All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 13 October 20263 min read

Can Fin Homes Profit Rises 9% as Tech Overhaul Tempers Growth

The housing finance lender posted steady revenue and profit growth, but a major IT transformation temporarily slowed disbursements and compressed margins.

By Abhinav Singhvi, Founder & CEO Hexawealth · Created 13 October 2026

Can Fin Homes reported a 7.7% rise in revenue and a 9.2% increase in profit for Q2 FY27. The quarter was marked by the completion of a major digital transformation, which temporarily impacted business volumes while the company maintained strong asset quality.

Can Fin Homes delivered steady growth in a quarter defined by transition. The housing finance lender navigated the final, disruptive phase of a company-wide IT overhaul, which temporarily slowed new loan disbursements even as its core loan book and profitability continued to expand.

The numbers show resilience. Revenue grew 7.7% year-on-year to ₹1,130.78 crore, while profit rose 9.2% to ₹274.61 crore. Sequentially, growth was muted but positive. The net profit margin held steady, improving slightly year-on-year but dipping 10 basis points from the previous quarter.

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27PreviousQ1 FY27Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Period
Sep 2026
Jun 2026
Sep 2025
Revenue (₹ Cr)
1,130.78YoY +7.7%
1,096.15
1,049.45
Profit (₹ Cr)
274.61YoY +9.2%
267.82
251.43
Net Profit Margin (%)
24.3YoY +1.3%
24.4
24.0

Why growth decelerated

The sequential slowdown in profit growth traces directly to Project Tejas, the company's ₹297 crore digital transformation. According to the investor presentation, the rollout across 274 branches in Q2 temporarily impacted disbursements, which fell 6.8% year-on-year to ₹2,373 crore. Management told Investing.com that branches saw a sharp drop in activity during their migration month before recovering.

This operational friction occurred alongside a competitive lending environment. The company's net interest margin compressed to 3.89% from 4.02% a year ago, as per the slides. While the cost of borrowing fell, the yield on the loan portfolio fell faster, narrowing the spread.

Live Chart

· CANFINHOME

(BSE)

ISIN: INE477A01020

The foundation remains solid

Beneath the tech-led disruption, the underlying business stayed healthy. The loan book grew 10% year-on-year to ₹43,539 crore. Asset quality improved, with gross NPAs at 0.90% and net NPAs at 0.42%, as reported in the company's slides. The Capital to Risk-Weighted Assets Ratio (CRAR) was a strong 23.34%, according to ScanX Trade, providing ample cushion for growth.

The company's liquidity coverage ratio was reported at 100% by ScanX Trade, with The Economic Times noting documented undrawn bank lines of ₹2,571 crore. This positions Can Fin Homes to fund its planned acceleration.

A sharp rebound is guided

Management is betting on a powerful second-half recovery. They have maintained full-year FY27 disbursement guidance at ₹13,000 crore, implying a significant step-up. According to the earnings call transcript, Q3 disbursements are expected to reach ₹3,500 crore, with Q4 around ₹4,525 crore.

Guidance for net interest margin (3.75%) and credit costs (10 basis points) also remains unchanged. The completion of Project Tejas is now a tailwind, expected to drive efficiency and support the expansion of the sales team and new branches.

Key Points

  • Profit grew 9.2% year-on-year to ₹274.61 crore on a 7.7% rise in revenue, with margins holding steady.
  • Disbursements fell 6.8% year-on-year due to temporary disruption from the company-wide IT system rollout (Project Tejas).
  • Asset quality improved, with gross NPA at 0.90% and a strong capital adequacy ratio (CRAR) of 23.34%.
  • Management maintained full-year disbursement guidance of ₹13,000 crore, forecasting a sharp sequential rebound in the second half.
  • Net interest margin compressed year-on-year to 3.89% amid competitive pricing, but guidance of 3.75% for FY27 was reaffirmed.

Hexa Perspective

Can Fin Homes' quarter tells a story of short-term pain for long-term gain. The profit growth is respectable, but it was achieved despite a self-imposed drag on the top line. The market's focus is now squarely on the promised second-half disbursement rebound.

The key question is execution. The guidance implies a near-doubling of the quarterly disbursement run-rate. This hinges on the new IT system delivering operational ease and the sales force expanding as planned. If achieved, the current margin pressure could ease with greater volume. If not, the valuation discount to the industry may persist.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Frequently asked questions

What were Can Fin Homes' Q2 FY27 results?
Can Fin Homes reported revenue of ₹1,130.78 crore and a profit of ₹274.61 crore for Q2 FY27. This represented a year-on-year growth of 7.7% in revenue and 9.2% in profit. The net profit margin for the quarter was 24.3%.
Did Can Fin Homes' profit rise or fall in Q2 FY27?
Can Fin Homes' profit rose in Q2 FY27. It increased by 9.2% year-on-year to ₹274.61 crore. Sequentially, profit also grew by 2.5% from the ₹267.82 crore reported in Q1 FY27.
What is Can Fin Homes' revenue for Q2 FY27?
Can Fin Homes' revenue for Q2 FY27 (quarter ended September 2026) was ₹1,130.78 crore. This marks a 7.7% increase from the ₹1,049.45 crore reported in the same quarter last year (Q2 FY26).
Why did Can Fin Homes' disbursements decline in Q2 FY27?
Disbursements declined 6.8% year-on-year to ₹2,373 crore due to the rollout of Project Tejas, the company's IT transformation. According to the investor presentation, branch-level disbursement activity was temporarily disrupted during the system migration period.
What is Can Fin Homes' net interest margin for Q2 FY27?
Can Fin Homes' net interest margin (NIM) for Q2 FY27 was 3.89%, as per the company's investor slides. This represents a compression of 13 basis points from the 4.02% NIM reported in Q2 FY26, attributed to competitive pricing pressures.
What is the asset quality of Can Fin Homes?
Can Fin Homes maintained strong asset quality in Q2 FY27. Gross non-performing assets (GNPA) stood at 0.90% of the loan book, while net NPAs were at 0.42%, as reported in the company's investor presentation. Both metrics showed improvement year-on-year.
What is Can Fin Homes' guidance for FY27?
Can Fin Homes management has maintained its full-year FY27 disbursement guidance at ₹13,000 crore. They also reaffirmed guidance for net interest margin at 3.75%, spread at 2.75%, and credit costs at 10 basis points, as noted in the earnings call transcript.
How did the stock react to the Q2 FY27 results?
Following the results presentation, Can Fin Homes' stock rose 2.51%, according to *Investing.com*. *The Economic Times* reported shares rallied up to 5% intraday, suggesting investors looked past the temporary tech disruption to the company's recovery outlook.
What is Can Fin Homes' capital adequacy position?
Can Fin Homes maintains a strong capital base. The Capital to Risk-Weighted Assets Ratio (CRAR) was 23.34% as of September 2026, as reported by *ScanX Trade*. This is well above regulatory requirements, providing a buffer to support future loan growth.
What was the impact of Project Tejas?
Project Tejas, the ₹297 crore IT overhaul, was fully implemented in Q2 FY27. The company's slides quantified that 252 branches migrated during the quarter experienced a total disbursement impact of ₹357.82 crore during their transition period, explaining the sequential growth slowdown.