All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 4 November 20263 min read

Satani Bearings (SATANIBRG) Revenue Jumps 354% but Profit Remains Thin in Q2 FY27

The bearings maker saw a massive sequential revenue recovery from a near-zero base, yet profitability remains fragile as it executes a strategic turnaround.

By Vinayak Gandhi, CFA · Created 4 November 2026

Satani Bearings reported a 354% QoQ jump in revenue to ₹25.49 crore for Q2 FY27, swinging to a small profit of ₹0.18 crore. The results highlight a volatile recovery phase as the company integrates new businesses and revives operations.

For Satani Bearings, the September quarter was about proving the revival is real. After a period of near-dormancy, the company's revenue surged back, but the path to consistent profitability remains narrow and crowded with costs.

The numbers show a business in transition. Revenue leaped to ₹25.49 crore from just ₹5.62 crore in the prior quarter. This brought a net profit of ₹0.18 crore, a swing from the ₹0.21 crore loss in Q1. Yet the half-year picture is still a net loss of ₹0.28 crore, as reported by ScanX.trade.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin %

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27PreviousQ1 FY27Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Period
Sep 2026
Jun 2026
Sep 2025
Revenue (₹ Cr)
25.49
5.62
0.00
Profit (₹ Cr)
0.18YoY +550%
-0.21
-0.04
Net Profit Margin %
0.7
-3.8
N/A

The Volatile Road to Recovery

The extreme revenue volatility—from zero a year ago to over ₹25 crore—stems from a fundamental restructuring. The company, formerly Deccan Bearings, is now actively trading after a period of no operations. The recent quarter likely reflects the initial contribution from new business models and order inflows.

A key driver was a major service order. According to Zerodha, Satani Bearings received a Letter of Intent from National Engineering Industries Ltd valued at ₹376.57 crore including GST. While not all recognized this quarter, it signals the scale of opportunity the company is now chasing.

Why Profit Lags Far Behind Sales

Despite the top-line explosion, profit remains a sliver. Expenses grew 334% sequentially to ₹25.28 crore, almost keeping pace with revenue. The net profit margin, though improved, is a fragile 0.7%.

The balance sheet reveals a tight working capital position. ScanX.trade notes trade payables of ₹23.25 crore exceeded receivables of ₹22.99 crore at the half-year mark. This supplier-funded growth model leaves little room for error if collections slow.

A Strategy Built on Acquisitions

Management is betting on consolidation to build scale. The board has approved acquiring the businesses of Satani Industries and Satani Forge & Turn on a slump-sale basis, as per filings covered by Zerodha. This move aims to integrate group operations but carries execution and integration risks.

Analysts remain cautious. A StockFin.ai analysis points out the company's small scale, volatile quarterly financials, and high promoter concentration as key concerns. The absence of institutional investor interest further underscores the speculative nature of the current turnaround story.

Key Points

  • Revenue recovered sharply to ₹25.49 crore in Q2 FY27, but profitability at ₹0.18 crore remains minimal.
  • Growth is being driven by new order inflows and a strategic pivot, including a major service order from National Engineering Industries.
  • The company is pursuing growth via the acquisition of related group businesses, though this adds integration risk.
  • Working capital is tight, with payables exceeding receivables, highlighting the fragility of the current expansion.

Hexa Perspective

Satani Bearings is in the earliest, most volatile phase of a turnaround. The revenue jump confirms the business model is now active, but the near-zero margin shows it lacks pricing power or operating leverage. Success hinges entirely on executing the acquisition-led integration smoothly and converting the large order book into sustained, profitable sales.

The valuation, at a PE of over 5,800 times, prices in a flawless recovery that is far from assured. Investors are essentially underwriting the management's ability to transform a dormant shell into a viable operating company—a high-risk proposition where the next two quarters will be critical for evidence.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Satani Bearings (SATANIBRG) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Satani Bearings' Q2 FY27 results?
For the quarter ended September 2026, Satani Bearings reported revenue of ₹25.49 crore and a net profit of ₹0.18 crore. This marked a significant sequential recovery from ₹5.62 crore revenue and a ₹0.21 crore loss in the previous quarter.
Why did Satani Bearings' revenue surge 354% in Q2 FY27?
Satani Bearings' revenue jumped due to the revival of its trading operations and new order inflows. A key driver was a major service order; Zerodha reported the company received a Letter of Intent from National Engineering Industries Ltd valued at ₹376.57 crore.
Why is Satani Bearings' profit so low despite higher sales?
Profit remained thin because expenses grew almost in line with the revenue surge. Total expenses rose 334% QoQ to ₹25.28 crore, keeping the net profit margin at a fragile 0.7%. The business model currently offers little operating leverage.
What is Satani Bearings' net profit margin for Q2 FY27?
Satani Bearings' net profit margin was 0.7% for the September 2026 quarter. This was an improvement from a -3.8% margin in the June quarter, but it remains very low, indicating minimal profitability on its sales.
What are Satani Bearings' future growth plans?
Satani Bearings is pursuing growth through acquisitions and restructuring. The board has approved acquiring Satani Industries and Satani Forge & Turn via a slump sale, aiming to consolidate group operations, as noted in filings covered by Zerodha.
What is the status of Satani Bearings' working capital?
Working capital is tight. According to ScanX.trade, as of September 2026, trade payables of ₹23.25 crore exceeded trade receivables of ₹22.99 crore. This indicates the company's expansion is partly funded by its suppliers.
What is the analyst view on Satani Bearings after Q2 results?
Analysts express caution. A StockFin.ai analysis highlights concerns like the company's small scale, volatile financials, and high promoter concentration. The lack of institutional investor interest also points to the speculative nature of the turnaround.
Did Satani Bearings win any major orders in Q2 FY27?
Yes, Satani Bearings secured a significant service order. Zerodha reported the company received a Letter of Intent from National Engineering Industries Ltd with a combined value of ₹376.57 crore including GST, which is supporting its revenue recovery.
What was Satani Bearings' half-year performance for H1 FY27?
For the half-year ended September 2026, Satani Bearings reported total revenue of ₹31.11 crore and a net loss of ₹0.28 crore, according to ScanX.trade. The Q2 profit was offset by the larger loss incurred in the first quarter.
Satani Bearings Q2 profit drop
Satani Bearings did not see a profit drop in Q2 FY27; it reported a profit of ₹0.18 crore, which was a turnaround from a loss of ₹0.21 crore in Q1 FY27. The narrative is one of recovery from loss to a small profit, not a drop.
Satani Bearings Ltd Q2 FY27 results order book
Satani Bearings' order book received a boost from a major service order. Zerodha reported the company secured a Letter of Intent from National Engineering Industries Ltd valued at ₹376.57 crore, which is a key driver for its future revenue visibility.