All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 15 October 20263 min read

Aurique's Revenue Reappears as Battery Business Revives

After a quarter of zero sales, Aurique posted ₹1.27 crore in revenue and doubled its profit sequentially, signaling a restart for its battery distribution business.

By Vinayak Gandhi, CFA · Created 15 October 2026

Aurique's Q2 FY27 results show a business restarting, with revenue returning to ₹1.27 crore and profit doubling from the previous quarter, though margins remain below long-term averages.

For Aurique, a distributor of lead-acid batteries and automotive parts, the September quarter was about restarting its core business. After reporting zero revenue a year ago, the company generated ₹1.27 crore in sales, a 22% jump from the June quarter. More importantly, it doubled its net profit sequentially to ₹0.12 crore, moving further from its recent loss-making past.

The numbers mark a clear, if nascent, recovery. The quarter-on-quarter improvement was broad-based, with revenue growth feeding directly to the bottom line. The net profit margin expanded to 9.4%, up from 5.4% in Q1, showing improved operating leverage as sales resumed.

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27PreviousQ1 FY27Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Period
Sep 2026
Jun 2026
Sep 2025
Revenue (₹ Cr)
1.27
1.04
0.00
Profit (₹ Cr)
0.12YoY +233%
0.06
-0.09
Net Profit Margin
9.4%
5.4%
—

The headline year-on-year profit decline of 233% is a mathematical artifact, as reported by Marketscreener. It compares this quarter's ₹1.24 million profit to a year-ago loss of ₹0.865 million. The real story is the shift from loss to profit.

The Restart of Core Distribution

Research suggests the revenue return stems from the revival of its traditional battery and auto parts distribution. The company, formerly PAE Limited, specializes in lead-acid batteries used for backup power, a market projected for steady growth. After a period of negligible activity, the restart of this core channel is driving the top line.

This operational revival provided the leverage for profit to double. With fixed costs now spread over actual sales, the margin improved. However, at 9.4%, it remains well below the trailing twelve-month average of 16.7%, indicating the recovery is still in early stages and not yet at peak efficiency.

Live Chart

· AURIQUE

(BSE)

ISIN: INE766A01026

A Strategic Pivot Underway

While the core business restarts, management is executing a more significant shift. During the quarter, shareholders approved a ₹30 crore fundraise through convertible warrants. The capital is earmarked to pivot the company into renewable energy, including compressed bio-gas (CBG) and hydrogen, as reported by Whalesbook.

This strategic expansion adds a layer of future potential but also execution risk. The current earnings are funding a business in transition, from a traditional distributor to a player in green energy. The success of this pivot will define the company's profile far more than quarterly fluctuations in battery sales.

Key Points

  • Aurique's revenue returned to ₹1.27 crore in Q2 FY27 after being nil in the same quarter last year, signaling a restart of its battery distribution business.
  • Net profit doubled sequentially to ₹0.12 crore, with the margin improving to 9.4%, though it remains below the TTM average of 16.7%.
  • The company is pivoting strategically, having secured shareholder approval to raise ₹30 crore to enter the renewable energy sector, including CBG and hydrogen.
  • The stock trades at a significant discount to the industry average, with a P/E of 12.5 against a sector P/E of 67.1, reflecting the high uncertainty around its business model transition.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter shows a company on two tracks. One is the welcome, if modest, revival of a legacy distribution business that can generate cash. The other is a capital-intensive strategic bet on renewable energy that has yet to contribute.

The wide valuation gap to the industry reflects the market's skepticism about this dual identity. Investors are weighing the certainty of a slow-growing, restarted core against the potential—and risk—of a capital-hungry new venture. For now, the earnings provide a foundation, but the story will be written by the success of the pivot.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Frequently asked questions

What were Aurique's Q2 FY27 results?
For Q2 FY27, Aurique reported revenue of ₹1.27 crore and a net profit of ₹0.12 crore. This marks a significant quarter-on-quarter improvement, with revenue up 22% and profit doubling from the ₹0.06 crore earned in Q1 FY27.
Did Aurique's profit rise or fall in Q2 FY27?
Aurique's profit rose sharply in Q2 FY27. Net profit doubled to ₹0.12 crore from ₹0.06 crore in the previous quarter. Compared to a net loss of ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY26, the company has returned to profitability.
What is Aurique's revenue for Q2 FY27?
Aurique's revenue for the quarter ended September 2026 was ₹1.27 crore. This represents a 22% increase from the ₹1.04 crore reported in Q1 FY27 and a return to generating sales after reporting zero revenue in the year-ago quarter.
Why is Aurique's year-on-year profit growth negative?
The reported -233% year-on-year profit growth is misleading. It stems from comparing a ₹1.24 million profit in Q2 FY27 to a ₹0.865 million loss in Q2 FY26. As Marketscreener reported, the actual trend is a swing from a loss to a profit.
What is driving Aurique's revenue recovery?
Aurique's revenue recovery to ₹1.27 crore is driven by the restart of its core business distributing lead-acid batteries and automotive parts. After a period of negligible activity, the revival of this traditional sales channel is generating the top-line growth.
How did Aurique's profit margin change?
Aurique's net profit margin improved to 9.4% in Q2 FY27, up from 5.4% in the previous quarter. This expansion reflects operating leverage as fixed costs are spread over higher revenue, though the margin remains below its TTM average of 16.7%.
What is Aurique's strategic pivot?
Aurique is pivoting into renewable energy. Shareholders have approved a ₹30 crore fundraise, as reported by Whalesbook, to finance entry into businesses like compressed bio-gas (CBG) and hydrogen, marking a significant shift from its traditional distribution model.
What is Aurique's current valuation?
Aurique trades at a P/E ratio of 12.5, which is an 81% discount to the industry average P/E of 67.1. This wide gap reflects market uncertainty regarding the company's ongoing business model transition and future earnings from its new ventures.
Did Aurique raise capital recently?
Yes, Aurique shareholders recently approved a ₹30 crore fundraise through the issuance of convertible equity warrants. The capital is intended to fund working capital and support the company's strategic expansion into the renewable energy sector.
What is the outlook for Aurique's core battery business?
The global lead-acid battery market, which includes Aurique's core products, is projected for steady growth driven by demand for backup power in telecom and data centers. This provides a stable, if slow-growth, backdrop for the company's restarted distribution operations.