All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 15 October 20263 min read

ICICI Lombard Profit Rebounds 135% QoQ as Investment Income Offsets Underwriting Loss

The insurer's profit surged sequentially, but a deteriorating combined ratio and slower premium growth highlight the ongoing tension between investment gains and core underwriting pressure.

By Abhinav Swaroop, Chief Business Officer Hexawealth · Created 15 October 2026

ICICI Lombard's Q2 FY27 profit jumped 135% from a weak prior quarter, driven by strong investment income. However, the core underwriting business remained under pressure with a combined ratio above 100%, squeezing margins.

For India's largest private general insurer, the September quarter was a story of two engines. A powerful surge in investment income drove a sharp profit recovery, while the core business of underwriting insurance policies continued to face headwinds. The result is a quarter where profit jumped 135% from a weak June period, but underlying profitability metrics softened.

The numbers show a clear recovery from a difficult Q1. Revenue rose 19.1% year-on-year to ₹8,220 crore, while profit grew 15.4% to ₹946 crore. The more telling comparison is sequential: profit more than doubled from ₹403 crore last quarter.

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27PreviousQ1 FY27Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Period
Sep 2026
Jun 2026
Sep 2025
Revenue (₹ Cr)
8,220.0YoY +19%
7,101.8
6,902.4
Profit (₹ Cr)
946.0YoY +15%
403.2
819.5
Net Profit Margin (%)
11.5YoY -3.4%
5.7
11.9

Why Profit Surged While Margins Shrank

The massive sequential profit jump was powered by the investment portfolio. According to reports from CNBC TV18 and Moneycontrol, investment income rose to ₹1,554 crore in Q2 from ₹1,249 crore a year ago, with capital gains more than doubling. This offset a significant deterioration in underwriting performance.

The company's combined ratio, a key measure of underwriting health where a figure above 100% indicates a loss, worsened to 107% from 105.1% a year ago, as reported by The Hindu BusinessLine. This pushed the underwriting loss up 79% to ₹318 crore. Consequently, the net profit margin contracted by 40 basis points year-on-year to 11.5%.

The Growth Engine Is Shifting

The top-line growth masks a nuanced picture. Gross direct premium income (GDPI) grew just 3% year-on-year in Q2, trailing the industry's 7% growth, per CNBC TV18. However, excluding the volatile crop and mass health segments, growth was a healthier 13.9%, ahead of the industry.

Live Chart

· ICICIGI

(BSE)

ISIN: INE765G01017

Two segments are driving this adjusted growth. Motor insurance grew 13% in the first half, keeping pace with the industry. The standout was retail health, which grew 64% in the quarter, nearly double the industry rate, boosting its market share to 5%.

How Long Can Investments Carry the Quarter?

The outlook hinges on whether underwriting discipline can catch up to premium growth. Management, in its earnings call, expects motor loss ratios to stay between 65-67% and retail health ratios between 65-70%. The solvency ratio remains strong at 2.74x, well above the regulatory minimum.

However, the industry backdrop is competitive. Reports from Insurance Business Mag note that motor growth remains volume-led with stable pricing, while commercial lines like fire insurance face intense price pressure. The proposed IRDAI norms on commission structures add another layer of uncertainty for distribution costs.

Key Points

  • Profit rebounded 135% quarter-on-quarter, primarily fueled by a 24% rise in investment income and strong capital gains.
  • The core underwriting business weakened, with the combined ratio deteriorating to 107%, leading to a 79% wider underwriting loss.
  • Premium growth was bifurcated: overall growth lagged the industry, but retail health and motor (ex-crop) grew strongly, gaining market share.
  • Management guidance points to stable target loss ratios in key segments, but competitive and regulatory pressures persist.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter underscores a classic insurance dilemma: investment gains can paper over underwriting weakness, but only for so long. The 40 bps year-on-year margin compression, despite a 19% revenue rise, signals that pricing and claims pressure are real.

The path forward depends on the retail health and motor segments maintaining their outperformance to offset softness in commercial lines. With the investment book providing a robust buffer, the company has time, but investors will watch for signs that the combined ratio can sustainably move toward the 100% break-even mark.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Frequently asked questions

What were ICICI Lombard's Q2 FY27 results?
ICICI Lombard reported a net profit of ₹946 crore for Q2 FY27, a 15.4% increase year-on-year. Revenue grew 19.1% to ₹8,220 crore. However, the net profit margin contracted slightly to 11.5% due to pressure in the core underwriting business.
Did ICICI Lombard's profit rise or fall in Q2 FY27?
ICICI Lombard's profit rose in Q2 FY27. It increased 15.4% compared to the same quarter last year, reaching ₹946 crore. Sequentially, profit surged 134.6% from a low base in Q1 FY27.
What is ICICI Lombard's revenue for Q2 FY27?
ICICI Lombard's revenue for the quarter ended September 2026 was ₹8,220 crore. This represents a strong year-on-year growth of 19.1% and a sequential increase of 15.7% from the previous quarter.
Why did ICICI Lombard's net profit margin decline in Q2 FY27?
ICICI Lombard's net profit margin fell 40 basis points year-on-year to 11.5% due to a deteriorating combined ratio. Reports from The Hindu BusinessLine indicate the combined ratio worsened to 107%, leading to a 79% increase in the underwriting loss, which pressured overall profitability.
What caused the huge quarter-on-quarter profit jump?
The 134.6% QoQ profit jump to ₹946 crore was primarily driven by a sharp rise in investment income. According to Moneycontrol, investment income grew to ₹1,554 crore in Q2, with capital gains more than doubling, which offset continued underwriting losses.
How did ICICI Lombard's health insurance business perform?
ICICI Lombard's retail health insurance was a standout performer, growing 64% year-on-year in Q2 FY27, nearly twice the industry rate, as per CNBC TV18. This helped increase its market share in retail health to 5% by September 2026.
What is ICICI Lombard's combined ratio and what does it indicate?
ICICI Lombard's combined ratio was 107% for Q2 FY27, up from 105.1% a year ago, as reported by The Hindu BusinessLine. A ratio above 100% indicates that claims and expenses exceeded premiums earned, resulting in an underwriting loss, which widened to ₹318 crore.
What is the outlook for ICICI Lombard's motor insurance business?
Management expects motor loss ratios to remain between 65-67%. The segment grew 13% in H1 FY27, in line with the industry, maintaining a 10.3% market share. However, the industry faces competitive pricing and volume-led growth, as noted by Insurance Business Mag.
What is the status of ICICI Lombard's solvency ratio?
ICICI Lombard's solvency ratio was a healthy 2.74 times as of September 30, 2026, according to the company's earnings call. This is comfortably above the regulatory minimum requirement of 1.50 times, indicating strong capital adequacy.
Did ICICI Lombard declare a dividend with the Q2 results?
Yes, ICICI Lombard announced an interim dividend of ₹7 per share alongside its Q2 FY27 results. The dividend is scheduled to be paid to eligible shareholders on or before November 12, 2026.