All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 13 October 20263 min read

GTPL Hathway Swings to Loss as Costs Outpace Record Revenue

India's largest cable MSO posted a ₹3.55 crore net loss in Q2 FY27, despite revenue jumping 19% YoY, as operating expenses surged faster than sales.

By Anant Kacholia, HexaWealth Research · Created 13 October 2026

GTPL Hathway's Q2 FY27 results show a stark divergence: revenue hit a record ₹1,143 crore, but the company swung to a net loss of ₹3.55 crore as total expenses climbed over 20% year-on-year.

For India's largest multi-system operator, scale arrived this quarter but profitability did not. GTPL Hathway reported its highest-ever quarterly revenue of ₹1,143 crore for Q2 FY27, a 19% jump from a year ago, driven by subscriber growth and a recent acquisition. Yet, the company swung to a consolidated net loss of ₹3.55 crore, as total expenses grew even faster, rising over 20% to erase all gains from the top line.

The numbers tell a story of expansion without earnings. Revenue has climbed steadily for three quarters, but profit has been volatile, slipping into negative territory this period.

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27PreviousQ1 FY27Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
1143.06YoY +19%
1015.41
959.05
Profit (₹ Cr)
-3.55YoY -148%
1.38
7.40
Net Profit Margin (%)
-0.3YoY -137%
0.1
0.8

Why the bottom line disappeared

Growth came from a 16% yearly increase in active digital cable TV subscribers to 11 million, according to a CNBCTV18 report. The company also completed the acquisition of ACT Group's cable business, adding about 600,000 subscribers in southern and eastern markets. However, this expansion came with a steep price tag. Total expenses surged to ₹1,150 crore, outpacing revenue growth by more than a percentage point.

This cost pressure crushed margins. The EBITDA margin compressed to 9.35% from 10.87% a year ago, as noted by ScanX Trade. The minimal 3% increase in absolute EBITDA, against the 19% revenue rise, shows operating costs eroded nearly all incremental gains.

The costs that will not fall soon

Management, cited by CNBCTV18, highlighted its focus on expanding footprint and scaling operations. The priority now is integrating the ACT acquisition and improving the overall economics. However, the financial strain is visible beyond the profit and loss statement.

Live Chart

· GTPL

(BSE)

ISIN: INE869I01013

Trade receivables ballooned to ₹1,404 crore as of September 30, 2026, up sharply from ₹545 crore at the end of March, indicating significant working capital pressure. The company also faces a contingent liability of ₹975 crore related to Department of Telecommunications license fee demands, which remains unprovisioned based on legal assessments.

Key Points

  • Revenue reached a record ₹1,143 crore, up 19% year-on-year, driven by cable TV subscriber growth and the ACT acquisition.
  • The company swung to a consolidated net loss of ₹3.55 crore as total expenses grew over 20%, severely compressing EBITDA margins.
  • Working capital pressure intensified, with trade receivables surging to ₹1,404 crore, while a ₹975 crore contingent liability related to license fees remains.
  • The broadband segment added 20,000 subscribers, but its revenue growth of 5% was overshadowed by the cable-driven cost surge.

Hexa Perspective

This quarter underscores the fragile economics of growth in India's cable distribution market. GTPL is successfully adding scale, but the path to converting that scale into stable profit is blocked by rising operating costs and working capital demands.

The promise lies in integration and efficiency. Management expects benefits from its new HITS platform and the ACT acquisition to materialize later this fiscal year. For investors, the next few quarters will test whether these operational improvements can outpace the structural cost pressures and competitive intensity from national telecom bundles.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Frequently asked questions

What were GTPL Hathway's Q2 FY27 results?
GTPL Hathway reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹1,143.06 crore, a 19.2% increase year-on-year. However, the company swung to a consolidated net loss of ₹3.55 crore, compared to a profit of ₹7.40 crore in the same quarter last year, as expenses grew faster than sales.
Did GTPL Hathway's profit rise or fall in Q2 FY27?
GTPL Hathway's profit fell sharply in Q2 FY27. The company reported a consolidated net loss of ₹3.55 crore, a decline of 148% from the ₹7.40 crore profit it posted in Q2 FY26. Sequentially, profit also fell from a profit of ₹1.38 crore in Q1 FY27.
What is GTPL Hathway's revenue for Q2 FY27?
GTPL Hathway's revenue for the quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27) was ₹1,143.06 crore. This marks a 19.2% increase from the ₹959.05 crore reported in the same quarter of the previous fiscal year.
Why did GTPL Hathway report a loss despite strong revenue growth?
GTPL Hathway reported a loss because its total expenses grew faster than its revenue. Expenses rose 20.53% year-on-year to ₹1,150.37 crore, outpacing the 19.19% revenue growth. This surge in costs, linked to subscriber expansion and acquisitions, compressed margins and led to the net loss.
What drove GTPL Hathway's revenue growth in Q2 FY27?
The revenue growth was primarily driven by expansion in the digital cable TV segment. According to CNBCTV18, active digital cable subscribers grew 16% to 11 million. The company also completed the acquisition of ACT Group's cable business, adding approximately 600,000 subscribers in key southern and eastern markets.
How did GTPL Hathway's broadband segment perform?
The broadband segment saw modest growth. Subscribers increased by 20,000 to 1.07 million, and revenue grew 5% year-on-year to ₹145.9 crore, as per CNBCTV18. The broadband ARPU stood at ₹470 per month, a ₹5 increase from the previous year.
What is the status of GTPL Hathway's contingent liabilities?
GTPL Hathway has disclosed contingent liabilities of ₹975 crore related to Department of Telecommunications (DoT) demands for license fees. As reported by ScanX Trade, the company has not made any provision for these demands based on its legal assessments.
What is management's outlook for profitability?
Management, cited by CNBCTV18, stated its focus is on effective integration of acquired operations and improving the overall economics. The company expects benefits from its HITS platform and the ACT acquisition to contribute to margin improvement in the coming quarters.
How has GTPL Hathway's working capital changed?
Working capital pressure increased significantly. According to ScanX Trade, trade receivables surged to ₹1,404 crore as of September 30, 2026, from ₹545 crore at the end of March 2026. This indicates a substantial increase in cash tied up in operations.
What is GTPL Hathway's valuation compared to the industry?
GTPL Hathway trades at a P/E of 40.0, which is a 57.4% premium to the industry P/E of 25.4. This premium valuation persists despite the company's swing to a loss and margin pressures in the recent quarter.