All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 15 October 20263 min read

Hero Motors Profit Jumps 147% as Revenue Growth Outpaces Costs

Hero Motors posted a 25% revenue rise and a 147% profit jump year-on-year, but a sequential profit dip highlights persistent margin pressure.

By Vinayak Gandhi, CFA · Created 15 October 2026

Hero Motors reported a 24.9% YoY revenue increase to ₹319.32 crore in Q1 FY27, with profit surging 146.6%. However, profit fell 32.6% from the previous quarter, reflecting ongoing cost challenges.

For Hero Motors, a strong year-on-year performance is shadowed by a sequential profit drop, revealing the tightrope between growth and profitability in the auto ancillary sector. The company's first results since its September listing show revenue jumped nearly 25% from a year ago, but profit fell by a third from the prior quarter as costs bit into margins.

Revenue for the quarter ended June 2026 stood at ₹319.32 crore, a 24.9% increase from Q1 FY26. Profit after tax surged 146.6% year-on-year to ₹9.57 crore. The net profit margin expanded by 150 basis points to 3.0% compared to the same period last year. Yet, compared to the March 2026 quarter, revenue was nearly flat, dipping 1.0%, while profit fell 32.6% and the margin contracted from 4.4%.

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ1 FY27PreviousQ4 FY26Same quarter LYQ1 FY26
Period
Jun 2026
Mar 2026
Jun 2025
Revenue (₹ Cr)
319.32YoY +25%
322.53
255.74
Profit (₹ Cr)
9.57YoY +147%
14.20
3.88
Net Profit Margin (%)
3.0YoY +100%
4.4
1.5

The Growth Engines

The revenue surge was driven by robust performance across both core segments. According to the Freepress Journal, the Powertrain Solutions division, which contributes over half of revenue, grew 25% year-on-year to ₹170.53 crore. The Alloy and Metallics segment grew 29% to ₹165.91 crore. The company's CEO, Amit Gupta, told CNBC-TV18 that overall growth was in line with their plan, and they expect double-digit growth for the full year.

Electric vehicles are becoming a more significant part of the mix, accounting for 22% of the powertrain business, up from 20% a year ago. Management's long-term target is for EVs to make up 40-45% of this segment.

The Margin Squeeze

Despite the top-line strength, the quarter-on-quarter profit decline points to cost pressures. The auto ancillary sector broadly faced margin compression in Q1 FY27, with reports citing elevated commodity, energy, and freight costs. While Hero Motors' net profit margin improved year-on-year, the sequential drop from 4.4% to 3.0% suggests these industry-wide headwinds are having an effect.

Live Chart

· HEROMOTORS

(BSE)

ISIN: INE012G01022

Management is banking on two factors to improve profitability going forward. First, they expect the currently loss-making Alloy and Metallics segment to turn profitable this financial year. Second, the recent ₹600 crore IPO is set to lower finance costs. Gupta indicated this could provide an annual benefit of ₹40-45 crore, with the impact becoming more visible in coming quarters.

The Road Ahead

The company is targeting revenue growth of 20-25% for FY27, with margins potentially reaching 14-15% by year-end. Achieving this hinges on the successful turnaround of the metallics business and managing input cost inflation. The balance sheet, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.94, will also get some relief from the IPO proceeds.

Key Points

  • Hero Motors' revenue grew 24.9% year-on-year to ₹319.32 crore in Q1 FY27, driven by strong performance in both Powertrain Solutions and Alloy & Metallics segments.
  • Net profit surged 146.6% from the year-ago quarter but declined 32.6% sequentially, highlighting ongoing margin pressure from elevated costs.
  • The company expects its Alloy and Metallics business to turn profitable this year, which, along with lower finance costs post-IPO, should support margin improvement.
  • Management's full-year guidance targets 20-25% revenue growth and aims for margins to reach 14-15% by the end of FY27.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter tells a story of two trends: impressive year-on-year recovery and underlying cost fragility. The 150-basis-point expansion in net margin from a low base of 1.5% shows operational improvement, but the sequential contraction reveals how sensitive earnings remain to input costs.

The path to the company's 14-15% margin target is steep. It requires the metallics division's promised profitability to materialize and for commodity cost pressures to ease. The upcoming quarters will test whether top-line growth can finally translate into sustained, high-quality earnings growth, or if margin recovery remains a medium-term story.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Frequently asked questions

What were Hero Motors' Q1 FY27 results?
Hero Motors reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹319.32 crore, a 24.9% increase year-on-year. Net profit for the quarter was ₹9.57 crore, a jump of 146.6% compared to the same period last year.
Did Hero Motors' profit rise or fall in Q1 FY27?
Hero Motors' profit rose sharply year-on-year, increasing 146.6% to ₹9.57 crore in Q1 FY27. However, compared to the previous quarter (Q4 FY26), profit fell by 32.6%.
What is Hero Motors' revenue for Q1 FY27?
Hero Motors' revenue for the first quarter of FY27, ended June 2026, was ₹319.32 crore. This represents a 24.9% growth over the ₹255.74 crore reported in Q1 FY26.
Why did Hero Motors' profit fall quarter-on-quarter?
Hero Motors' profit fell 32.6% from the previous quarter primarily due to margin pressure. While revenue was nearly flat, the company, like the broader auto ancillary sector, faced elevated commodity, energy, and freight costs that squeezed profitability.
What is driving Hero Motors' revenue growth?
Revenue growth of 25% was driven by both main segments. The Powertrain Solutions division grew 25% YoY to ₹170.53 crore, and the Alloy and Metallics segment grew 29% to ₹165.91 crore, as reported by the Freepress Journal.
What is Hero Motors' margin outlook for FY27?
Management, as cited by CNBC-TV18, is targeting margins of 14-15% by the end of FY27. They expect improvement from a turnaround in the Alloy and Metallics business and lower finance costs following the company's recent IPO.
How is Hero Motors' EV business performing?
Electric vehicles are a growing part of the business. In Q1 FY27, EVs accounted for 22% of the Powertrain Solutions segment's revenue, up from 20% a year ago. The company's long-term target is for EVs to make up 40-45% of this segment.
What is the state of Hero Motors' balance sheet?
Hero Motors' debt-to-equity ratio is 0.94, which is above the industry average. The company expects its recent ₹600 crore IPO to help reduce loans and lower finance costs, providing an annual benefit of ₹40-45 crore.
What is management's guidance for the full year?
CEO Amit Gupta told CNBC-TV18 the company is targeting revenue growth of 20-25% for FY27 and expects double-digit growth for the year. They are also working towards margins reaching 14-15% by the financial year-end.