All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 15 October 20264 min read

Rajasthan Tube Posts a Profit While Its Factory Stays Silent

The steel pipe maker reported a nominal profit of ₹0.03 crore in Q1 FY27, but revenue collapsed 99.6% as its plant remained idle and promoters exited.

By Anant Kacholia, HexaWealth Research · Created 15 October 2026

Rajasthan Tube Manufacturing swung to a small profit in Q1 FY27, but the result is a mirage. Revenue fell to just ₹0.06 crore as production was halted, with the profit coming from minimal overheads.

For Rajasthan Tube Manufacturing, the first quarter was defined by what did not happen. The company's core activity of making steel pipes has been suspended, turning its quarterly earnings into a report on overheads rather than operations. It managed a nominal profit of ₹0.03 crore, but only because revenue collapsed to just ₹0.06 crore, down 99.6% from a year ago.

The numbers tell a story of a business in stasis. While the profit marks a technical recovery from a ₹1.1 crore loss in Q1 FY26, it occurred on a revenue base that is virtually zero. The net profit margin of 51.8% is a statistical artifact, soaring 6000 basis points year-on-year only because costs shrank even faster than the vanished top line.

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin %

MetricCurrentQ1 FY27PreviousQ4 FY26Same quarter LYQ1 FY26
Period
Jun 2026
Mar 2026
Jun 2025
Revenue (₹ Cr)
0.06YoY -100%
0.00
13.45
Profit (₹ Cr)
0.03YoY +103%
-0.56
-1.1
Net Profit Margin %
51.8YoY +732%
–
-8.2

Why the factory floor is quiet

Research from outlets like ScanX.Trade and WhalesBook confirms the operational halt. The company stated no production activities were carried out in the prior quarter, and this inactivity continued into Q1 FY27. The reported revenue of ₹5.56 lakh, as noted by Multibagg.ai, likely represents residual activity or old stock sales, not fresh manufacturing. This follows a full year where FY26 profit of ₹1.24 crore was driven entirely by selling down old inventory.

The minimal profit itself is not a sign of health. According to a breakdown by ScanX.Trade, total expenses were just ₹2.72 lakh, dominated by non-cash depreciation and finance costs. With no raw material or employee costs, the P&L reflects a company on life support, not in recovery.

A capital raise amid a promoter exodus

With operations frozen, the company's focus has shifted to survival and a potential restart. It called an Extraordinary General Meeting on August 20 to seek approval for a ₹93.15 crore preferential allotment of warrants, as reported by Gunpowder Alerts. The funds are earmarked for working capital and corporate purposes, signaling an attempt to recapitalize.

Live Chart

· RAJTUBE

(BSE)

ISIN: INE497E01020

This comes as the founding family disengages. Promoters Pradeep Jain and Saurabh Jain sold their entire stakes in August, and the promoter group has formally requested reclassification to public shareholders, stating they are not involved in management.

Regulatory clouds and an uncertain restart

The path to resuming operations is fraught. Statutory auditors have flagged disputed GST and VAT dues totaling approximately ₹15.26 crore, as per a ScanX.Trade report. These pending liabilities add financial risk to the operational challenge. The company also postponed its board meeting to consider Q2 results in October, citing unavoidable circumstances.

For now, the story is one of waiting. The proposed capital infusion is a prerequisite for any revival, but it must first clear shareholder approval. Until then, quarterly results will continue to reflect a dormant entity managing its residual obligations.

Key Points

  • Rajasthan Tube reported a profit of ₹0.03 crore in Q1 FY27, but revenue was just ₹0.06 crore, down 99.6% year-on-year.
  • The company's manufacturing operations have been suspended, with the profit stemming from minimal overheads, not active business.
  • It is seeking shareholder approval for a ₹93.15 crore preferential warrant issue to fund working capital and a potential restart.
  • Multiple promoters have exited their stakes, and the group has asked to be reclassified as public shareholders.
  • Significant disputed GST and VAT dues of about ₹15.26 crore remain a liability and a regulatory overhang.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter confirms Rajasthan Tube is in a holding pattern. The nominal profit is a function of an idle cost structure, not a turnaround. Investors are effectively betting on the success of the proposed ₹93 crore capital raise and a subsequent operational revival in a competitive steel pipe market.

The near-unanimous shareholder approval for the warrant issuance suggests faith in this plan from remaining investors. However, the promoter exit and substantial tax disputes are material red flags. The stock's 76% one-year decline reflects the deep uncertainty, and any re-rating is entirely contingent on the capital raise translating into tangible, sustained production.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Frequently asked questions

What were Rajasthan Tube's Q1 FY27 results?
Rajasthan Tube Manufacturing reported revenue of ₹0.06 crore and a net profit of ₹0.03 crore for Q1 FY27. This represents a 99.6% year-on-year drop in revenue, but a swing to profit from a loss of ₹1.1 crore in the same quarter last year.
Did Rajasthan Tube's profit rise or fall in Q1 FY27?
Rajasthan Tube's profit rose in Q1 FY27, reporting a net profit of ₹0.03 crore compared to a net loss of ₹1.1 crore in Q1 FY26. This is a 102.7% year-on-year improvement, though the profit is nominal and occurred on a drastically reduced revenue base.
What is Rajasthan Tube's revenue for Q1 FY27?
Rajasthan Tube's revenue for Q1 FY27 was ₹0.06 crore (approximately ₹5.56 lakh). This is a near-total collapse from the ₹13.45 crore reported in Q1 FY26, reflecting the suspension of its manufacturing operations.
Why was Rajasthan Tube's revenue so low in Q1 FY27?
Rajasthan Tube's revenue was just ₹0.06 crore in Q1 FY27 because its production activities were suspended. Reports from ScanX.Trade and WhalesBook indicate the company carried out no manufacturing, meaning the minimal revenue likely came from residual old stock sales.
How did Rajasthan Tube make a profit with almost no revenue?
Rajasthan Tube made a ₹0.03 crore profit in Q1 FY27 because its expenses fell even faster than its revenue. As per ScanX.Trade, total expenses were only ₹2.72 lakh, consisting mainly of depreciation and finance costs, with no costs for materials or employees due to the operational halt.
What is the ₹93 crore capital raise plan?
Rajasthan Tube is seeking shareholder approval for a ₹93.15 crore preferential allotment of convertible warrants. As reported by Gunpowder Alerts, the funds are intended for working capital and general corporate purposes, aiming to recapitalize the company for a potential operational restart.
Are Rajasthan Tube's promoters still involved?
Key promoters are exiting. Pradeep Jain and Saurabh Jain sold their entire stakes in August 2026. The promoter group has also requested reclassification to public shareholders, stating they are not involved in the company's management or day-to-day affairs.
What are the disputed tax dues facing Rajasthan Tube?
Rajasthan Tube faces disputed GST and VAT dues totaling approximately ₹15.26 crore, according to a ScanX.Trade report citing the statutory auditor's qualified opinion. These amounts are under appellate proceedings and represent a significant contingent liability.
What is the outlook for Rajasthan Tube's operations?
The outlook is entirely dependent on the proposed ₹93 crore capital raise. With production halted and promoters exiting, the company needs the fresh funds to attempt a revival. Until then, operations are expected to remain minimal or suspended.
How has Rajasthan Tube's stock performed?
Rajasthan Tube's stock has declined sharply, with a one-year return of -76.1% as of the Q1 results date. This reflects the market's assessment of the operational shutdown, promoter exits, and the high uncertainty surrounding the company's future.