Indus Infra Trust reported a massive 253% YoY jump in Q2 FY27 net profit to ₹210 crore. The growth was fueled by recent acquisitions of highway SPVs, which more than tripled revenue. The trust maintained its distribution guidance of ₹14 per unit for the year.
For an infrastructure investment trust, growth is measured by the steady expansion of its operational asset base. Indus Infra Trust delivered exactly that in the September quarter, with recent acquisitions of highway projects translating directly into a surge in cash flows.
The numbers tell a story of inorganic growth. Revenue from operations jumped 252% year-on-year to ₹434 crore, while net profit rose 253% to ₹210 crore. Sequentially, both revenue and profit grew over 50%, highlighting the immediate contribution of new assets.
Revenue & profit
Revenue (₹ Cr)
Profit (₹ Cr)
Net Profit Margin
Metric
CurrentQ2 FY27
PreviousQ1 FY27
Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
434.0YoY +252%
284.8
123.4
Profit (₹ Cr)
210.0YoY +254%
129.4
59.4
Net Profit Margin
48.4%YoY +0.6%
45.4%
48.1%
The acquisition engine behind the surge
The leap in scale came from integrating new road assets. According to the investor presentation, the trust now owns 17 operational Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM) projects, up from 13 earlier. The Q2 performance included a full quarter's contribution from assets like KNR Palani and ULCCS Kasaragod Expressway, acquired in June.
Management, in an earnings call covered by Investing.com, said the trust also completed the acquisition of KNR Guruvayur during the quarter. These additions have dramatically expanded the annuity and toll collection base, which is backed by long-term contracts with the National Highways Authority of India.
Why margins held firm despite rising costs
A 232% year-on-year spike in interest expense, to ₹127 crore, was the direct cost of funding this growth. The trust's CFO explained on the call that this was due to additional debt taken to refinance acquired projects. Yet, the net profit margin still improved 300 basis points from the previous quarter to 48.4%.
The margin resilience came from the high-operating leverage of the new assets. As reported by ScanX, the EBITDA margin for the quarter was a robust 78.47%. The revenue from these government-backed annuities is highly predictable, allowing profit to scale even as financing costs rise.
The path ahead: More deals, steady payouts
The growth story is set to continue. Management is targeting 5-6 more asset acquisitions under its Right of First Offer (ROFO) agreement in the coming quarter, with a projected enterprise value of about ₹4,700 crore. It reaffirmed its annual distribution per unit (DPU) guidance of ₹14 for FY27, approving a Q2 payout of ₹3.55.
With leverage around 47% against a self-imposed ceiling of 65%, the trust has room for more debt-funded deals. However, CEO Amit Kumar Singh noted on the call that a capital raise would be considered once leverage approaches 60-61%, ensuring the acquisition spree remains sustainable.
Key Points
Profit and revenue more than tripled year-on-year, powered by the full-quarter contribution of highway SPVs acquired earlier in the year.
Despite a sharp rise in interest costs due to acquisition financing, the net profit margin expanded sequentially to 48.4%, supported by high EBITDA margins.
Management maintains its FY27 distribution guidance of ₹14 per unit and has a visible pipeline of ROFO assets for further portfolio expansion.
The trust's leverage remains within comfortable limits, though future large-scale acquisitions may necessitate an equity raise.
“
Hexa Perspective
The quarter confirms Indus Infra Trust's model: acquire operational road assets, integrate them swiftly, and watch annuity income flow to the bottom line. The 300-basis-point sequential margin expansion, even with higher interest costs, shows the model's inherent operating leverage.
The critical test is execution on the promised pipeline. Successfully onboarding the next ₹4,700 crore of ROFO assets will be key to sustaining this growth rate and the ₹14 DPU guidance. Investors are betting on management's ability to replicate this quarter's acquisition success while managing a gradually rising cost of capital.
Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.
Frequently asked questions
What were Indus Infra Trust's Q2 FY27 results?
For Q2 FY27 (quarter ended September 2026), Indus Infra Trust reported a net profit of ₹210 crore, a 253% increase year-on-year. Revenue from operations surged 252% to ₹434 crore, driven primarily by contributions from recently acquired highway assets.
Why did Indus Infra Trust's Q2 FY27 profit jump 253%?
Indus Infra Trust's profit jumped due to a significantly larger operational asset base. The trust integrated several newly acquired Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs) like KNR Palani and ULCCS Kasaragod Expressway, which contributed a full quarter of annuity and toll revenues for the first time.
What was Indus Infra Trust's Q2 FY27 net profit margin?
Indus Infra Trust's net profit margin was 48.4% for Q2 FY27. This marked an improvement of 300 basis points from the previous quarter, as high operating leverage from new assets offset a significant rise in interest expenses.
What is Indus Infra Trust's distribution guidance for FY27?
Indus Infra Trust management has maintained its annual distribution per unit (DPU) guidance of ₹14 for FY27. For Q2 FY27, the trust declared a distribution of ₹3.55 per unit, consisting of ₹2.50 as interest and ₹1.05 as dividend.
How many road assets does Indus Infra Trust own after Q2 FY27?
Following recent acquisitions, Indus Infra Trust's portfolio expanded to 17 operational Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM) road assets as of Q2 FY27. This is up from 13 assets previously, with an aggregate length of about 995 kilometers.
Why did Indus Infra Trust's interest expense increase so sharply in Q2?
Interest expense rose 232% year-on-year to ₹127 crore due to additional debt raised to fund and refinance recent asset acquisitions. The trust's CFO stated this included borrowing for projects like KNR Guruvayur, acquired during the quarter.
What is the debt profile and leverage of Indus Infra Trust?
Indus Infra Trust had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.92. Management stated leverage is around 47% of Assets Under Management (AUM), with a ceiling of 65%. The trust maintains AAA credit ratings and a healthy Debt Service Coverage Ratio (DSCR).
What new assets did Indus Infra Trust acquire recently?
Recent acquisitions include KNR Palani, KNR Ramagiri, and ULCCS Kasaragod Expressway (completed in June 2026), and KNR Guruvayur Infra (completed in September 2026). These highway SPVs were the primary drivers of the quarter's revenue surge.
What is the outlook for Indus Infra Trust's future acquisitions?
Management is targeting 5 to 6 additional asset acquisitions under its ROFO agreement in the next quarter, with a projected enterprise value of about ₹4,700 crore. The long-term goal is to grow AUM to ₹22,000-₹23,000 crore by FY28-end.
Did Indus Infra Trust's Q2 FY27 results beat analyst estimates?
While a formal consensus forecast was not widely cited, reports from outlets like Investing.com noted the results showed clear sequential improvement and were viewed constructively by the market, with the unit price trading near its 52-week high post-announcement.
Indus Infra Trust Q2 net profit
Indus Infra Trust's Q2 FY27 net profit was ₹210 crore, a massive increase from ₹59.38 crore in the same quarter last year. The growth was powered by the full-quarter contribution of several highway assets acquired earlier in the financial year.
Indus Infra Trust Q2 FY27 results November 2026
Indus Infra Trust announced its Q2 FY27 results in November 2026, reporting a net profit of ₹210 crore on revenue of ₹434 crore. The trust also declared a distribution of ₹3.55 per unit for the quarter ended September 2026.