All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 15 October 20264 min read

GE Vernova T&D Profit Growth Lags Behind a 38% Revenue Surge

The company's Q1 execution was robust, but margin pressure from costs and mix, alongside a sharp drop in new orders, paints a mixed picture for the transmission giant.

By Vinayak Gandhi, CFA · Created 15 October 2026

GE Vernova T&D India reported a 38% jump in Q1 revenue, driven by backlog execution. However, profit growth lagged at 25% as margins contracted, and new order intake fell 30% year-on-year.

GE Vernova T&D India began its fiscal year converting a massive order backlog into revenue, but profitability failed to keep pace. The quarter revealed a company executing strongly on past wins while navigating new pressures on margins and future bookings.

The numbers tell a story of top-line strength and bottom-line strain. Revenue surged 38% year-on-year to ₹1,836 crore, also rising 12% sequentially. Net profit grew a slower 24.7% to ₹363 crore. The net profit margin contracted by 210 basis points to 19.8%, as profit growth consistently trailed revenue.

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ1 FY27PreviousQ4 FY26Same quarter LYQ1 FY26
Period
Quarter ended June 2026
Quarter ended March 2026
Quarter ended June 2025
Revenue (₹ Cr)
1836.14YoY +38%
1637.08
1330.13
Profit (₹ Cr)
362.99YoY +25%
351.77
291.2
Net Profit Margin (%)
19.8YoY -9.6%
21.5
21.9

Why profits didn't keep up

Revenue growth was powered by efficient execution of a record-high order book, which stood at ₹21,460 crore at the end of FY26. However, management attributed the margin squeeze to three factors, as reported by Investing.com and Stockwatch. A lower share of high-margin export revenue in the sales mix, the ramp-up of a high-voltage business with structurally lower gross margins, and elevated commodity prices that reduced execution savings all played a part.

Raw material and input costs surged 51% year-on-year to ₹1,090 crore, according to Upstox. This hit the gross margin, which fell to 41.3% from 48.4% a year ago. While operating leverage helped, the net effect was a clear drag on profitability.

The order intake cliff

Behind the strong execution lies a concern for future growth. New order bookings for the quarter fell 30% year-on-year to ₹1,137 crore, as per T&D India. Management, cited in the Quartermark concall summary, blamed a soft domestic tariff-based competitive bidding (TBCB) pipeline from January to March. While they say the pipeline improved from June, the timing of conversion into firm orders remains uncertain.

Live Chart

· GVT&D

(BSE)

ISIN: INE200A01026

The backlog remains robust at ₹20,930 crore, providing over three years of revenue visibility. Its quality is high, with 77% from private customers and only 2% from historically risky state utilities. Yet, the sharp quarterly decline in intake highlights the lumpy nature of large project awards.

Guidance holds, but catalysts are delayed

Management reaffirmed its full-year EBITDA margin guidance in the “mid-20s” percentage band and confidence in achieving ₹7,000-8,000 crore of base orders. However, two significant related-party transactions—a ₹1,300 crore US data center order and a ₹3,000 crore project—have been delayed, as noted in the InvestorStack call summary.

The company’s balance sheet is a clear strength. It generated ₹430 crore of cash in the quarter, maintaining a net cash position of ₹2,930 crore with zero debt. This funds a planned ₹1,000 crore capacity expansion and provides flexibility for shareholder returns.

Key Points

  • Revenue grew 38% YoY to ₹1,836 crore on strong execution of a record order backlog.
  • Net profit growth of 25% lagged revenue as net margin fell 210 bps, pressured by commodity costs, mix, and a high-voltage business ramp-up.
  • New order intake declined 30% YoY due to a soft domestic TBCB pipeline, though management expects improvement.
  • The company maintains a strong, high-quality backlog of ₹20,930 crore and a robust net cash position of ₹2,930 crore.
  • Full-year EBITDA margin guidance was reaffirmed in the mid-20s range, but key export orders have been delayed.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter confirms GE Vernova T&D’s operational prowess in converting a rich backlog into sales, a trend likely to sustain revenue growth for several quarters. The margin compression, however, is a tangible headwind. It stems from factors both transient, like commodity volatility, and structural, like the business mix shift.

The 30% drop in order intake is the more immediate watchpoint. It tests the narrative of seamless, multi-year growth. Investors are weighing strong execution and financial health against the need for consistent new wins to replenish the pipeline. The stock’s muted reaction post-results reflects this balancing act—acknowledging the present strength while pricing in the uncertainty of what comes next.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Frequently asked questions

What were GE Vernova T&D India's Q1 FY27 results?
GE Vernova T&D India reported standalone revenue of ₹1,836.14 crore for Q1 FY27, a 38% increase year-on-year. Net profit for the quarter was ₹362.99 crore, up 24.7% from the same period last year. The net profit margin contracted to 19.8% from 21.9% in Q1 FY26.
Did GE Vernova T&D India's profit rise or fall in Q1 FY27?
GE Vernova T&D India's profit rose in Q1 FY27. Net profit increased by 24.7% year-on-year to ₹362.99 crore. However, this growth was slower than the 38% revenue growth, leading to a contraction in the company's net profit margin.
What is GE Vernova T&D India's revenue for Q1 FY27?
GE Vernova T&D India's revenue for the first quarter of FY27 stood at ₹1,836.14 crore. This represents a strong 38% growth compared to the ₹1,330.13 crore reported in the same quarter of the previous fiscal year.
Why did GE Vernova T&D India's profit growth lag behind revenue growth?
Profit growth of 25% lagged the 38% revenue growth due to margin compression. Management attributed this to a lower share of high-margin export revenue, the ramp-up of a lower-margin high-voltage business, and elevated commodity prices that reduced execution savings, as reported by outlets like Investing.com.
What caused the decline in GE Vernova T&D India's net profit margin?
The net profit margin declined by 210 basis points to 19.8% primarily due to gross margin pressure. According to management commentary cited by Stockwatch and Investing.com, this was driven by a less favorable revenue mix, higher input costs, and the initial phase of a high-voltage business that carries lower gross margins.
What is the status of GE Vernova T&D India's order book?
As of June 30, 2026, GE Vernova T&D India's order backlog stood at approximately ₹20,930 crore, down slightly from ₹21,460 crore at the end of March. According to T&D India, 77% of this backlog is from private clients, providing strong multi-year revenue visibility.
Why did new order intake fall in Q1 FY27?
New order intake fell 30% year-on-year to ₹1,137 crore. Management, in the Quartermark concall summary, cited a soft domestic tariff-based competitive bidding (TBCB) pipeline during the January-March period as the primary reason, though they noted an improvement in the pipeline from June onwards.
What is GE Vernova T&D India's outlook and guidance?
Management reaffirmed its full-year EBITDA margin guidance in the "mid-20s" percentage range. They also expressed confidence in achieving an annual base order intake of ₹7,000-8,000 crore, despite the weak Q1, as per the InvestorStack earnings call summary.
How is GE Vernova T&D India's financial health?
The company's financial health is robust. It generated ₹430 crore of operating cash flow in Q1 FY27, ending the quarter with a net cash position of ₹2,930 crore and zero debt. This strong balance sheet funds capacity expansion and provides flexibility for capital allocation.
What are the key risks for GE Vernova T&D India?
Key risks include continued margin pressure from volatile commodity prices and an unfavorable business mix, potential delays in the conversion of the domestic TBCB pipeline into firm orders, and the lumpy nature of large project awards, as evidenced by the 30% drop in Q1 order intake.