All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 15 October 20263 min read

Elecon Engineering's Profit Growth Lags Revenue as Margins Face Pressure

The industrial gearmaker posted a 10.5% yearly revenue jump, but profit growth was softer and margins dipped slightly, highlighting a persistent cost challenge.

By Abhinav Singhvi, Founder & CEO Hexawealth · Created 15 October 2026

Elecon Engineering's Q2 FY27 saw robust revenue growth of 10.5% YoY, yet profit growth of 9.4% lagged behind. A strong order book provides visibility, but margin pressure from higher costs remains a watchpoint.

For Elecon Engineering, a quarter defined by solid execution and a swelling order book also revealed the stubborn challenge of passing on costs. The industrial gear and material handling specialist delivered a strong sequential rebound, but the year-on-year picture shows profit growth still trailing the top line.

The numbers tell a story of recovery and underlying pressure. Revenue for Q2 FY27 stood at ₹639 crore, up 10.5% from a year ago and surging 22.8% from the previous quarter. Profit after tax reached ₹96 crore, a 9.4% yearly increase and a sharp 36.5% sequential jump. However, the net profit margin softened slightly to 15.0%, down 20 basis points from Q2 FY26.

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27PreviousQ1 FY27Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
639.0YoY +11%
520.6
578.1
Profit (₹ Cr)
96.0YoY +9.5%
70.4
87.7
Net Profit Margin
15.0%YoY -1.3%
13.5%
15.2%

The Gear Division Carries the Load

The quarter's strength was led by the Gear division, which according to reports from Upstox and Wegro App, delivered a 10.6% revenue rise to ₹488 crore. More importantly, its operating profit jumped 27.2%, signaling strong operating leverage. This performance was crucial in offsetting softer profitability in the Material Handling Equipment (MHE) division, where margins were pressured by an unfavorable product mix and slower project execution.

Why Profit Growth Lagged

The gap between revenue and profit growth points to persistent cost inflation. Reports from NDTV Profit and ZeeBusiness note that higher input costs for steel, bearings, and fabrication, alongside increased finance and depreciation expenses, weighed on the bottom line. While the company's operating margin (EBITDA) expanded by 140 basis points to 23.1%, as per Upstox, these other costs prevented that gain from fully reaching net profit.

The Buffer of a Record Order Book

Looking ahead, the most compelling reason for confidence is the order book. The consolidated open order book stood at ₹1,635 crore at the end of September, up approximately 33% from a year ago, providing clear revenue visibility. Management, cited by Upstox, expressed confidence in this pipeline and highlighted a 30.6% growth in overseas business revenue, a strategic focus for future diversification.

Live Chart

· ELECON

(BSE)

ISIN: INE205B01031

Key Points

  • Revenue grew 10.5% year-on-year to ₹639 crore, with a strong 22.8% sequential rebound from Q1.
  • Profit after tax increased 9.4% YoY to ₹96 crore, but growth lagged revenue due to cost pressures.
  • The Gear division was the primary performer, with a 27.2% surge in operating profit.
  • A robust consolidated order book of ₹1,635 crore, up 33% YoY, underpins future revenue visibility.
  • Overseas revenue grew 30.6%, supporting the company's strategic international expansion.

Hexa Perspective

Elecon's quarter confirms the business is on a firm growth path, powered by its core Gear division and a record order book. The tension lies in margin management. The company has navigated input cost inflation better than many peers, but the slight dip in net profit margin shows the battle isn't over.

The coming quarters will test its ability to convert the strong order intake into revenue without further margin sacrifice. Success will depend on execution efficiency in the MHE division and sustained discipline in passing on costs. For now, the visibility provided by the order book offers a solid foundation, but investor focus will remain on whether top-line growth can translate more fully into bottom-line expansion.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Frequently asked questions

What were Elecon Engineering's Q2 FY27 results?
Elecon Engineering reported consolidated revenue of ₹639 crore and a profit after tax of ₹96 crore for Q2 FY27. This represents a year-on-year growth of 10.5% in revenue and 9.4% in profit. The company also declared an interim dividend of ₹0.50 per share.
Did Elecon Engineering's profit rise or fall in Q2 FY27?
Elecon Engineering's profit rose in Q2 FY27. Profit after tax increased by 9.4% year-on-year to ₹96 crore. Sequentially, profit grew even more strongly, up 36.5% from the ₹70.35 crore reported in Q1 FY27.
What is Elecon Engineering's revenue for Q2 FY27?
Elecon Engineering's revenue from operations for Q2 FY27 was ₹639 crore. This marks a 10.5% increase compared to the ₹578.13 crore reported in the same quarter last year (Q2 FY26).
Why did Elecon's profit growth lag behind revenue growth in Q2?
Elecon's profit growth of 9.4% trailed its 10.5% revenue growth primarily due to cost pressures. Reports from NDTV Profit and ZeeBusiness cite higher input costs for materials like steel and bearings, along with increased finance and depreciation expenses, which squeezed the net profit margin slightly.
Which segment performed better for Elecon in Q2 FY27?
The Gear division was the primary performer. According to reports from Upstox and Wegro App, the Gear division's revenue grew 10.6% to ₹488 crore, and its operating profit surged 27.2% year-on-year, providing a significant boost to consolidated earnings.
What is Elecon Engineering's current order book status?
Elecon Engineering's consolidated open order book stood at ₹1,635 crore as of September 30, 2026. This is approximately 33% higher than the year-ago level, providing strong revenue visibility for the coming quarters, as noted in an Upstox report.
What was the management's outlook after Q2 results?
Management, cited by Upstox, expressed confidence due to the robust order book and growing international business. They highlighted a 30.6% year-on-year growth in overseas revenue and remain focused on strengthening their reach in global markets despite geopolitical uncertainties.
How did Elecon's stock react to the Q2 FY27 results?
Elecon's stock reacted positively to the Q2 results. Reports from CNBC-TV18 and ZeeBusiness noted the share price surged 10-12% following the announcement, driven by the healthy revenue growth, margin expansion, and the declaration of an interim dividend.
What are the key risks for Elecon Engineering?
Key risks include input cost inflation for steel and bearings, pricing pressure from competitors, and slower project execution in the Material Handling Equipment division. The company's dependence on sectors like power, steel, and cement also ties its fortunes to broader industrial capex cycles.
Has Elecon's credit rating changed recently?
Yes. According to a credit update noted by Wegro App, Elecon Engineering's long-term rating was upgraded to [ICRA] AA (Positive) from [ICRA] AA (Stable), reflecting an improved credit profile. The short-term rating was reaffirmed at [ICRA] A1+.