All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 13 October 20263 min read

Ratnakar Securities Profit Soars 442% as Margins Leap to 20%

The brokerage firm posted a 442% year-on-year jump in profit, driven by a sharp expansion in net profit margin to 19.9%.

By Anant Kacholia, HexaWealth Research · Created 13 October 2026

Ratnakar Securities posted a 442% surge in Q1 FY27 profit, with revenue up 8.6%. The leap was powered by a dramatic margin expansion, as the company stabilizes post-merger and awaits trading resumption.

Ratnakar Securities is emerging from a corporate restructuring with a quarter that shows what a clean slate can do. The brokerage firm's Q1 FY27 results reveal a business stabilizing, with profit surging on the back of sharply improved profitability, even as its shares remain suspended from trading.

The numbers tell a story of recovery. Revenue grew 8.6% year-on-year to ₹5.15 crore. The real story is in profit, which leapt 442% to ₹1.03 crore. Sequentially, revenue rose 14.2% and profit jumped 83.9% from the previous quarter.

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ1 FY27PreviousQ4 FY26Same quarter LYQ1 FY26
Period
Jun 2026
Mar 2026
Jun 2025
Revenue (₹ Cr)
5.15YoY +8.6%
4.51
4.74
Profit (₹ Cr)
1.03YoY +442%
0.56
0.19
Net Profit Margin (%)
19.9YoY +410%
12.4
3.9

The key driver was a dramatic margin expansion. The net profit margin widened to 19.9%, a 1,600 basis-point improvement from the 3.9% margin in the same quarter last year. This suggests a significant improvement in cost efficiency or a more favorable revenue mix as the company integrates its operations post-merger.

The Overhang of a Trading Suspension

Despite the operational improvement, a major challenge persists. Trading in Ratnakar Securities' shares remains suspended on the Bombay Stock Exchange due to past regulatory violations. The company's CFO certified SEBI compliance for Q1, as reported by ScanX, affirming no fraudulent transactions and stable internal controls.

Management stated at the recent AGM that listing approval has been received and the process for final trading approval is underway. Until this suspension is lifted, the company's financial performance exists in a vacuum, disconnected from market sentiment.

Live Chart

· RATNAKAR

(BSE)

ISIN: INE820B01029

A Sector in Growth, A Company in Transition

The broader stockbroking sector is in a growth phase, driven by retail participation and financialization. However, Ratnakar's current scale is minute compared to listed peers. Its performance this quarter is less about capturing market share and more about establishing a stable, profitable base after its merger with Mangalya Soft-Tech.

The 14.2% sequential revenue growth, while positive, comes from a low base. The focus for the next few quarters will likely remain on maintaining this newfound margin discipline and navigating the final steps to relist its shares, which is critical for accessing capital and providing an exit for investors.

Key Points

  • Ratnakar Securities' Q1 FY27 net profit surged 442% year-on-year to ₹1.03 crore, while revenue grew 8.6% to ₹5.15 crore.
  • The leap was powered by a sharp expansion in net profit margin, which widened to 19.9% from just 3.9% a year ago.
  • The company's shares remain suspended from trading on the BSE due to past violations, though management reports progress toward revocation.
  • The results reflect a stabilizing business post-merger, but its small scale places it outside the high-growth trends of larger listed brokers.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter demonstrates Ratnakar Securities can operate profitably after its corporate insolvency resolution. The margin expansion is the most positive signal, indicating better cost control or revenue quality.

The sustainability of this performance hinges on two factors. First, the company must successfully resume trading to normalize its relationship with the capital markets. Second, it needs to prove that this quarter's margin level is not a one-off but a new baseline for the integrated entity. Until the trading suspension is lifted, the operational story remains secondary to the regulatory one.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Frequently asked questions

What were Ratnakar Securities' Q1 FY27 results?
Ratnakar Securities reported a revenue of ₹5.15 crore and a net profit of ₹1.03 crore for Q1 FY27. This represents an 8.6% year-on-year growth in revenue and a massive 442% surge in profit, driven by a significant expansion in net profit margin.
Did Ratnakar Securities' profit rise or fall in Q1 FY27?
Ratnakar Securities' profit rose sharply in Q1 FY27. Net profit increased by 442% compared to the same quarter last year, reaching ₹1.03 crore. Sequentially, profit was also up 83.9% from the ₹0.56 crore reported in Q4 FY26.
What is Ratnakar Securities' revenue for Q1 FY27?
Ratnakar Securities' revenue for Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 2026) was ₹5.15 crore. This marks an 8.6% increase from the ₹4.74 crore revenue in Q1 FY26 and a 14.2% increase from the previous quarter (Q4 FY26).
Why did Ratnakar Securities' profit margin expand so much?
Ratnakar Securities' net profit margin expanded to 19.9% in Q1 FY27 from 3.9% a year ago, a jump of 1,600 basis points. This suggests improved cost efficiency or a better revenue mix as the company stabilizes its operations following its merger and exit from corporate insolvency proceedings.
Is Ratnakar Securities' stock trading on the exchange?
No, trading in Ratnakar Securities' shares remains suspended on the Bombay Stock Exchange. The suspension is due to past violations of SEBI and exchange regulations. Management has stated that listing approval has been received and the process for final trading approval is underway.
What was the status of the merger with Mangalya Soft-Tech?
The merger of Ratnakar Securities with Mangalya Soft-Tech is complete, as part of a corporate insolvency resolution plan approved by the NCLT. The company's name and business purpose have changed accordingly, and it is now operating as a securities brokerage firm.
Did management provide any guidance for FY27?
No specific financial guidance for FY27 was found in the research. However, management has focused on certifying regulatory compliance for Q1 and updating shareholders on the ongoing process to revoke the trading suspension on the BSE.
What is Ratnakar Securities' net profit margin for the last twelve months?
Ratnakar Securities' net profit margin for the trailing twelve months (TTM) stands at 14.4%. This is calculated on a TTM revenue of ₹18.46 crore and a TTM profit of ₹2.65 crore, indicating an improving profitability trend over the past year.
How does Ratnakar's performance compare to larger brokers?
Ratnakar Securities operates at a significantly smaller scale than major listed brokers. While the sector is growing due to strong retail participation, Ratnakar's current results are more reflective of a post-restructuring stabilization than of capturing broad market growth trends.