery with 9-11% revenue growth for cotton yarn makers in FY27. However, The Economic Times notes ongoing US tariff uncertainty, which could create pricing pressure for exporters like Sonaselection.