All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 13 October 20264 min read

Kanohar Electricals Profit Jumps 140% as Premium Transformers Drive Growth

The transformer maker more than doubled its revenue and saw profits surge, powered by a strategic shift to higher-margin 400kV products and a robust order pipeline.

By Abhinav Singhvi, Founder & CEO Hexawealth · Created 13 October 2026

Kanohar Electricals reported a 140% jump in Q1 profit as revenue more than doubled year-on-year. The surge was driven by a shift towards premium 400kV transformers, which improved margins and operating leverage.

For Kanohar Electricals, the first quarter after its market debut was about proving a strategic pivot could deliver. The transformer manufacturer, riding India's power transmission build-out, reported a profit surge that outpaced even its doubled revenue, signalling a successful move up the value chain.

The numbers show a company in high gear compared to a year ago, albeit coming off an exceptionally strong final quarter of FY26. Revenue for Q1 FY27 stood at ₹137.1 crore, more than double the ₹67.4 crore from Q1 FY26. Profit followed suit, leaping 140% to ₹27.3 crore. The net profit margin expanded by 300 basis points to 19.9%.

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin

MetricCurrentQ1 FY27PreviousQ4 FY26Same quarter LYQ1 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
137.1YoY +103%
301.0
67.4
Profit (₹ Cr)
27.3YoY +139%
62.6
11.4
Net Profit Margin
19.9%YoY +18%
20.8%
16.9%

The premium product payoff

The dramatic year-on-year improvement wasn't just about selling more. It was about selling smarter. According to management commentary reported by CNBC TV18 and Business Standard, the profit jump was driven by a “better product mix,” specifically a higher contribution from 400 kilovolt (kV) transformers. These are larger, more technically complex units that command better margins than lower-voltage products.

This shift provided significant operating leverage. While revenue doubled, staff and other operating costs rose only about 36%, as noted in an analysis by Zeriq. This allowed overheads to shrink as a percentage of sales, driving the margin expansion. The company's gross margin was stable at 41.9%, indicating the gains came from efficiency, not input cost relief.

A loaded order book sets the pace

Growth is firmly underpinned for the quarters ahead. Kanohar added fresh orders worth ₹332.3 crore in Q1, taking its executable order book to ₹2,026 crore, as confirmed in its results announcement. This provides clear revenue visibility for the next 18 to 24 months. Notably, around 70% of this backlog is in the premium 400kV category, according to a concall summary from concall.in.

Live Chart

· KANOHAR

(BSE)

ISIN: INE877D01025

The company is already looking beyond. It has built the capability to manufacture even more advanced 765kV transformers and is actively seeking orders, which would represent another step up the technology ladder. For the full year FY27, management is targeting revenue of ₹950 crore while aiming to maintain an EBITDA margin profile similar to the 27.6% achieved in FY26.

The execution challenge ahead

The stellar YoY growth masks a sharp sequential decline from the March quarter, which is typical for project-based businesses like Kanohar. Management has indicated that execution is historically weighted towards the second half of the fiscal year. The key will be smoothly ramping up deliveries to meet its annual target without straining operations.

Risks remain concentrated. A Zeriq analysis points out that the top 10 customers accounted for 93% of FY26 revenue, and 88% of the current order book is with government entities. This creates exposure to tender delays and payment cycles, with net working capital expected to stay around 110-120 days. The brownfield capacity expansion at its Gangol facility, funded by IPO proceeds, will be crucial to support growth beyond FY28.

Key Points

  • Profit surged 140% year-on-year to ₹27.3 crore, significantly outpacing the 103.5% revenue growth, due to a richer product mix.
  • Margin expansion to 19.9% was driven by operating leverage as the company shifted sales toward higher-margin 400kV transformers.
  • An order book of ₹2,026 crore, executable over 18-24 months, provides strong visibility for achieving the FY27 revenue target of ₹950 crore.
  • The business carries high customer concentration and long working capital cycles, typical for government-focused project execution.
  • Future growth hinges on successful execution of the current backlog and winning orders in the next-generation 765kV transformer segment.

Hexa Perspective

Kanohar's quarter validates its premiumisation strategy. The leap in profitability shows the market rewards technical capability in India's power infrastructure push. The current order book virtually locks in strong growth for the next two years.

The investor calculus now shifts from validation to sustainability. Can the company maintain these elevated margins as it scales, especially with most costs already leveraged? The answer depends on continued discipline in the sales mix and seamless execution of its capacity expansion. The stock's positive reaction suggests the market is betting it can.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Frequently asked questions

What were Kanohar Electricals' Q1 FY27 results?
Kanohar Electricals reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹137.1 crore, a 103.5% increase year-on-year. Net profit for the quarter was ₹27.3 crore, surging 140% compared to the same period last year, driven by a shift to higher-margin transformer products.
Did Kanohar Electricals' profit rise or fall in Q1 FY27?
Kanohar Electricals' profit rose sharply in Q1 FY27. It increased by 140% year-on-year to ₹27.3 crore, significantly outpacing revenue growth due to improved profitability from a better product mix.
What is Kanohar Electricals' revenue for Q1 FY27?
Kanohar Electricals' revenue for Q1 FY27 was ₹137.1 crore. This represents a growth of 103.5% compared to the ₹67.4 crore reported in the first quarter of the previous fiscal year.
Why did Kanohar Electricals' profit margin improve?
Kanohar's net profit margin improved by 300 basis points to 19.9% primarily due to operating leverage. As reported by CNBC TV18, a shift toward higher-margin 400kV transformers allowed overhead costs to grow slower than sales, boosting profitability.
What is Kanohar Electricals' current order book position?
As of Q1 FY27, Kanohar Electricals has an outstanding order book of ₹2,026 crore, as stated in its results announcement. This backlog is executable over the next 18 to 24 months, providing strong revenue visibility.
What is Kanohar's revenue guidance for FY27?
Kanohar Electricals is targeting revenue of approximately ₹950 crore for the full financial year FY27, as per management guidance reported by multiple outlets. This represents significant growth from the ₹654 crore achieved in FY26.
What are the key risks for Kanohar Electricals?
Key risks include high customer concentration, with the top 10 clients contributing 93% of FY26 revenue per a Zeriq analysis, and reliance on government tenders. The business also has a long working capital cycle of 110-120 days.
How did the stock react to the Q1 results?
Following the Q1 results, Kanohar Electricals' share price surged. Reports from Tradebrains and others noted the stock rose nearly 19% on the announcement, reflecting strong market approval of the profit growth and order book.
What is driving Kanohar's future growth?
Future growth is driven by the execution of its ₹2,026 crore order book and a strategic shift to premium products. The company is also developing 765kV transformer capability and planning a brownfield capacity expansion to support scaling beyond FY28.
Did Kanohar announce a dividend with its Q1 results?
No, Kanohar Electricals did not announce a dividend with its Q1 FY27 results. Company filings and data from Screener.in show a dividend payout of 0%, as the company likely prioritizes reinvesting capital for growth and expansion.