All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 15 October 20263 min read

Emmvee Profit Surges 61% as Interest Costs Plummet

The solar manufacturer's profit growth outpaced a strong 39% revenue rise, driven by a sharp fall in finance costs and stable operating margins.

By Vinayak Gandhi, CFA · Created 15 October 2026

Emmvee Photovoltaic Power reported a 60.6% jump in Q2 FY27 net profit to ₹382 crore, significantly outpacing its 39.4% revenue growth. The surge was fueled by an 83% drop in interest expense and a stable operating margin of 35.3%.

Emmvee Photovoltaic Power’s latest quarter shows a business firing on one cylinder while another gets a major tune-up. Revenue grew a strong 39.4% year-on-year, but profit surged 60.6%, a gap explained by a sharp drop in interest costs rather than operating leverage.

The numbers tell a story of two engines. Revenue reached ₹1,576.4 crore, while profit hit ₹382.1 crore. The net profit margin expanded by 320 basis points to 24.2%. Sequentially, growth was flat, with revenue and profit each rising just over 1% from the previous quarter.

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27PreviousQ1 FY27Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
1,576.4YoY +39%
1,555.5
1,131.0
Profit (₹ Cr)
382.1YoY +61%
380.3
237.9
Net Profit Margin (%)
24.2YoY +15%
24.4
21.0

Where the profit jump came from

Operating performance was steady, not stellar. According to Avsar, the EBITDA margin was stable at 35.33%, as expenses grew almost in line with revenue. The real driver was below the operating line: finance costs fell by 82.9% year-on-year. This, alongside a slightly lower tax rate, propelled the bottom-line growth far ahead of the top line.

A strong order book meets a capacity puzzle

Demand visibility is robust. The company's order book stood at 10.4 GW at quarter-end, as reported by Scanx.trade, with new inflows of about 1.5 GW. However, operational data reveals a mismatch. Cell production ran at 89% utilisation, but module assembly utilised only 44% of its much larger 10.3 GW capacity. This suggests the company may be selling cells externally while its module lines have room to ramp up.

The capital-intensive road ahead

Management's guidance, reported by Investor Feed, is focused on expansion. A 6 GW integrated TOPCon line is on track, with the module section commissioning by December 2026 and the cell line by March 2027. Further plans for backward integration into ingot and wafer manufacturing carry an estimated capex of ₹5,000-5,500 crore. The company’s strong operating cash flow of ₹409.9 crore for H1 FY27, noted by Scanx.trade, provides a funding cushion.

Live Chart

· EMMVEE

(BSE)

ISIN: INE1C6T01020

The broader market tailwind is powerful but comes with a near-term cost. Research from Wood Mackenzie, cited by multiple outlets, forecasts India's solar installations to hit a record 50 GW in 2026. However, cell supply constraints are expected to push utility-scale system prices up by 20% by the fourth quarter, creating a mixed environment for manufacturers.

Key Points

  • Net profit grew 60.6% YoY to ₹382.1 crore, significantly faster than the 39.4% revenue growth, primarily due to an 82.9% reduction in finance costs.
  • The order book provides strong visibility at 10.4 GW, but module capacity utilisation remains low at 44%, indicating potential for volume growth.
  • A major 6 GW capacity expansion is underway, with commissioning scheduled between December 2026 and March 2027, backed by a large planned capex for backward integration.
  • Industry dynamics are favourable, with record solar installations projected for India, though near-term cell shortages are expected to increase system costs.

Hexa Perspective

Emmvee’s quarter highlights the benefit of a cleaner balance sheet, with lower interest costs providing a one-time lift to profitability. The sustainability of earnings growth now hinges on converting its massive order book into higher module utilisation and managing the execution of its capital-heavy expansion.

The company is positioned in a sweet spot of policy-driven domestic demand but must navigate the industry-wide cell supply crunch. Its planned backward integration is a strategic long-term answer to this constraint, but it introduces significant execution and funding risk over the next few years. For now, the story is about harvesting orders with existing capacity while building the next phase of growth.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Frequently asked questions

What were Emmvee's Q2 FY27 results?
Emmvee Photovoltaic Power reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹1,576.4 crore, a 39.4% increase year-on-year. Net profit for the quarter was ₹382.1 crore, surging 60.6% compared to the same period last year. The company's net profit margin expanded to 24.2%.
Did Emmvee's profit rise or fall in Q2 FY27?
Emmvee's profit rose significantly in Q2 FY27. Net profit increased by 60.6% year-on-year to ₹382.1 crore. This growth greatly outpaced the company's revenue increase, driven largely by a sharp 82.9% fall in finance costs.
What is Emmvee's revenue for Q2 FY27?
Emmvee Photovoltaic Power's revenue for Q2 FY27 (quarter ended September 2026) was ₹1,576.4 crore. This represents a strong 39.4% growth compared to the ₹1,131.0 crore reported in the same quarter of the previous fiscal year.
Why did Emmvee's profit grow faster than revenue?
Emmvee's 60.6% profit growth outpaced its 39.4% revenue rise primarily due to a steep reduction in interest costs. According to Avsar, finance expenses fell 82.9% year-on-year. The operating margin remained stable, so the profit surge came from below the operating line.
What is Emmvee's current order book?
Emmvee's order book stood at 10.4 GW at the end of Q2 FY27, as reported by Scanx.trade. The company added approximately 1.5 GW of new orders during the quarter, providing strong visibility for future revenue as it ramps up its module production capacity.
What are Emmvee's capacity expansion plans?
Emmvee is executing a 6 GW integrated TOPCon module and cell manufacturing expansion. Management guidance reported by Investor Feed states the module line is expected by December 2026, followed by the cell line in March 2027. This will lift total capacity to about 16.3 GW modules and 8.9 GW cells.
How did Emmvee's operating margin perform?
Emmvee's operating margin remained stable. According to Avsar, the EBITDA margin for Q2 FY27 was 35.33%, up just 2 basis points year-on-year. Expenses grew almost in line with revenue at 39.35%, showing limited operating leverage in the quarter.
What is the industry demand outlook for solar modules?
The demand outlook is strong. Research from Wood Mackenzie, cited by multiple outlets, forecasts India will install a record 50 GW of solar capacity in 2026. However, a domestic cell supply crunch is expected to push system prices up by 20% by Q4 2026, creating a mixed pricing environment.
What is Emmvee's cash flow and debt position?
Emmvee generated strong operating cash flow of ₹409.9 crore in the first half of FY27, a substantial increase from ₹120.7 crore a year ago, as noted by Scanx.trade. The company's net debt-to-equity ratio was a conservative 0.12x as of September 30, 2026.
How does Emmvee's valuation compare to its industry?
Emmvee trades at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 13.9, according to the payload data. This represents a significant discount of approximately 70% compared to the industry P/E of 46.4, reflecting different growth profiles and market perceptions within the sector.