All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 2 November 20263 min read

Godrej Industries (GODREJIND) Q1 FY27 Profit Falls 28% Despite Strong Sales Growth

The conglomerate's Q1 profit fell sharply year-on-year as higher interest costs and lower real estate completions offset robust growth in its chemicals and consumer businesses.

By Abhinav Singhvi, Founder & CEO Hexawealth · Created 2 November 2026

Godrej Industries reported a 28% drop in Q1 net profit despite a 22% rise in revenue. The decline was driven by higher interest expenses and lower profitability in real estate, even as the chemicals segment surged.

Godrej Industries entered the new fiscal year with its core businesses accelerating, but the consolidated profit line told a different story. The conglomerate's first-quarter profit fell sharply, pulled down by financial costs and the cyclical nature of its real estate arm, even as its chemicals and consumer goods divisions delivered strong growth.

Revenue from operations rose 22.2% year-on-year to ₹5,448 crore, yet net profit declined 27.8% to ₹523.4 crore. The net profit margin compressed by 670 basis points to 9.6%. Sequentially, performance softened from a seasonally strong fourth quarter, with both revenue and profit down by about 29% and 38%, respectively.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ1 FY27PreviousQ4 FY26Same quarter LYQ1 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
5,448.09YoY +22%
7,693.72
4,459.80
Profit (₹ Cr)
523.36YoY -28%
840.92
725.35
Net Profit Margin (%)
9.6YoY -41%
10.9
16.3

The Divergence Between Segments

The story is one of contrasting performances across the portfolio. According to Quartr, the chemicals business was a standout, with revenue surging 31% and segment profit (PBIT) jumping 86% to ₹159 crore, driven by 9% volume growth and a 20% rise in exports. The consumer products arm, Godrej Consumer Products, also posted a 19% sales increase.

However, these gains were offset by a sharp drop in contributions from Godrej Properties. Reports from Business Standard and Quartr indicate the real estate subsidiary's net profit fell 42% year-on-year to about ₹350 crore, as income declined due to lower project completions in the quarter. This timing issue was a significant drag on the consolidated bottom line.

The Cost Squeeze and Capital Structure

Beyond segment mix, rising finance costs intensified the pressure. Interest expenses surged 29% year-on-year to ₹745 crore, as reported by Fortune India. This jump reflects the group's elevated debt load, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 4.61. The high cost of capital is eroding the operating profits generated by its faster-growing businesses.

Furthermore, Nationpress notes that the year-ago profit comparison was distorted by the consolidation of Creamline Dairy Products under Godrej Agrovet, which altered the calculation of non-controlling interests. This accounting shift made the reported year-on-year profit decline appear steeper.

The Path Ahead

Management did not provide formal margin guidance, leaving investors to weigh the near-term outlook. The real estate division's strong 22% growth in booking value to ₹8,651 crore, per Quartr, suggests future revenue recognition, but profitability there remains linked to project completion cycles.

In chemicals, the environment appears stable. Analysis from Oleochemicals Asia suggests surfactant demand is healthy, with pricing supported by cost floors rather than scarcity, though feedstock volatility persists. The group's broader ambition, outlined by The Economic Times, is to reach a ₹5 lakh crore market capitalisation by 2031, with plans to potentially list its chemicals and financial services businesses.

Key Points

  • Consolidated net profit fell 28% year-on-year to ₹523.4 crore, even as revenue grew 22% to ₹5,448.1 crore, highlighting a significant margin squeeze.
  • Segment performance was mixed: the chemicals business surged with an 86% jump in PBIT, while real estate profits dropped 42% due to lower project completions.
  • Interest costs rose 29% to ₹745 crore, reflecting the group's high leverage and pressuring the bottom line.
  • The company is pursuing a long-term growth strategy aiming for a ₹5 lakh crore market cap, with potential listings for its chemicals and financial services arms.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter underscores the inherent volatility of Godrej Industries' conglomerate model. Strong operational performance in chemicals and consumer goods is being diluted by the capital intensity and cyclicality of real estate, amplified by a costly capital structure. For the earnings disconnect to narrow, the group needs either a sustained period of high real estate completions or a material reduction in debt costs. The lack of formal guidance on margin recovery adds uncertainty, making the upcoming quarters crucial for assessing whether the current pressures are transient or structural.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Frequently asked questions

What were Godrej Industries' Q1 FY27 results?
Godrej Industries reported consolidated revenue of ₹5,448.09 crore for Q1 FY27, a 22.2% increase year-on-year. However, net profit fell 27.8% to ₹523.36 crore. The net profit margin contracted to 9.6% from 16.3% in the same quarter last year.
Did Godrej Industries' profit rise or fall in Q1 FY27?
Godrej Industries' consolidated net profit fell in Q1 FY27. It declined 27.8% year-on-year to ₹523.36 crore. Sequentially, profit was down 37.8% from the previous quarter (Q4 FY26).
What is Godrej Industries' revenue for Q1 FY27?
Godrej Industries' revenue from operations for Q1 FY27 was ₹5,448.09 crore. This represents a 22.2% growth compared to the ₹4,459.80 crore reported in Q1 FY26.
Why did Godrej Industries' profit fall despite higher revenue?
Godrej Industries' profit fell due to a 29% surge in interest costs to ₹745 crore and lower profitability in its real estate business. According to Fortune India and Quartr, Godrej Properties' net profit dropped 42% year-on-year, acting as a major drag on consolidated earnings.
Which segment performed the best for Godrej Industries in Q1?
The chemicals segment performed the best. According to Quartr, its revenue grew 31% year-on-year to ₹1,161 crore, and segment profit (PBIT) jumped 86% to ₹159 crore, driven by volume growth and strong exports.
How did Godrej Properties impact the consolidated results?
Godrej Properties significantly impacted profits. Reports from Business Standard and Quartr indicate its net profit fell 42% YoY to about ₹350 crore due to lower project completions in Q1, which offset strong operational gains from other group businesses.
What is Godrej Industries' debt situation?
Godrej Industries carries high leverage, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 4.61. This contributed to a 29% year-on-year increase in finance costs to ₹745 crore in Q1 FY27, as reported by Fortune India, putting pressure on net profitability.
What are Godrej Industries' long-term growth plans?
As per The Economic Times, Godrej Industries aims to reach a ₹5 lakh crore market capitalisation by 2031. The strategy includes scaling existing businesses and potentially listing its chemicals and financial services arms to unlock value.
How did the stock react to the Q1 results?
According to Nationpress, Godrej Industries' shares initially fell 1.6% after the results were announced on August 13, 2026, but reversed course to close up 3.3% the same day, reflecting a mixed but ultimately positive market read on the operational metrics.
Is the profit decline a one-off event?
Part of the profit decline is attributed to a one-off accounting distortion from the consolidation of Creamline Dairy, as noted by Nationpress. However, persistent high interest costs and cyclical real estate earnings suggest underlying profitability pressures may continue.