All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 13 October 20263 min read

Eimco Elecon Profit Halves Sequentially Despite 71% Revenue Jump

The mining equipment maker's Q2 profit fell 49% QoQ as revenue dropped from a record high, though a surging order book points to a demand recovery.

By Abhinav Swaroop, Chief Business Officer Hexawealth · Created 13 October 2026

Eimco Elecon reported a 71% YoY revenue surge in Q2 FY27, but profit halved sequentially. A record order book provides strong future visibility, though a CFO exit adds a leadership transition.

Eimco Elecon’s business runs on the rhythm of mining and infrastructure project cycles. After a record-breaking June quarter, the September period saw revenue and profit retreat sharply from those highs, even as they remained well above last year’s depressed levels. The quarter tells a story of two speeds: a powerful year-on-year recovery overshadowed by a significant sequential slowdown.

The numbers show a clear split. Revenue for Q2 FY27 stood at ₹56.8 crore, a 70.9% leap from the same quarter last year. Profit followed, rising 46.4% to ₹7.83 crore. Yet, compared to the stellar Q1, revenue fell 26.7% and profit dropped nearly 49.1%. The net profit margin contracted to 13.8%, down 600 basis points from the previous quarter.

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27PreviousQ1 FY27Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
56.8YoY +71%
77.52
33.24
Profit (₹ Cr)
7.83YoY +46%
15.38
5.35
Net Profit Margin (%)
13.8YoY -14%
19.8
16.1

Why the quarter-to-quarter drop matters

The sequential decline reflects the lumpy nature of project-based equipment sales. The prior-year quarter, Q2 FY26, was notably weak, with revenue of just ₹33.24 crore, creating a low base for the strong YoY growth. The record ₹77.52 crore revenue in Q1 FY27, as reported by The Hindu Businessline, set an exceptionally high bar that the company could not sustain in the following three months. This volatility is typical for capital goods makers tied to specific project deliveries.

The cushion for the coming quarters

Despite the QoQ dip, the outlook is underpinned by a massive order book. Management reported an open order book of ₹133 crore as of September 30, a 202% increase from ₹44 crore a year ago, according to Whalesbook. This provides strong revenue visibility for the next few quarters. Executive Director Kamlesh N. Shah expressed optimism, citing ongoing infrastructure projects and growing mining activities as key demand drivers, The Free Press Journal noted.

A leadership change amid operational strength

The quarter also brought a significant management shift. The company announced the resignation of CFO Vishal C. Begwani, effective October 30, 2026. This creates a transition phase for financial oversight just as the company prepares to execute its large order pipeline. Investors will be watching for a smooth handover to maintain the operational momentum reflected in the order book.

Live Chart

· EIMCOELECO

(BSE)

ISIN: INE158B01016

Key Points

  • Revenue grew 70.9% year-on-year to ₹56.8 crore, but fell 26.7% from the record-high previous quarter.
  • Net profit rose 46.4% YoY to ₹7.83 crore, but nearly halved (-49.1%) sequentially, with margins contracting.
  • The order book tripled to ₹133 crore, providing strong near-term revenue visibility amid sectoral tailwinds.
  • The resignation of the CFO introduces a leadership transition to monitor alongside business execution.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter highlights Eimco Elecon’s exposure to the inherent volatility of project cycles. The stellar YoY numbers are flattered by a weak base, while the QoQ slump shows the difficulty of maintaining peak-quarter performance. The tripling of the order book is the most concrete positive, suggesting the demand environment remains robust.

The path forward hinges on converting this backlog into revenue without further margin pressure, all while navigating a CFO transition. If execution aligns with the order book promise, the quarterly volatility may smooth out over the coming year. The company trades at a P/E of 22.8, a significant discount to the industry average of 54.2, reflecting both its niche focus and the cyclical risks inherent in its business.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Frequently asked questions

What were Eimco Elecon's Q2 FY27 results?
Eimco Elecon reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹56.8 crore, a 70.9% increase year-on-year. Net profit for the quarter was ₹7.83 crore, up 46.4% from the same period last year. Sequentially, both revenue and profit declined from a very strong Q1 FY27.
Did Eimco Elecon's profit rise or fall in Q2 FY27?
Eimco Elecon's profit rose 46.4% compared to Q2 FY26. However, it fell sharply by 49.1% compared to the immediately preceding quarter (Q1 FY27), reflecting typical volatility in its project-based business.
What is Eimco Elecon's revenue for Q2 FY27?
Eimco Elecon's revenue for the quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27) was ₹56.8 crore. This represents a significant 70.9% growth over the ₹33.24 crore reported in Q2 FY26.
Why did Eimco Elecon's profit fall nearly 50% QoQ?
Profit fell nearly 50% quarter-on-quarter primarily because revenue dropped 26.7% from an exceptionally strong Q1 FY27. The previous quarter's revenue of ₹77.52 crore, as noted by The Hindu Businessline, set a high benchmark that reflects the lumpy nature of equipment delivery schedules.
What is the status of Eimco Elecon's order book?
Eimco Elecon's order book surged to ₹133 crore as of September 30, 2026, according to Whalesbook. This is a 202% increase from ₹44 crore a year ago, providing strong visibility for revenue in the coming quarters.
What guidance did management provide for the future?
Executive Director Kamlesh N. Shah expressed optimism, citing ongoing infrastructure projects and growing mining activities as key drivers. The Free Press Journal reported that management highlighted the strong order book as reinforcing confidence in long-term growth opportunities.
Did Eimco Elecon's CFO resign?
Yes. The company announced the resignation of CFO Vishal C. Begwani, effective October 30, 2026, to pursue another professional opportunity. This creates a leadership transition for the company's financial oversight.
How does Eimco Elecon's valuation compare to its industry?
Eimco Elecon trades at a P/E ratio of 22.8, which is a 58% discount to the industry average P/E of 54.2. This discount reflects the company's niche focus in mining equipment and the cyclical nature of its project-based revenue.
What is the demand outlook for mining equipment in India?
The broader mining and construction equipment industry is expected to see volume growth of 8-10% in FY27, according to an ICRA report cited by IANS. This recovery is supported by strong government capital expenditure and infrastructure spending, which bodes well for Eimco Elecon.
Have institutional investors changed their stake in Eimco Elecon?
According to shareholding data from Anand Rathi, foreign institutional investor (FII) holding was 1.30% as of September 2026, down from 3.25% in June 2026. Domestic institutional investor (DII) holding was stable at 1.08%.