All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 13 October 20264 min read

SBI Life Profit Rises 22% as Growth Outpaces a Lumpy Margin Squeeze

The insurer's new business surged 23% year-on-year, but a one-off group contract and GST costs pushed profitability to the lower end of its guidance.

By Abhinav Swaroop, Chief Business Officer Hexawealth · Created 13 October 2026

SBI Life reported a 22% rise in Q1 FY27 profit, driven by a 23% jump in new business premium. However, a large, low-margin group contract and persistent GST costs compressed value of new business margins to 26.2%.

SBI Life Insurance entered FY27 with its growth engine running hot, but a familiar tension resurfaced. The company delivered robust double-digit expansion in new business, yet a single, outsized contract and regulatory costs squeezed the profitability of that growth, landing margins at the floor of its own target range.

Revenue for the quarter ended June 2026 stood at ₹46,372 crore, up 18.9% from a year ago. Net profit grew a faster 22% to ₹725 crore. The headline growth, however, masks a sharp sequential drop in net profit margin from 13.4% to 1.6%, a function of the insurance sector's seasonality where the fourth quarter is structurally strongest.

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ1 FY27PreviousQ4 FY26Same quarter LYQ1 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
46,372.44YoY +19%
5,983.71
38,988.77
Profit (₹ Cr)
724.93YoY +22%
804.64
594.37
Net Profit Margin (%)
1.6YoY +6.7%
13.4
1.5

The Growth That Came With a Catch

The quarter's strength was broad-based. According to reports from Business Standard and The Hindu BusinessLine, new business premium jumped 23% to ₹8,910 crore. The annualised premium equivalent (APE), a key measure of new sales, surged 35.3% year-on-year to ₹5,370 crore, as noted by Prabhudas Lilladher.

But a significant portion of this surge came from a low-margin source. Management explained on the earnings call, covered by Stockwatch.live, that a large group term insurance (GTI) contract accounted for roughly a quarter of new business premium. This lumpy, lower-margin group business dragged the all-important value of new business (VNB) margin down by about 60 basis points.

Why Profitability Took a Hit

The VNB margin landed at 26.2%, the lower bound of the company's 26-28% full-year guidance. The GTI deal was the primary culprit, but it wasn't alone. Reports from insights.dsij.in indicate a persistent 110-120 basis point drag from GST, which is expected to last one more quarter. Higher expenses, including stamp duty and a one-time labour-code impact, added further pressure.

Live Chart

· SBILIFE

(BSE)

ISIN: INE123W01016

This explains the 9.9% quarter-on-quarter dip in profit despite massive revenue growth. The prior quarter (Q4 FY26) benefits from peak surplus transfers from the policyholders' account, creating a high base for profitability that normalises in Q1.

The Path to Margin Recovery

Management has reaffirmed its full-year VNB margin guidance of 26-28% and indicated Q1 likely marked the bottom. As reported by CNBC-TV18, the company expects margins to move toward the upper end of that range as the lumpy group business fades and the product mix improves. The strategic shift is clear: non-ULIP products now make up 38% of the mix, with pure protection sales jumping 41%.

The company's financial backbone remains solid. The solvency ratio was a comfortable 196%, well above the regulatory minimum. While the 61-month persistency ratio dipped due to a COVID-era cohort, other metrics were stable, and normalization is expected by year-end.

Key Points

  • SBI Life's new business premium grew 23% year-on-year in Q1 FY27, driving a 22% rise in net profit to ₹725 crore.
  • Profitability was pressured as a large, low-margin group term insurance contract and GST costs pushed the value of new business margin to 26.2%, the lower end of its guidance.
  • Management expects margins to recover toward the upper end of its 26-28% range for the full year as the one-off group business recedes and the product mix shifts further toward protection.
  • The insurer maintains a strong capital position with a 196% solvency ratio, though a COVID-era cohort temporarily weighed on long-term persistency.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter underscores SBI Life's powerful distribution engine and its ability to capture market growth, with APE soaring 35%. Yet, it also highlights the volatility that low-margin, bulk group business can inject into an otherwise steady trajectory.

The investment case now hinges on the management's assertion that this was a one-off. If the group business normalizes as expected and the GST drag lifts next quarter, the path to margin recovery is clear. Investors are left weighing robust, double-digit growth against the patience required for margins to catch up.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Frequently asked questions

What were SBI Life's Q1 FY27 results?
SBI Life reported a net profit of ₹724.93 crore for Q1 FY27 (April-June 2026), a 22% increase from the ₹594.37 crore profit in Q1 FY26. Revenue from operations grew 18.9% year-on-year to ₹46,372.44 crore, driven by a 23% surge in new business premium.
Did SBI Life's profit rise or fall in Q1 FY27?
SBI Life's profit rose 22% year-on-year in Q1 FY27. However, it fell 9.9% compared to the previous quarter (Q4 FY26), which is typical seasonality for life insurers as Q4 is structurally their strongest quarter for profitability.
What is SBI Life's revenue for Q1 FY27?
SBI Life's revenue for Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 2026) was ₹46,372.44 crore. This represents an 18.9% increase from the ₹38,988.77 crore revenue reported in the same quarter last year.
Why did SBI Life's profit margin drop in Q1?
SBI Life's net profit margin dropped sharply to 1.6% in Q1 from 13.4% in Q4, primarily due to sector seasonality. More critically, its value of new business margin fell to 26.2% due to a large, low-margin group insurance contract and a persistent GST cost impact, as reported by management.
What drove the 23% growth in SBI Life's new business premium?
The 23% growth in new business premium was driven by broad-based demand and a significant, one-off group term insurance contract. According to reports, group protection business increased three times year-on-year, though management cautioned this contribution was lumpy and not expected to recur at the same scale.
What is SBI Life's guidance for VNB margin in FY27?
SBI Life has reaffirmed its full-year Value of New Business (VNB) margin guidance of 26-28% for FY27. Management, cited by CNBC-TV18, expects Q1's 26.2% margin to be the bottom and projects a move toward the upper end of the range as the product mix improves.
How did SBI Life's product mix change in Q1?
SBI Life's product mix continued shifting toward protection and savings. The non-ULIP share rose to 38% of APE, up from 35% a year ago. Pure protection sales grew 41% year-on-year, while ULIP growth was softer at 7.5%, as noted in broker reports.
What is SBI Life's solvency ratio?
SBI Life maintained a strong solvency ratio of 196% as of Q1 FY27, comfortably above the regulatory minimum of 150%. This indicates a robust capital position to underwrite new policies and absorb potential claims.
Did institutional investors change their stake in SBI Life?
Yes, according to shareholding data, Foreign Institutional Investors (FIIs) modestly reduced their stake in SBI Life by about 0.56 percentage points in Q1 FY27. Meanwhile, Domestic Institutional Investors (DIIs), including mutual funds, increased their holdings slightly.
What are analysts saying about SBI Life after Q1 results?
Several brokerages, including Prabhudas Lilladher and Goldman Sachs, maintained 'Buy' ratings after Q1 results, citing strong growth that beat estimates. They acknowledged near-term margin pressure but see a recovery path, with many raising or maintaining target prices above ₹2,200.